Kilkenny athletics: back to Tullaroan for a great day's racing

@kilkennypeoplesport

Reporter:

@kilkennypeoplesport

Kilkenny athletics: back to Tullaroan for a great day's racing

Sean Caulfield, St Senan’s won the men’s over 50 title

County athletes were active in three events at the weekend.
First on Friday night the medieval mile was run in Kilkenny City with the Kilkenny City Harriers trio of James Leddington, Eoin Everard and Brian Maher scoring a one, two, three in that order.
A field of 800 athletes sped down the one mile route, some serious athletes, others out to mark the start of the festive season with a leisurely one mile run or walk.
James Kearney KCH finished sixth, Robbie McGee (Gowran) seventh and Dean Rowe of Gowran was ninth.
On Saturday just over the border in Waterford, several athletes raced the annual Waterford AC half marathon.
With over 2,000 athletes at this event, it was a somewhat larger affair. Thos Hayes of KCH was all set for victory as he led the field all the way with just 1 km to go.
Unfortunately, bad direction meant he was led astray and he ended up coming in third.
None the less, it still counted as a stellar performance.
Niall Sheehan of Gowran AC was 11th overall.
St Senan’s Adele Walsh was sixth overall in the ladies section.
County B’s Tullaroan
With fairy lights twinkling all over the county and the smell of gingerbread and spices whiffing through the sharp crisp Winter air, hardy athletes took to the fields for the county B uneven age groups and Over 50s in Tullaroan.
It has been a long time since there was a county event in Tullaroan.
In fact, over three decades - back in the 1980s when the likes of Martina Brennan, Deirdre Walsh and the Hennessy girls, Martina, Claire and Anne were amongst the cream of the county.
Cross-country time
It certainly a was cross-county environment. There was no sign of the obvious entry into the Christmas period, when the athletes were presented with a field, fresh from the cows departure, complete with hoof grooves, dung and tufty grass.
But the organisation was superb and the host club made the rest of the county feel welcome.
This was the final race in the County Senior Shield decider, with victory going to Gowran AC, who finished just one point ahead of KCH thanks to their over 50s fielding a team.
St Joseph’s were third followed by St Senan’s and Thomastown.
The winner of the men’s over 50 was Sean Caulfield, the super duper ‘flying greengrocer’ from St Senan’s. What a man! Still competing in national senior events at the young age of 50+.
Second was Patrick Bookle, St Joseph’s with Gowran’s Paul Deegan in third place.
Gowran won the team event to seal their Shield victory.
Juveniles
The juveniles were well represented with athletes from Gowran, KCH, Thomastown, Barrow Harriers, Tullaroan, Castlecomer, Graigue-Ballycallan, St Joseph’s, St Senan’s and Brow Rangers involved.
While the fields were much smaller than other events the county held (the natural fall off being due to the Christmas period) the quality was non the less really good.
One would suspect there were lots of treats of hot chocolates afterwards. Santa Claus will be good to them all this year after Sunday’s Trojan effort.
