Handball: Talented locals are chasing the honours

MoST of the grades in the Leinster handball championships are now down to the semi-final or final stages and a good number of Kilkenny players are chasing medals.

MoST of the grades in the Leinster handball championships are now down to the semi-final or final stages and a good number of Kilkenny players are chasing medals.

Tonight (Wednesday) Chris Dunne and Paul Dowling take on Eamonn and Jimmy Purcell in Silver Masters B doubles. Brendan Burke is through to the last four of the junior B singles while Andrew Lalor and Brendan Hosey are progressing steadily in junior B doubles.

It could be an all Kilkenny final in the Diamond Masters. Joe Savage and Jim Neary overcame Eugene Kennedy and Paddy Murray in three sets while Seamus Reade and Paddy Reilly contest the other semi. Johnny Brennan and Joe Hennessy get their campaign on the road in Mullingar on Saturday.

On Saturday it will be an all Kilkenny battle in the intermediate ladies championship with Claire Love taking on Maria Walshe in Talbot’s Inch.

The draw for the second annual Tommy O’Brien tournament took place during the week. Here there are three main prizes up for grabs.

Sophie Ryan, Pococke was the winner of the first prize, which was a flat screen TV. The second prize of two All-Ireland hurling final tickets were won by Jim Neary and Margaret Conway won the third prize, two All-Ireland football final tickets.

Leinster fixtures

This evening (Wednesday) at Mullinavat (Sean Walsh to arrange referees) 8pm SMBD Paul Dowling/Chris Dunne (Kilkenny) v Jimmy and Eamonn Purcell (Kilkenny); at Clogh (Colm Love to arrange referees) 8pm over 35BS, Sean Ryan (Offaly) v Sean Quigley (Kilkenny); at Castlebridge (Stephen Murphy to arrange referees) 5pm over 35BS, Eugene Kelly (Wexford) v John Morrissey or Kevin Woods; at Crinkle (Kevin Cooke to arrange referees) 8pm IS, Ciaran Neary (Kilkenny) v Gary McConnell (Meath), provisional.

At Tinahely (Michael Lennon to arrange referees) 7.30pm SMAS Billy Bourke (Kilkenny) v Pechelli English (Wexford); 8pm GMBD Billy Love/Ned Lawlor (Kilkenny) v John O’Donnell/Niall Leavy (Kildare).

Thursday at Garryhill (Sean Ryan to arrange referees) 8pm EMAD Ollie Deegan/Pat Coffey (Kildare) v Joe Anthony/Liam Mahon (Kilkenny); at Arklow (Eamon Rice to arrange referees) 7.30pm RMD Marcus Henry/partner (Dublin) v Paddy Lennon/Dick Doyle (Wicklow); at Talbot’s Inch (Jimmy Neary to arrange referees) 8pm LIS Claire Love (Kilkenny) v Maria Walshe (Kilkenny); at Crinkle (Kevin Cooke to arrange referees) 7.30pm JBS Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) v Peter Flanagan (Meath); at Kells (Joe Cummins to arrange referees) 8pm GMAS Eugene Downey (Kilkenny) v Robert McCarthy (Westmeath).

Saturday at Talbot’s Inch (Jimmy Neary to arrange referees) 5pm DMAS Eugene Kennedy (Dublin) v Andy Ryan (Carlow); at Na Fianna (Frank Daly to arrange referees) 4pm LMS Ciara Mahon (Kilkenny) v Dianamh Greene (Dublin); 5pm LMS Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) v Lisa McKenna (Dublin); 6pm LMD Mary Phelan/Ciara Mahon (Kilkenny) v Lisa McKenna / Susan Clinton(Dublin); at Mullingar (Robert McCarthy to arrange referees) 2.30pm GMAD Frank Daly/John Downey (Dublin) v Johnny Brennan/Joe Hennessy (Kilkenny); 3.30pm IS Gary McConnell (Meath) v Ciaran Neary (Kilkenny), provisional.

County fixtures

Thursday at Talbot’s Inch 7.30pm Jun BS Peter Dowling (St Canice’s) v E. Brannigan (O’Loughlin’s) or A. Fitzgerald (Talbot’s Inch); 8pm Jun BS Colm Grace (Kilfane) v Stephen Power (Mothel); at Clogh 7.30pm Inter D, Ger McGrath/Dan Breen (Kells) v Kirk Greene/Luke Greene (O’Loughlin’s).

At Kilfane 7.30pm Jun BS James Bourke (O’Loughlin’s) v Frank Law (Mullinavat).

Saturday at Talbot’s Inch 3pm Min S Mick Conville (St Canice’s) v Fergal Lalor (Talbot’s Inch); 3.30pm Min S, Cillian Treacy (Kells) v Dylan Walsh (Talbots Inch); at Kilfane 4.30pm Min S, Peter Funchion (Kells) v winner A Stephen O’Dwyer (Kells); 5pm MinS Pat Mulhearne (Mullinavat) v Sean Butler (Talbot’s Inch); 5.30pm Jun BS, Paddy O’Keeffe (Mullinavat) v Christy Proctor (Talbot’s Inch).

Tuesday, August 2 at Talbot’s Inch 5pm Mas S, Willie Pratt (St Canice’s) v Seamus Reade (Talbot’s Inch); 7.30pm MasS Martin Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) v Billy Bourke (O’Loughlin’s); 8pm Jun BS Kevin Woods (St Canice’s) v Michael Falsey (St Canice’s); at Clogh Mas S, Joe Hennessy (O’Loughlin’s) v D.J. Carey (Goresbridge); 8pm Mas S, Johnny Brennan (Motherl) v Philly Parsons (O’Loughlin’s ); at Kilfane 7.30pm Mas S, Joe Walsh (Mullinavat) v Nicky Reilly (Talbot’s Inch) or Paul Dowling (Mothel); 8pm Mas AS, Noel Holden (Kilfane) v Paddy Reilly (Talbot’s Inch); at Mullinavat 7.30pm, Mas D, Tom Dooley/Eamon Houlihan (Kilfane) v Paul/David Clifford (St Canice’s).

Juvenile results

Boys under-12S, Ben Devlin (Louth) bt John Delaney (Kilkenny); under-12D, Daniel Farrelly/Danny Dunne (Meath) bt Conor Murphy/Dean Farrell (Kilkenny); under-13D, Roy Cullen/Dion Bourke (Kilkenny) bt Conor Smith/Dylan Quegan (Offaly); under-14S, Padraig Cooney (Kilkenny) bt Johnny McGovern (Meath); under-15S, Evan Sheridan (Meath) bt J.J. English (Kilkenny); under-16D, Brian Mahon/Emmet Landy (Kilkenny) bt Conor Rice/Cormac Gilsenan (Meath); under-17S, Stephen O’Dwyer (Kilkenny) received a walk-over.