Chasing a golden weekend in Kingscourt and Croker

Kilfane players Jack Holden and Dearbhail O’Keeffe represent Leinster in the All-Ireland Gael Linn on Saturday in Kingscourt, Co. Cavan. Both players have been very impressive in the county and Leinster campaign and will be hoping to bring that form to the All-Ireland series.

Kilfane players Jack Holden and Dearbhail O’Keeffe represent Leinster in the All-Ireland Gael Linn on Saturday in Kingscourt, Co. Cavan. Both players have been very impressive in the county and Leinster campaign and will be hoping to bring that form to the All-Ireland series.

It will be a busy and exciting weekend for the players and their families as they head to Croke Park on Sunday to cheer on their hurling club, Thomastown in the junior club All-Ireland final.

Leinster 40x20 results

Silver Masters A singles, Paul Dowling (Mothel) wo from Ned Kealy (Wicklow); Emerald Masters A singles, Johnny Brennan (Mothel) bt Martin Clancy (Carlow); Golden Masters A doubles, Philly Parsons/Martin Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) bt Declan Hart/Benny Doyle (Dublin).

Minor doubles, Brian Mahon (Clogh)/J.J. English (Goresbridge) wo from William Qualie/Wayne Kinsella (Wicklow); junior B doubles, Ger Anthony (Mullinavat)/Diarmuid Burke (Kells) bt Colin Melday/Danny Reilly (Dublin); junior doubles, Ciaran Neary (Talbot’s Inch)/Ger McGrath(Kells) bt Pat O’Donnell/James Gregan (Wicklow), William and Daniel Love (Clogh) were beaten by Daniel Fenlon/Oliver Ryan (Carlow).

County 40x20 results

Senior doubles, Peter and Patrick Funchion (Kells) bt Philip Lonergan/Eamon Hawe (Windgap); junior singles, Stephen O’Dwyer (Kells) bt P.J. Barron (Windgap); senior B singles, Brendan Burke (Kells) bt Ger Anthony (Mullinavat).

Men’s Open senior doubles 40x20 results - Peter and Patrick Funchion (Kells) bt James Gregan/Pat O Donnell (Wicklow).

Girls Cumann na mBunscoile results

Under-11 singles, Róisin O’Keeffe (Thomastown NS) bt Emer Dunphy(Windgap NS); under-11 doubles, Noelle Dowling/Orla Nolan(Muckalee NS) bt Jade O’Gorman/Heather O’Brien(Windgap NS); under-13 singles, Dearbhail O’Keeffe (Thomastown NS) bt Molly Walsh (Windgap NS); under-13 doubles, Edel Ní Mhaolchallain/Rebecca De Róiste (Gaelscoil Osraí) bt Emer O’Farrell/ Caoimhe Kelly (Thomastown NS).

Leinster 40x20 fixtures

Today (Wednesday) at Crinkle 8pm, GMBS John Duggan (Kilkenny) v Andy Mulligan (Westmeath); at Garryhill 8pm, JS Ciaran Neary (Kilkenny) v Pat O’Donnell (Wicklow); at Leixlip 7.30pm, JS Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) v Shane Hennelly (Dublin); at Ballymore Eustace 7.30pm, JBS Philip Lonergon (Kilkenny) v Peter Flanagan (Meath); at Borris 8pm, JBS Ger Anthony (Kilkenny) v Barry McWilliams (Wexford).

Thursday at Tinryland 7.30pm, RMS SF Paddy Reilly (Kilkenny) v Anthony Campbell (Kildare); at O’ Loughlins 7.30pm, EMAS SF Johnny Brennan (Kilkenny) v Eamonn Purcell (Kilkenny); at Garryhill 7.30pm, SMBS SF David Bourke (Kilkenny) v Mick Armstrong (Wexford); at Garryhill 8pm, SMBS SF Tom O’Keeffe (Kilkenny) v John Quinn (Wicklow); at Crinkle 7.30pm, GMAS SF Billy Bourke (Kilkenny) v Robert McCarthy (Westmeath); at Monavea 8pm, over 35BS, Oliver Ryan (Carlow) v John Morrissey (Kilkenny).

Saturday at Leixlip 6pm, LJrBD Aishling Maher/Mary Buggy (Kilkenny) v Cliona U’Dhalaigh/Áine Gorman (Dublin); at O Loughlin’s 4pm, over 35BS, Stephen Barcoe (Kilkenny) v Noel Winder or Declan Jordan; at Monavea 6pm, DMBS SF John O’Donnell (Kildare) v Jim Dooley (Kilkenny); at Tinryland 6pm, JBD Diarmuid Burke/Ger Anthony (Kilkenny) v Damien Terry/Carthy (Kildare) or Stuart Heslin/Alan Smyth (Louth); at Borris 4pm, LJS SF Tanya O’Toole (Wexford) v Rachel Hogan (Kilkenny); at Borris 5pm, MS SF Gaelen Riordan (Wexford) v J.J. English (Kilkenny); at Ballymore Eustace 6pm, LIS SF Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) v Karen Lawlor (Louth); at Crinkle 6pm, LIS SF Ciara Mahon (Kilkenny) v Aoife McCarthy (Wetsmeath).

County 40x20 fixtures

Thursday at O’Loughlin’s (2) 8pm, Mas A S Paul Dowling (Mothel) v Colm Love (Clogh); at Kells 8pm, Mas A S Jimmy Purcell (Windgap) v Chris Dunne (O’Loughlin’s); at Kells 8.30pm, Mas A S Ollie Falsey (O’Loughlin’s) v Tom Dooley (Kilfane).

Saturday at Goresbridge 4pm, Min S. Brendan Hyland (Kells) v Ronan Egan (Clogh); at O’Loughlin’s (2) 6pm, Min S Eoin Doyle (Clogh) v Emmet Landy (Windgap); at O’Loughlins (2) 7pm, Min S Brian Mahon (Clogh) v Adrian Farrell (Mothel); at Kells 4pm, Mas B S John Duggan (O’Loughlin’s) v John Ryan (Windgap); at Windgap 7pm, Jun S John Fitzgerald (Kells) v Aaron Butler (Windgap); at Windgap. 7.30pm, Jun S Sean Foley (Windgap) v Darren Walsh (Windgap).

Monday at Goresbridge 7.30pm, Min S J.J. English (Goresbridge) v John Walsh (Mullinavat); at Goresbridge 8pm, Mas BS Tom O’Keeffe (Kilfane) v Pat Funchion (Kells); at Clogh 8pm, Sen S William Love (Clogh) v Daniel Love (Clogh); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 8pm, Sen S Michael ‘Ducksie’ Walsh (Talbot’s Inch) v Peter Funchion (Kells); at Kells 8pm, Mas C S Michael Dalton (Kilfane) v Tom Condon (Kells); at Kells 8.30pm, Mas C S Jimmy Shanahan (Kilfane) v Simon Walsh (Windgap).