Jim, Tom and Eamonn are on the All-Ireland trail

AT THE weekend three Kilkenny players won tough semi-finals to book places in the All-Ireland handball finals.

AT THE weekend three Kilkenny players won tough semi-finals to book places in the All-Ireland handball finals.

Jim Dooley had a long journey to Kingscourt but he made it worthwhile when he overcame the difficult challenge of John Dillon, winning by the narrowest of margins, 21-20, in the third game.

Tom Dooley from the Kilfane club beat Sean McNally (Down) 21-4, 21-2 while Eamonn Purcell, Windgap overcame Dermot Dolan (Cavan) 21-11, 21-9.

This weekend Ger McGrath has home advantage against Monaghan opposition. He should progress to the final after having a great battle with Keith Bourke in the Leinster final, winning 21-12, 21-19.

There wasn’t much joy for Kilkenny juveniles in Talbot’s Inch on Sunday. The under-13 doubles partnership of Dean Farrell and Roy Cullen collected silverware when they beat Wexford opponents 15-4, 15-5. There were no other wins. Locals lost out by the narrowest of margins and should come back stronger next year with a lot of experience being gained.

A huge thank you was extended to Martin Lalor and Jim Neary for referring and their hospitality in the Talbot’s Inch club all day Sunday.

All-Ireland fixtures

Saturday in Talbot’s Inch (6pm) OIC, under-21S, Kilkenny (Ger McGrath or Keith Bourke) v Monaghan (Conor O’Gorman).

County fixtures

Thursday at Talbot’s Inch (7.30pm) I. S, Ger McGrath (Kells) v Sean Quigley (St Canice’s); 8pm Mas S, Martin Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) v Billy Bourke (O’Loughlin’s); at Kilfane (7.30pm) Mas B S, Joe Anthony (Mullinavat) v Gerry Murphy (Goresbridge)

; at Mothel (7.30pm) Jun D, Diarmuid Brennan/William Coogan (Mothel) v N. Walsh/S. Dawson or C. Procer/J. McEvoy; at Mullinavat (7.30pm) Mas AS, Noel Holden (Kilfane) v Willie Pratt (St Canice’s); 8pm Mas BS, Ray Ryan (Kilfane) v Jimmy Purcell (Windgap).

Friday at Talbot’s Inch (8pm) Mas AS, Richie Falsey (St Canice’s) v Tom Dooley (Kilfane).

Saturday at Talbot’s Inch (4.30pm) Jun BS, Jimmy Long/Kevin Woods (St Canice’s) v Eamon Hayse/Petyer Dowling (St Canice’s);

5pm Mas AD, Eamon Holohan/Tom Dooley (Kilfane) v Paul/David Clifford (St Canice’s); 6pm Mas D, Johnny Brennan/Paul Dowling (Mothel) v J. Neary/P. Savage (Talbot’s Inch) or N. Holden/R. Ryan (Kilfane); at Kilfane (6pm) Mas AS, Billy O’Keeffe (Kilfane) v C. Dunne (O’Loughlin’s) or Liam Law (Mullinavat).

Monday at Talbot’s Inch (5pm) Mas A D, Martin Lalor/partner (Talbot’s Inch) v Paddy Reilly/Seamus Reade (Talbot’s Inch); at Mullinavat (7.30pm) Int D, Ger McGrath/Dan Breen (Kells) v Michael Falsey/Sean Quigley (St Canice’s).

Leinster juvenile results - girls under-13 D, Kilkenny (Aoife Walsh/Caitriona Lawlor) 15,15 v Wexford (Rebecca Crane/Aoife O’Neill) 2,0; girls under-14S, Kilkenny (Aoife Holden) 5,3 v Kildare (Hannah Dagg) 15,15; girls under-15S, Kilkenny (Alaura Dunne) 6,7 v Kildare (Ciara Diggins) 15,15; under-13D, Kilkenny (Dean Farrell/Roy Cullen) 15,15 v Wexford (Alan Browne/Daniel Kavanagh) 4,5; under-14S, Kilkenny (Padraig Cooney) 1,4 v Wicklow (Daniel Curry) 15,15; under-14D, Kilkenny (Dylan Caulfield/Shane Byrne) 5,9 v Wexford (Oisin Foley/Thomas Hall) 15,15; under-16S, Kilkenny (John Walsh) 21,2,1 v Carlow (Martin Mullins) 18,21,11; under-16D, Kilkenny (Brian Mahon/Emmett Landy) 21,13,7 v Wexford (Padraig Foley/Galen O’Riordan) 16,21,11; under-17S, Kilkenny (Stephen O’Dwyer) 21,19,10 v Carlow (Daniel O’Leary) 5,21,11.