Kilkenny GAA Fixtures

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

Hurling

The local hurling leagues swing back into action this weekend. Photo: Pat Moore

It promises to be a busy weekend on the Gaelic Games front, with a full round of the local hurling leagues to be played. Elsewhere, Ann Downey's Kilkenny senior camogie team will take on Cork in the National League final in Limerick on Sunday.

WEDNESDAY

Duggan Steel Under-16 HL Roinn C Group B

Gowran: Young Irelands v St Patrick’s, 7pm.

Special Minor 13-a-side Competition Roinn A

Bennettsbridge: Bennettsbridge v Emeralds, 7pm.

THURSDAY

Duggan Steel Under-16 HL

Roinn A Group A

Naas: Naas v O’Loughlin Gaels, 7pm.

Roinn A Group B

Mooncoin: Mooncoin v Dunnamaggin, 7pm.

Roinn C Group A

Cloneen: Cloneen/Railyard v Dicksboro, 6.30pm.

Duggan Steel Under-14 Roinn A FC semi-final

Thomastown: Thomastown v James Stephens, 7pm.

Special Minor 13-a-side Competition

Roinn A semi-final

St John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v Ballyhale Shamrocks, 7pm.

Roinn A Shield semi-final

Palmerstown: Dicksboro v Erin’s Own, 7pm.

Roinn B quarter-finals

Windgap: Galmoy/Windgap v Mullinavat, 7pm.

Coon: St Martin’s v Rower-Inistioge, 7pm.

Dunnamaggin: Dunnamaggin v Kilmacow, 7pm.

Roinn C semi-finals

Jenkinstown: Conahy Shamrocks v Cloneen/Railyard, 7pm.

John Locke Park: John Lockes v St Lachtain’s, 7pm.

Roinn C Shield semi-final

Piltown: Piltown v Tullogher-Rosbercon, 7pm.

FRIDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union SHL Group B

Bennettsbridge: Clara v Danesfort, 7pm.

Michael Lyng Motors IHL

Group A

Mooncoin: Dunnamaggin v Glenmore, 7pm.

Group B

Ballyragget: St Patrick’s v St Lachtain’s, 7pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL

Section A Group B

John Locke Park: John Lockes v Graignamanagh, 7pm.

Section B

Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan: James Stephens v Dicksboro, 7pm.

St John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v Ballyhale Shamrocks, 7pm.

Duggan Steel Under-16 HL

Roinn A Group A

Canon Kearns Park: Erin’s Own v Naas, 6.30pm.

Roinn A Group B

Dunnamaggin: Dunnamaggin v Bennettsbridge, 7pm.

Roinn B Group A

Pairc na Ratha: Glenmore v St Lachtain’s, 6.30pm.

Duggan Steel Under-14 Roinn A FL Group A

Gowran: Young Irelands v Mooncoin, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union SHL Group A

Danesfort: Erin’s Own v Mullinavat, 5pm.

Thomastown: Carrickshock v Rower-Inistioge, 7pm.

Michael Lyng Motors IHL

Group A

Tullaroan: Graigue-Ballycallan v Fenians, 7pm.

Group B

St John’s Park: Young Irelands v Lisdowney, 5pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL

Section A Group A

Jenkinstown: Conahy Shamrocks v Piltown, 7pm.

Section A Group B

Slieverue: Slieverue v Blacks & Whites, 7pm.

Galmoy: Galmoy v Cloneen, 7pm.

Special Minor 13 Aside Competition Roinn B

Paulstown: Barrow Rangers v The Harps, 6pm.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union SHL

Group A

Canon Kearns Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v St Martin’s, 1.30pm.

Group B

Clara: Bennettsbridge v James Stephens, 2.30pm.

John Locke Park: Dicksboro v Ballyhale Shamrocks, 7pm.

Michael Lyng Motors IHL

Group A

Dunnamaggin: Tullaroan v Tullogher-Rosbercon, 7pm.

Group B

Mullinavat: Thomastown v Mooncoin, 4pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL

Section A Group A

Paulstown: Barrow Rangers v Windgap, 2pm.

Kilmacow: Kilmacow v Emeralds, 2pm.

Section B

Clara: Clara v Tullaroan, 7pm.

Inistioge: Rower-Inistioge v Erin’s Own, 7pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons All-County JHL Group B

Tom Walsh Park: Blacks & Whites v Ballinkillen, 2pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JAHL Division One

Dunnamaggin: Dunnamaggin v Mooncoin, 7pm.

Coon: St Martin’s v Mullinavat, 7pm.

MONDAY

Duggan Steel Under-16 HL

Roinn A Group A

Palmerstown: Dicksboro v Erin’s Own, 7pm.

Roinn A Group B

Coon: St Martin’s v Piltown, 6.30pm.

Dunnamaggin: Dunnamaggin v Thomastown, 7pm.

Roinn B Group A (7pm)

Paulstown: Barrow Rangers v Emeralds.

Urlingford: Emeralds v Glenmore.

Clara: Clara v Ballyhale Shamrocks.

Inistioge: Rower-Inistioge v St Lachtain’s.

Dr Tierney Park: Graignamanagh v Barrow Rangers.

Roinn B Group B (7pm)

Danesfort: Danesfort v Mullinavat.

Tullaroan: Tullaroan v Lisdowney.

Tullogher: Tullogher-Rosbercon v Galmoy/Windgap.

Roinn C Group A (7pm)

St John’s Park: O’Loughlin Gaels v Carrickshock.

Cloneen: Cloneen/Railyard v Fenians.

Roinn C Group B (7pm)

Slieverue: Slieverue v Young Irelands.

Ballyragget: St Patrick’s v Slieverue.

Gowran: Young Irelands v Blacks & Whites.

TUESDAY

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol

(All 4pm – first team named has home advantage)

Top Oil HL 13-a-side Roinn D North

St Canice`s NS v The Model School

Johnstown NS v Gaelscoil Osraí

Top Oil HL 13-a-side Roinn D South

Kilkenny CBS v St Patrick’s DLS

St Canice’s NS v Slieverue Mixed NS