Kilkenny handball: Time to look back, and there is plenty to celebrate

@kilkennypeoplesport

Reporter:

@kilkennypeoplesport

Kilkenny handball: Time to look back, and there is plenty to celebrate

As the end of 2017 nears it is time for the Kilkenny handball community to review what has been another hugely successful year at juvenile and adult levels.
The annual Convention of the Handball Board is scheduled for Nowlan Park on Tuesday, December 5. Delegates will look back on the numerous successes on the national stage, plus the strength of the sport locally.
In the juvenile championships, Kilkenny were to the forefront when honours were being handed out.
Winning All-Irelands in various grades, the strength of the county was reflected in the number of singles and doubles wins in the various competitions, along with the achievements in colleges and One Wall events.
In team events, Kilkenny juveniles continued their fantastic record with more victories in the 60x30 and 40x20 competitions.
At adult level the county continues to harvest titles, with locals putting in great efforts to keep Kilkenny at the top of the ladder. It was a good year, no doubt.
Irish Nationals
In the Irish Nationals played at Mayo venues at the weekend, Kilkenny had four representatives in different grades.
In the men’s Open singles, Peter Funchion (Kells) was beaten by Charlie Shanks (Armagh) in the quarter-finals, 15-10, 15-4.
In the ladies Open, Ciara Mahon (Clogh) suffered a two set loss at the same stage, 15-10, 15-6, to Fiona Tully (Roscommon).
In Silver Masters, Eddie Bourke (O’Loughlin’s) was a beaten finalist against Niall Kerr (Tyrone) in the tie break, 15-0, 14-15, 11-2.
In men’s C, Fergal Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) exited when losing to Myles Carroll (Kildare) 15-6, 15-2.
County League results
Ms 3 Michael Brennan (Galmoy) bt Peter Ryan (Galmoy).
Division 2 Billy O’Neill (Clogh) w/o Dylan Caulfield (Kilfane) scr.
Division 4 Colin Mc Kenna (Kells) w/o Sean Fitzpatrick (Mullinavat) scr.
Ms 2 Simon Walsh (Windgap) bt Jimmy Purcell (Windgap).
Ms 1 Willie Holden (Kilfane) bt Tom O'Keeffe (Kilfane).
Ms 3 Jimmy Neary (Talbot’s Inch) bt John Maguire (Galmoy).
Division 2 Anthony Martin (Kells) bt Dan Breen (Kells).
Ladies Margaret Purcell (Windgap) bt Annemarie Hawe (Windgap).
Division 4 Gary Law (Mullinavat) w/o Conor Condon (Kells) scr.
Division 1 Shane Dunne (Clogh) w/o Ciaran Neary (Talbot’s Inch) scr.
County League fixtures
Thursday at Kells (7.30pm) Div 2, Eoin Brennan (Kells) v Dan Breen (Kells); 8.30pm Div 4, Conor Condon (Kells) v Michael Power (Kells); at Windgap (7.30pm) Div 4, Darren Walsh (Windgap) v Sean Fitzpatrick (Mullinavat); 8pm Div 4, Wesley Smyth (Windgap) v Gary Law (Mullinavat); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 8pm Div 1, Ciaran Neary (Talbot’s Inch) v Brendan Burke (Kells).
Saturday at O’Loughlin's (1) 4pm Ms 3 Jimmy Neary (Talbot’s Inch) v Michael Dalton (KIlfane); 5pm Ms 3 John Maguire (Galmoy) v Gerry Murphy (Goresbridge); at Galmoy (5pm) Ms 3 Pat O’Keeffe (Kilfane) v Peter Ryan (Galmoy); 6pm Ms 2 Jarleth Duggan (Galmoy) v Ray Ryan (Kilfane); at Goresbridge (6pm) ladies, Aoife Holden (Kilfane) v Annmarie Hawe (Windgap); 7pm Div 2, Jack Holden (Kilfane) v Diarmuid Burke (Kells); at Kells (5pm) Div 2, Anthony Martin (Kells) v Eamonn Hawe (Windgap); at Windgap (5pm) Ms 1, Eamonn Purcell (Windgap) v Tom Dooley (Kilfane); 6pm Div 3, Shane Walsh (Windgap) v Dylan Caulfield (Kilfane); at Clogh (12noon) Shane Dunne (Clogh) v Patrick Funchion (Kells); 5pm ladies, Dearbhil O’Keeffe (Kilfane) v Denise Love (Clogh).
Monday at Kells (7.30pm) Div 3, Conor Condon (Kells) v Colin McKenna (Kells); 8.30pm Div 1, Patrick Funchion (Kells) v Brendan Burke (Kells); at Windgap (7.30pm) Div 3, Sean Foley (Windgap) v C.J. Delaney (Kells); 8pm Ms 2, Jimmy Purcell (Windgap) v Jimmy Shanahan (Mullinavat); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 7.30pm Div 1, Brian Manogue (Kells) v Ciaran Neary (Talbot’s Inch); at Goresbridge (8pm) Div 3, John O’Neill (Goresbridge) v Billy O’Neill (Clogh).