Windgap’s best receives US honour

Sean Foley from Windgap handball club travelled to the USHA National Collegiate championships last week representing his college UCD in Arizona State. Sean was defeated in the early rounds of the men’s singles in two close games.

Sean Foley from Windgap handball club travelled to the USHA National Collegiate championships last week representing his college UCD in Arizona State. Sean was defeated in the early rounds of the men’s singles in two close games.

However, in partnership with fellow UCD student, Martin Mulkerrins from Galway he produced a string of great performances to reach the men’s Open doubles final. After a great battle they were beaten by the narrowest of margins, 11-10 in the tie break by Lake Forest pair, C.J. Laffey and Isaac Acosta.

Sean and Martin were awarded certificates at the tournament banquet where they were honoured as All Americans for handball. This award is of the highest standard in the US for excellence in ones chosen sport. It was a fantastic achievement for both players and Irish handball

County 40x20 fixtures

Thursday at O’Loughlin’s (1) 8pm Mas S, Billy Bourke (O’Loughlin’s) v Martin Lalor (Talbot’s Inch).

Saturday at O’Loughlin’s (1) 4pm Emerald Mas S, Seamus Reade (Talbot’s Inch) v Jim Neary (Talbot’s Inch); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 5pm Emerald Mas S, Paddy Reilly (Talbot’s Inch) v Willie Pratt (St Canice’s); at Kells 4pm Jun BS, Fergal Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) v Lee Quinn (Windgap); at Kells 5pm Sen B singles, Ger McGrath (Kells) v Brendan Burke (Kells); at Kells 6pm Mas A D, Philly Parsons/Billy Walsh (O’Loughlin’s) v David /Danny Bourke (Mothel).

Monday at O’Loughlin’s (1) 8pm Mas A S, Colm Love (Clogh) v Tom Dooley (Kilfane); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 9pm Mas CS Michael Dalton (Kilfane) v M. O’Shea (Windgap) or Jim Dooley (O’Loughlin’s); at Kells 8pm Jun S, Sean Foley (Windgap) v Noel Doherty (O’Loughlin’s); at Windgap 8pm Mas AS, Eamonn Purcell (Windgap) v David Bourke (Mothel); at Goresbridge 8pm Mas C S, Eddie English (Goresbridge) v Jimmy Shanahan (Kilfane).

Leinster 40x20 results

Over 35BD final, Stephen Barcoe (Goresbridge)/John Morrissey (O’Loughlin’s) bt Christy Browne/Noel Winder (Kd).

GMBD final, Gerry Murphy(Goresbridge)/John Duggan (O’Loughlin’s) lost to Ritchie Culleton/John Bail (Wex)

Under-21 D final, Peter Funchion (Kells)/Sean Butler (Talbot’s Inch) bt Eoghan Hennessy/Padraig Maher (Clogh).

SMBD final, Tom O’Keeffe/Tom Dooley (Kilfane) bt David and Danny Bourke (Mothel)

LJD final, Rachel Hogan (Kilfane)/Marie Walshe (Kells) bt Una Wrynn/Ellen O’Connor (Kildare).

GMBS final, Andy Mulligan (Westmeath) w/o from Pat Funchion (Kells).

EMAD final, Sean Ryan/Martin Clancy (Carlow) bt Johnny Brennan (Mothel)/Joe Hennessy (O’Loughlin’s).

County 40x20 results

MasBS Tom O’Keeffe (Kilfane) bt Gerry Murphy (Goresbridge).

MasBS John Duggan (O’Loughlin’s) bt Paddy Fennelly (Kells).

Sen D William/Daniel Love (Clogh) bt Diarmuid Burke/Brendan Burke (Kells).

Ladies SS semi-final, Mary Phelan (Clogh) bt Rachel Hogan (Kilfane).

Jun S Cian Ryan (Windgap) bt Aaron Butler (Windgap).

