Chase is on for national titles

John Knox

Reporter:

John Knox

Chase is on for national titles

On Saturday Patrick and Peter Funchion aim to book a place in the All-Ireland senior doubles handball final.
They travel to Kingscourt for the semi-final against Clare. The Kells brothers reached the semis following a pulsating three set win over defending champions, Dublin pair, Eoin Kennedy and Carl Brown.
In a match that lasted over two hours, Patrick and Peter took the first set, 21-18. They lost the second 21-11 but squeezed home 21-18 in the third.
They are full of confidence and they will not fear Clare’s Diarmuid Nash and Colin Crehan. Both pairs are playing in their first senior semi-final, so it will probably be a close contest.
In his singles quarter-final a few weeks ago, Patrick lost to Brendan Fleming, Cork, so this is an opportunity to go one step further in the doubles.
Elsewhere, it is a busy weekend for the county as the All-Ireland adult doubles semi-finals are being played at various venues in Leinster and Connacht, with qualifying rounds for the Irish junior nationals also due to be played on Saturday.
This Sunday eight Kilkenny doubles teams will contest All-Ireland semi-finals against Connacht.
In what is another very busy weekend for locals, the Irish junior nationals qualifiers are scheduled for completion.
On Sunday O’Loughlin’s will host a three match programme featuring players in over 35 ‘B’ doubles, Silver Masters ‘A’ doubles and intermediate doubles.
In the over 35 ‘B’ grade, John Morrissey (O’Loughlin’s) and Noel Doherty (Galmoy) face Philip O’Connor and Paul Kelly, Roscommon.
This will be followed by the Silver Masters ‘A’ doubles contest between Kilkenny and Mayo. The last match is the intermediate doubles tie featuring Ciáran Neary (Talbots Inch) and Brendan Burke (Kells) and Mayo’s Ian McLoughlin and Ollie Cassidy.
On the same day a number of Kilkenny players will travel westwards to play semi-finals at Connacht venues.
Travelling to Claremorris are under-21 doubles pairing, Brian Mahon (Clogh) and Emmet Landy (Windgap). They play locals Niall Joyce and T.J. Byrne.
This match is followed by the Diamond Masters ‘B’ doubles tie with Joe Anthony (Mullinavat) and Billy Love (Clogh) facing Sligo’s Eamon Bellew and Mick Murphy.
Also heading to Mayo in search of a place in the All-Ireland finals are the Silver Masters ‘B’ and Emerald Masters ’A’ pairs.
Up first in Aughagower are Willie Holden (Kilfane) and David Bourke (Mothel) against Martin McAndrew and Tom Malone from the host county in the Silver Masters ‘B’ doubles semi-final.
To complete Kilkenny’s involvement, Philly Parsons (O’Loughlin’s) and Martin Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) also face Mayo opposition, Michael Heraty and Dermot Doolin in their Emerald Masters ‘A’ doubles match.
Juveniles
With large numbers entered in some grades in the Irish junior nationals, it is necessary to play qualifying rounds in some of the competitions.
Fixtures
All Ireland semi-finalson Sunday, Aughagower, Mayo (3pm) SMBD Mayo (Martin McAndrew/Tom Malone) v Kilkenny (Willie Holden/David Bourke); EMAD Mayo (Michael Heraty/Dermot Doolin) v Kilkenny (Martin Lalor/Philly Parsons); Claremorris, Mayo (2pm) under-21D, Mayo (Niall Joyce/T.J. Byrne) v Kilkenny (Brian Mahon/Emmet Landy); DMBD Sligo (Eamon Bellew/Mick Murphy) v Kilkenny (Gerry Murphy/Joe Anthony); O’Loughlin’s (2pm); O35BD Kilkenny (John Morrissey/Noel Doherty) v Roscommon (Philip O’Connor/Paul Kelly); SMAD Kilkenny (Eddie Burke/Joe Walsh) v Mayo (Jason Judge/Michael Ginley)
ID Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) v Mayo (Ollie Cassidy/Ian McLoughlin)
County fixtures
Thursday at O’Loughlin’s (1) 7.30pm MS Final Eoin Brennan (Kells) v Ciaran Cooney (Clogh).
