Mixed luck in Leinster for Kilkenny

Kilkenny had mixed luck in the handball alleys during the Leinster 40x20 finals.

Kilkenny had mixed luck in the handball alleys during the Leinster 40x20 finals.

In Masters grades Paddy Reilly (Talbots Inch) had a good win over Wexford’s Jim Doyle in the diamond masters singles final, while Billy Bourke (O’Loughlin’s) beat Dublin star Egin Jenson in the silver masters singles final.

Windgap’s Eamonn Purcell saw off Andy Mulligan (Westmeath) to land the golden masters singles final. Eamonn then made it double, teaming up with brother Jimmy to beat Wexford duo John Bail/Richie Culleton.

The winning run continued as Johnny Brennan/Joe Hennessy defeated Billy Mullins/Jim Guilfoyle (Westmeath) in the emerald masters doubles final, while Stephen Barcoe (Goresbridge) beat Justin Heffernan in the over-35 Singles final. Clogh girls Mary Phelan and Ciara Mahon contested the Leinster ladies minor final, with Mary Phelan winning in the third game.

In Ladies Rachel Hogan (Kilfane) defeated her doubles partner Marie Walsh in the Junior BS final. In Junior B singles Kells player Brendan Burke had a great win over Peter Flanagan (Meath).

While that meant an impressive haul for the county a number of Kilkenny players were unlucky in their Leinster finals, not least junior doubles pair Ciaran Neary and Ger McGrath, who lost in the third game to Kildare opponents. Paul Dowling (Mothel) lost his silver masters final to Mick Armstrong (Wexford), while Gerry Murphy (Goresbridge) lost in a tough game to Louth’s John Kelly.

In the Intermediate singles final Ger Anthony (Mullinavat) lost to Garry McConnell (Meath).

County fixtures

Tomorrow (Thursday)

At O’Loughlin’s (1)

8pm Mas BS - Eddie English (Goresbridge) v John Duggan (O’Loughlin’s).

At Kells

8pm Jun BD - P.J. Barron/Aaron Butler (Windgap) v Eddie Clifford/Denis Dowd (St Canice’s).

At Goresbridge

4pm Jun BD - Kevin Law/Partner (Mullinavat) v John Fitzgerald/Andrew O’Dwyer (Kells).

Saturday

At Kells

4pm Jun BS - Eoin Brannigan/James Burke (O’Loughlin’s) v Cian Ryan/Darren Walsh (Windgap)

Sunday

At Kells

4pm Inter S - Anthony Martin (Kells) v Peter Funchion (Kells)

Monday

At O’Loughlin’s (1)

8pm Inter S - Philly Lonergan (Windgap) v Diarmuid Burke (Kells).

9pm Mas S - Murt Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) v Philly Parsons (O’Loughlin’s).

Leinster Fixtures

Today (Wednesday)

At Monavea (Patsy Dowling to arrange referees)

7.30pm MAD - Michael Walsh/D.J. Carey (Kilkenny) v John Ryan/David King (Carlow).

Tomorrow (Thursday)

At O’Loughlin’s (Billy Bourke to arrange referees)

7.30pm Minor D final - Daniel O’Leary/Martin Mullins (Cw) v Galen Riordan/Padraig Foley (Wex).

8pm DMAD final - Ned Buggy/Garth Somers (Wexford) v Andy Ryan/John Rossiter (Carlow).

Saturday

At Tinryland (Martin Clancy to arrange referees)

5pm RMD final - Paddy Reilly/Seamus Reade (KK) v J. Molloy/E. Flynn or P. Lennon/D. Doyle.

Venues to be determined for the following games

U21D final - Eoghan Hennessy/Pauric Maher (Kilkenny) v Kilkenny or Wicklow.

O35BD final - Kilkenny/Louth v Kilkenny/Kilkenny.

Masters A D final - Tom Sheridan/John Leahy (M) v M. Walsh/D.J. Carey or J. Ryan/D. King.

Leinster Juvenile fixtures

Saturday

At Crinkle

U12S - Offaly (Sian Cooke) v Kilkenny (Dearbhail O’Keeffe).

U12D - Offaly (Roisin Byrne/Shannon Byrne) v Kilkenny (Margaret Foley/Edel Mulholland).

U13D - Offaly (Bronagh Byrne/Saoirse Hart) v Kilkenny (Saoirse Delaney/Margaret Purcell).

U14S - Offaly (Aaron Blake) v Kilkenny (Shane Dunne).

U14D - Offaly (C. Smith/D. Geoghegan) v Kilkenny (Mark Purcell/Roy Cullen).

U15S - Offaly (Jack Murphy) v Kilkenny (Sean Carey).

U17S - Offaly (Eoin Hickey) v Kilkenny (Brendan Hyland).

U17D - Offaly (David Rigney/Cathal McNamee) v Kilkenny (Ronan Egan/Eoin Doyle).

At Cullohill U12S - Laois (Eoghan Doheny) v Kilkenny (Ciaran Cooney).

U12D - Laois (C. Kelly/C. Mulhall) v Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan/Jack Hayes).

U13S - Laois (Padraig Delaney) v Kilkenny (Conor Murphy).

U13D - Laois (L. O’Neill/E. Deegan) v Kilkenny (Cathal Barry/Eoin Regan).

U15D - Laois (D. Donheny/S. Fitzpatrick) v Kilkenny (Padraig Cooney/Niall Walsh).

U16S - Laois (David Mulhall) v Kilkenny (J.J. English).

U16D - Laois (C. Costigan/T. Fitzpatrick) v Kilkenny (Emmett Landy/Brian Mahon).

U14D - Laois (Avril Deeegan/Elaine Spencer) v Kilkenny (Ainé Dunne/Caomihe O’Shea).

U15S - Laois (Laura Walsh) v Kilkenny (Karen Walshe).

U15D - Laois (L. Dunphy/E. Delaney) v Kilkenny (Eilis Regan/Aoileann Hennessy).

U16S - Laois (Niamh Nolan) v Kilkenny (Kirsty Maher).

Results

County results: John O’Neill (Goresbridge) bt Kevin Woods (St Canice’s). Philly Lonergan (Windgap) bt Niall Doherty (O’Loughlin’s). Sean Tierney (Kells) bt Ronan Egan (Clogh). Denis Dowd (St Canice’s) bt P.J. Barron (Windgap). James Bourke (O’Loughlin’s) bt John Fitzgerald (Kells). Andy Smith (O’Loughlin’s) bt Aaron Butler (Windgap). Tom O’Keeffe (Kilfane) bt Pat Funchion (Kells). Noel Doherty (O’Loughlin’s) bt Sean Foley (Windgap). Stephen Hally (O’Loughlin’s) bt Dan Breen (Kells). Gerry Murphy (Goresbridge) bt Paddy Fennelly (Kells). Philly Parsons (O’Loughlin’s) bt Nickey Reilly (Talbots Inch). Noel Doherty (O’Loughlin’s) bt James Burke (O’Loughlin’s). Adrian Farrell/Patrick Brennan (Mothel) bt Eoin Doyle/Ronan Egan (Clogh).

Colleges results: Boys’ intermediate doubles All-Ireland semi-final: Dylan Walsh/Brian Mahon (St Kieran’s College) lost to Colin Corbett/Niall Bolton (St Joseph’s Tulla, Clare).

Ciara Mahon (Loreto SS Kilkenny) lost to Martina McMahon (Colaiste na Trocaire Rathkeale, Limerick).