Leinster Juvenile semi-final results

Under-12D Ciaran Burke/Brian Brennan (Laois) bt Dylan Crehan/Mikey Prendergast (Kells); under-13S Eoin Brennan (Kells) bt Jack O Brien (Offaly); under-13D Eoghan Doheny/partner (Laois) bt Robert Dowling (Mothel)/Jack Hayes (Windgap); under-14S Conor Murphy (Kells) bt Padraig Delaney (Laois); under-16S, Niall Mitchell (Westmeath) bt Sean Carey (Goresbridge); under-16D Padraig Cooney (Clogh)/Dylan Caulfield(Kilfane) w/o from Jordan Hart/Raymond Nolan (Offaly), injured; under-17D Conor Lyons (St Canice’s)/Mark Dowling(Mothel) bt Sean Flanagan/Darren Carter (Westmeath).

Girls under-12S Edel Mulholland (O’Loughlin’s) bt Sian Cooke (Offaly); under-13S Dearbhail O’Keeffe (Kilfane) bt Maeve McNeill (Laois); under-15 S Aoife Holden (Kilfane) bt Avril Deegan (Laois); under-15D Caoimhe O’Shea/Aine Dunne (Kilkenny) bt Rebecca Walsh/Elaine Spencer (Laois); under-16 S Kirsty Maher (Laois) bt Emer Delaney (Laois); under-16 D Hannah/Kate Dagg (Kildare) bt Eilis Regan (Clogh)/Deirdre Purcell(Windgap); under-17D Denise Love/Aoilean Hennessy (Clogh) bt Leah Dunphy/Rachel Delahunty (Laois).

All-Ireland semi-final fixtures, Leinster v Connacht

Thursday at Crinkle (Offaly) 8pm O35BS, Kilkenny (Stephen Barcoe) v Roscommon (Glen Walsh).

Friday at Ballaghaderreen 6pm MAS, Mayo (James Towey) v Kilkenny (Michael Walsh); at Ballaghaderreen O35AS, Mayo (Vinnie Moran) v Offaly (Conor O’Brien); at Ballaghaderreen LJS, Galway (Sinead NiAinli) or Mayo (Stephanie Coleman) v Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan).

Saturday at Garryhill (Carlow) 4pm MS, Wexford (Galen Riordan) v Galway (Conor Noone); at Garryhill (Carlow) LIS, Kilkenny (Mary Phelan) v Mayo (Amy Corrigan); at Moycullen 5pm EMAS, Galway (Martin Conneely) v Wexford (Tony Breen); at Moycullen RMAS, Galway (Morgan Darcy) v Wexford (Ned Buggy); at Moycullen LJS, Galway (Sinead NiAinli) or Mayo (Stephanie Coleman) v Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan) if Sinead Ni Ainlí.

Sunday at Moycullen 3pm under-21S, Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) v Kilkenny (Peter Funchion); at Bofield 3pm DMBS, Mayo (Joe Neary) v Kilkenny (Michael Dalton); at Bofield JS, Mayo (Ciaran Burke) v Kilkenny (William Love).

Leinster juvenile finals - March 8, 9, 10 St Joseph’s, Wexford, girls under-12S, Edel Mulholland Kilkenny v Wexford (C.O’Connell); under-13S, Dearbhail O Keeffe Kilkenny v Wexford or Wicklow; under-15S, Aoife Holden, Kilkenny v Wicklow or Wexford; under-15D, Caoimhe O’Shea/Aine Dunne, Kilkenny v Wexford (Roisin Walsh/ Sarah O’Connor); under-16S, Kirsty Maher v Wexford or Dublin; under-17S, Laois (Niamh Dunne) v Kilkenny (Karen Walshe); under-17D, Denise Love/Aoilean Hennessy, Kilkenny v Dublin (Katrina Carrigan/Rachel Malone).

Boys under-12S, Jack Holden, Kilkenny v Dublin or Wexford; under-13S, Eoin Brennan, Kilkenny v Carlow, Dublin, Wicklow or Wexford; under-14S, Conor Murphy, Kilkenny v Louth or Dublin v Wexford; under-16 D, Padraig Cooney/Dylan Caulfield, Kilkenny v Wicklow or Wexford; under-17 D, Conor Lyons/Paulie Clifford, Kilkenny v Wexford (Nicky Lawlor/Liam Shannon).