Saturday at O’Loughlins (1) 4pm IS final, Sean Foley (Windgap) v E. Brennan or C.J. Delaney; 5lpm MCD final, Tom Hynes/Pat O’Keeffe (Kilfane) v J. Neary/P. Savage or J. Duggan/M. Brennan
Monday at O’Loughlins (1) 7.30pm MBD final, Tom O’Keeffe/Ray Ryan (Kilfane) v M O’Shea/J Ryan or J. Duggan/L. Drennan; 8pm ID final, Diarmuid Burke/ Anthony Martin (Ks) v Shane Dunne/Padraig Cooney (C); at O’Loughlins (2) 8pm MD Cathal and Aidan Barry (Clogh) v Eoin Brennan/Conor Condon (Kells).
Friday ( 6.30pm). Rules - no time outs, Challenger 2 ball, Round robin games 2x11 aces, aggerate scores wins, front line short line no backwall on serve.
Boys 10 B singles at Windgap, Group A1, Oisin Farrell. (Kilfane) v Jamie Tallon (Kells); Nicky Healy (Kells) v Jamie Tallon (Kells); Oisin Farrell. (Kilfane) v Nicky Healy (Kells); A2 Marty Campion (Talbot’s Inch) v Jason Lafford (Kells); Peter Ryan (Galmoy) v Jason Lafford (Kells); Marty Campion (Talbot’s Inch) v Peter Ryan (Galmoy).
Winner A1 v winner A2.
At Goresbridge, Group B1, David Moore (Kells) v Ryan Whelan (Galmoy); Cian Doherty (Kilfane) v David Moore (Kells); Ryan Whelan (Galmoy) v Cian Doherty (Kilfane); B2 Conor Lawton (Kells) v Ciaran Hickey (Kells); Andrew Brennan (Talbot’s Inch) v Ciaran Hickey (Kells); Conor Lawton (Kells) v Andrew Brennan (Talbot’s Inch).
Winner B1 v winner B2.
At Kells, Group C1, Oran Murphy (Kilfane) vJack Dollard (Glenmore); Liam Davis (Kells) v Tim Doherty (Kells); Tim Doherty (Kells) v Oran Murphy (Kilfane); Jack Dollard (Glenmore) v Liam Davis (Kells);
Oran Murphy (Kilfane) v Liam Davis (Kells); Jack Dollard (Glenmore) v Tim Doherty (Kells); C2 Daniel Hayes (Kells) v Fionn Mahony (Kells); Joe Power (Talbot’s Inch) v Fionn Mahony (Kells); Daniel Hayes (Kells) v Joe Power (Talbot’s Inch).
Winner C1 v winner C2.
At Glenmore, Group D1, James Reid (Glenmore) v Jake O’Neill (Kells); Hugh Healy (Kells) v Anthony Clifford (Talbot’s Inch); Anthony Clifford (Talbot’s Inch) v Jake O’Neill (Kells); James Reid (Glenmore) v Hugh Healy (Kells); Anthony Clifford (Talbot’s Inch) v James Reid (Glenmore); Hugh Healy (Kells) v Jake O’Neill (Kells); D2 Darragh Lyons (Kells) v Alan Cunniffe (Kells); Sean Morrissey (O’Loughlins) v Darragh Lyons (Kells); Alan Cunniffe (Kells) v Sean Morrissey (O’Loughlin’s); Winer D1 v winner D2.
Semi-finals and finals under-10 BS in Kells on Saturday (7pm); Friday (6.30pm) at Clogh under-11 B singles, no time out, Challenger 2 ball 3x15 ace, games full rules, A Dara Dunne (Clogh) v Ross O’Neill (Kells); Eli Bolster (Clogh) v Sean Lawton (Kells); Eoin Sheil (Kells) v Darragh Doyle (Windgap); winner A v Cian O’Rourke (Windgap); Josh O’Hara, (Kilfane) v Noah Minogue (Talbot’s Inch); winner 1 v winner 2; winner 3 v winner 4; final winner 5 v winner 6.
Friday (6.30pm) girls 10 singles, Challenger 2 ball, front line short line, no backwall on serve, no time outs, round robin games 2x11 aces, aggerate scores wins, at Galmoy, Group A1 Niamh Drennan, (Galmoy) v Grace Maguire (Galmoy); Ciara Ryan (Goresbridge) v Niamh Drennan, (Galmoy); Grace Maguire, (Galmoy) v Ciara Ryan (Goresbridge); Group A2 Orla Duggan (Galmoy) v Cara Delaney (Galmoy); Kerri Maguire (Clogh) v Cara Delaney (Galmoy); Orla Duggan (Galmoy) v Kerri Maguire (Clogh); final winner A1 v winner A2.
Sunday (11am) Challenger 2 ball, round robin games 2x11 aces, aggerate scores wins, no time outs at Kells under-11B singles, Group A1, Aoibhe Ryan (Kilfane) v Katie Grace (Kells); Aoife Healy (Kells) v Aoibhe Ryan (Kilfane); Aoife Healy (Kells) v Katie Grace (Kells); A2 Blathnaid Mullins (Kilfane) v Sal Ryan (Kells); Marisa Dunne (Kells) v Taryn Morant (Kells); Sal Ryan (Kells) v Taryn Morant (Kells); Taryn Morant (Kells) v Blathnaid Mullins (Kilfane); Marisa Dunne (Kells) v Sal Ryan (Kells); Blathnaid Mullins (Kilfane) v Marisa Dunne (Kells); final winner 1 A1 v Winner A2.