Hectic handball action rolls along

THERE was plenty of action on the handball front during the past week, and there was the usual quota of surprises. Results:

THERE was plenty of action on the handball front during the past week, and there was the usual quota of surprises. Results:

Leinster 40x20 -junior doubles, Ciaran Neary, Talbot’s Inch/Ger McGrath, Kells bt Shane Hennelly/Mick O’Donnell, Dublin; William and Daniel Love, Clogh got walk over from Joe Cummins/Peter Reilly, Meath; Brendan Burke, Kells/Shem Kelly, Mothel were lost to Jerome Willoughby/Keith Kavanagh, Wicklow.

Junior B doubles, Diarmuid Burke, Kells/Ger Anthony, Mullinavat bt Cian Daly/Cory Fahey, Dublin; Dan Breen, Kells/Fergal Lalor, Talbot’s Inch got walk over from Stephen Keane/partner, Offaly.

Silver Masters B singles, Tom O’Keeffe, Kilfane bt Phil Coleman.

Minor singles, Evan Sheridan, Meath bt Eoin Doyle, Clogh; Emmet Landy, Windgap bt Wayne Kinsella, Wicklow; Brian Mahon, Clogh bt William Quaile, Wicklow.

Ladies intermediate singles, Ciara Mahon, Clogh bt Ciara Mullins, Carlow.

Ruby Masters singles, Seamus Reade, Talbot’s Inch bt John Molloy, Dublin; Willie Pratt, Kilkenny lost to Jim Doyle, Wexford.

Ladies junior singles, Una Wrynn, Kildare bt Marie Walshe, Kells.

County juvenile 40x20 doubles results: boys under-12 D, Dylan Crehan/Michael Prendergast, Kells bt Eamon/Thomas Brennan, Clogh; under-13 D, Shane Cullen/Jack Hayes, Windgap bt Michael Power/Colin McKenna, Kells; under-14 D, Ciaran Cooney/Aidan Barry, Clogh bt Conor Condon/Cillian Lafferty, Kells; under-15 D, Roy Cullen/Jack Crehan, Kells bt James Culleton/Pat Grace, Windgap; under-16 D, Padraig Cooney/Shane Dunne, Clogh bt Niall Walsh/David Doyle, Windgap; under-17 D, Pauly Clifford/Conor Lyons, St Canices bt Mark Dowling/Robert Fahey, Mothel.

Girls under-12 D, Roisin O’Keeffe/Eva Hynes, Kilfane bt Laura/Roisin Foley, Windgap; under-13 D, Caoimhe Kelly/Emer O’Farrell, Kilfane bt Orla Grace/Kate Cowhig, Kells; under-14 D, Margaret Foley/Margaret Purcell, Windgap bt Kim Ryan/Kerrianne Power, Kells; under-15 D, Caoimhe O’Shea/Aine Dunne, Windgap bt Caitriona Lawlor/Cora Delaney, Clogh; under-16 D, Aoilean Hennessy/Eilis Regan, Clogh bt Ealine Power/Aoife Walsh, Kells; under-17 D, Sarah Molloy/Karen Walshe, Kells.

Two clubs will represent Kilkenny in the Leinster Gael Linn juvenile mixed doubles competition. Representing Kilfane are Jack Holden and Dearbhail O’Keeffe and representing Kells are Eoin Brennan and Kerri Anne Power.

Leinster 40x20 fixtures

Saturday at Leixlip (Pat Ryan to arrange referees) 5pm MS, Evan Sheridan (Meath) v Emmett Landy; 7pm LJBS Aishling Maher (Kilkenny) v Sabrina Hughes (Dublin); at Clogh (Colm Love to arrange referees) 4pm SMBS if David Bourke (Kilkenny) v Tom Dooley (Kilkenny); 5pm under-21S, Sean Foley (Kilkenny) v Stephen O’Dwyer (Kilkenny); 6pm JBD,

Dan Breen/Fergal Lalor(Kilkenny) v Andrew Dowling/Peter Whelan (Laois); at Ballymore Eustace (Eamonn Deegan to arrange referees) 7pm LJBS, Andrew Dowling (Laois) v Ger Anthony (Kilkenny), Philip Lonergon (Kilkenny) v Maurice Murray (Kildare), Paddy Donovan (Laois) v Chris Dunne (Kilkenny), Billy Higginbottom (Kildare) v David Bourke (Kilkenny), Eamonn Purcell (Kilkenny) v Sean Ryan (Carlow), Robert McCarthy (Westmeath) v Martin Lalor (Kilkenny), Keith Kavanagh (Wicklow) v Kirk Greene (Kilkenny), Jimmy Purcell (Kilkenny) v Padraig Maguire (Kildare), Pat Funchion (Kilkenny) v Niall Leavy (Kildare), Jimmy Shanahan (Kilkenny) v John Quinn (Wicklow), Ciaran Neary (Kilkenny) v Noel Holohan (Wexford), William Love (Kilkenny) v Felix Doran (Wexford), Paul Dowling (Kilkenny) v Ned Kealy (Wicklow),

J.J. English (Kilkenny) v Brendan Hyland (Kilkenny), Paddy Reilly (Kilkenny) v Dermot Howard (Kildare), Seamus Reade (Kilkenny) v Anthony Campbell (Kildare), Billy Higginbottom (Kildare) v Tom Dooley (Kilkenny), Galen Riordan (Wexford) v Brian Mahon (Kilkenny), Brian Doherty (Offaly) v Brendan Burke (Kilkenny), Jimmy Neary (Kilkenny) v Billy Mullins (Offaly), Julie Walsh (Kilkenny) v Maria McCarthy (Dublin).

Fixtures 40x20 - Thursday at O’Loughlin’s (2) 8pm Jun/Inter D, James Hennessy/Noel Doherty (O’Loughlin’s) v Eddie Clifford/Alan Dowling. (St Canice’s).

Saturday 26th January at O’Loughlin’s (2) 5pm Sen S, Peter Funchion (Kells) v Eddie Bourke (O’Loughlin’s); Ger McGrath (Kells) v Eamonn Hawe (Windgap); at Windgap, 4pm Jun S, John Walsh (Mullinavat) v Parick Brennan (Mothel), Philip Lonergan (Windgap) v Eoghan Hennessy (Clogh), Stephen Barcoe (Goresbridge) v Shem Kelly (Mothel), Shane Walsh (Windgap) v Lee Quinn (Windgap).

Monday at Clogh (8pm) Mas A D, Philly Parsons/Billy Walsh (O’Loughlin’s) v Johnny Brennan/ Paul Dowling (Mothel); at Kells (8pm) Min S, Emmet Landy (Windgap) v Alan Funchion (Kells); 8pm Mas A D, Eamonn Purcell/Jimmy Purcell (Windgap) v Chris Dunne/Ollie Falsey (O’Loughlin’s) at Goresbridge (8pm) Sen S, Ger Anthony. (Mullinavat) v Brendan Burke (Kells); David Bourke /Danny Bourke (Mothel) v Martin Lalor/partner; Daniel Love (Clogh), v Brian Manogue (Kells); William Love (Clogh), v Ciaran Neary (Talbot’s Inch).

Players not fulfilling fixture have been asked to contact their opponent to stop them travelling.

Failure to inform the County Secretary and an opponent will incur a fine and expulsion from county and Leinster championships.

Leinster Open senior singles result - Peter Funchion, Kells won the Leinster Open senior singles by beating Ian Griffin, Dublin in the final.