Results
Key - G- Gowran; KCH- Kilkenny City Harriers; TT- Thomastown; BH – Barrow Harriers; TR- Tullaroan; CC- Castlecomer; GB- Graigue-Ballycallan; SJ- St Josephs; SS- St Senans; BR – Brow Rangers
Girls under-7 - 1 Julia Healy(CC); 2 Katie Byrne (BH); 3 Sinead Cash (TR); 4 Laura Millea (TR); 5 Sophia Roche (G); Pearl Treacy (G).
Boys under-7 - 1 Aidan Malone (G); 2 Lory Hogan (TR); 3 Rory Treacy (G); 4 David Carroll (G); 5 Daniel Hogan (KCH); 6 Adam O’Brien (BH); 7 Oren Denieffe (G); 8 Bobby Coomey (G); 9 Sean Millea (TR).
Girls under-9 - 1 Kate Maher (CC); 2 Megan Kinsella (BH); 3 Grace Gilmartin (SS); 4 Aisling Mullally (SJ); 5 Kathy Phelan (G); 6 Aisling Phelan (CC); 7 Mary Kate Ryan (TT); 8 Maeve O’Keeffe (SS); 9 Emma Hogan (KCH); 10 Saorlaith Mullally (SJ;) 11 Lauren Phelan (G); 12 Orla Carroll (G); 13 Mia Barry (SJ); 14 Anna Moylan (BH); 15 Lisa Ryan (TT); 16 Daisy Coomey (G)
Boys under-9 - 1 Robert Lacey (KCH); 2 Sam McAviney (G); 3 Conor Carroll (G); 4 Alex Daly (CC); 5 Odhran Prendergast (G); 6 Daniel Bolger (BH); 7 Kyle Bolger (SJ); 8 Darragh Hogan (TR); 9 Darragh Roche (G); 10 Conor Malone (G); 11 Conor Coogan (BR); 12 Joshua Malone (GB); 13 Ben Maher (TR); 14 Evan Ryan (G); 15 Sean Lavin (BH); 16 Cian Maher (TR); 17 Ryan Maher (TR); 18 Killian Pollard (TR); 19 Calum King (BH); 20 James Purcell (TR); 21 Calum Maher (TR); 22 Liam Ring (CC); 23 Cathal Maher (CC); 24Joshua Hawe (KCH).
Girls under-11 - 1 Roisin Burns (KCH); 2 Aine O’Callaghan (SS); 3 Lily Ryan (SJ); 4 Hannah Quinn (KCH); 5 Moya O’Keeffe (SS); 6 Amelia Walsh (SS); 7 Caoimhe Barry (KCH); 8 Aoife Dillon (CC); 9 Nicole King (BH); 10 Lucy Coomey (G); 11 Grace Delahanty (KCH); 12 Kate Kelly (G); 13 Kate Purcell (GB); 14 Ruth Purcell (GB); 15 Michelle Cash (TR); 16 Katie Lanigan (BH); 17 Aoibhe Quinn (KCH); 18 Lily Doheny (SS).
Teams - 1 St Senan’s; 2 KCH.
Boys under-11 - 1 Patrick Lacey (KCH); 2 Louis Raggett (KCH); 3 Jack Coogan (BR); 4 Keith Comerford (CC); 5 Jamie Cahalan (CC); 6 Ben Hogan (KCH); 7 Michael Holland (G); 8 Stephen Dwyer (CC); 9 Rory Phelan (G); 10 Charlie Ryan (G); 11 Ciaran Power (KCH); 12 Edward Brennan (TR); 13 Ted Healy (CC); 14 Louis Evans (TT); 15 Noah Denieffe (G); 16 Patrick Ring (CC); 17 Leo Hogan (CC).
Teams - 1 KCH; 2 Castlecome; 3 Gowran; 4 Castlecomer ‘B’.
Girls under-13 - 1 Emily Murphy (CC); 2 Rachel O’Neill (G); 3 Eimear Phelan (CC); 4 Molly Hogan (CC).
Team - 1 Castlecomer.
Boys under-13 - 1 Luke Phelan (G); 2 Colin Hayes (CC); 3 Darragh Nolan (G); 4 Matthew McAviney (G); 5 Iueri Prendergast (G).
Team - 1 Gowran
Boys under-15 - 1 Michael Corr (G); 2 Matthew Holland (G).
Men over 50 - 1 Sean Caulfield (SS); 2 Patrick Bookle (SJ); 3 Paul Deegan (G); 4 John Davis (TT); 5 David Farrell (G); 6 Muiris Bric (G); 7 Bill Doherty (SJ); 8 Michael Power (SJ); 9 Peter Breen (G); 10 Pat Lennon (G); 11 Sean Hokey (SJ); 12 John Mahon (G); 13 Marty Kelly (G); 14 Mick Walsh (G).
Team - 1 Gowran; 2 St Joseph’s; 3 Gowran ‘B’
Fixtures
December 10 - county training Carriagnore (11am).
Decembere 17 - All-Ireland juvenile unevens and novice, Waterford.
January 6 - county indoors in Athlone.