All the handball news

The following are the fixtures and results from handball action in Kilkenny this week:

The following are the fixtures and results from handball action in Kilkenny this week:

The fixtures for today (Wednesday) are:

Leinster Handball Fixtures

At Clogh 8pm - Intermediate Singles William Love (Kilkenny) v Ian Griffin (Dublin)

At Borris 7.30pm - Emerald Mas A Singles Joe Hennessy (Kilkenny) v Benny Doyle (Wexford)

At Garryhill 7.30pm - Minor Doubles Darragh O’Shea/Emmett Landy (Kilkenny) v Daniel Curry/Aaron Kinsella (Wicklow)

At Garryhill 8pm - O35B Doubles Stephen Barcoe/John Morrissey (Kilkenny) v Paddy Doyle/Declan Jordan (Wicklow)

At Crinkle 8pm - Golden Mas B Singles John Duggan (Kilkenny) v Anthony Mulligan (Westmeath)

At Tinryland 8pm - Senior Doubles Peter & Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny) v Niall O’Connor/Paul Moran (Kildare)

At Monavea 8pm - Emerald Mas A Singles Eamonn Purcell (Kilkenny) v Martin Clancy (Carlow)

Thursday

At Monavea 7.30pm - Emerald Mas B Singles Gerry Murphy (Kilkenny) v John Wafer (Wicklow)

At Monavea 8pm - Junior Doubles Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) v Darragh Ward/Maurice Murray (Kildare)

At Leixlip 8pm - Golden Mas A Singles Frank Daly (Dublin) v Philly Parsons (Kilkenny) OR Eamonn Rice

At Ballymore Eustace 8pm - Ruby Mas Singles Paddy Reilly (Kilkenny) v Joe Heslin (Louth)

At Ballymore Eustace 8pm - Golden Mas A Singles Billy Bourke (Kilkenny) v John Leahy (Meath) OR Paul Ruane (Kildare)

At Tinryland 7.30pm - Golden Mas A Singles Johnny Brennan (Kilkenny) v Frank Kerins (Dublin)

At Tinryland 8pm - Golden Mas B Singles Pat Funchion (Kilkenny) v Martin McKenna (Dublin)

Saturday

At Tinryland 5pm - Intermediate Singles Paul Moran (Kildare) v Ian Griffin OR William Love

At Crinkle 4pm - LJBD Denise Love/Aisling Maher (Kilkenny) v Celine Donoghue/Trish Smith (Offaly)

At Leixlip 4pm - Intermediate Singles David Hope (Offaly) v Nicholas Anothony OR Peter Hughes

At Leixlip 5pm - Intermediate Singles John O’Shaughnessy (Westmeath) v Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny)

At Garryhill 4pm - Ruby Mas Singles Ned Buggy (Wexford) v Jimmy Neary OR John Molloy

At Garryhill 5pm - Intermediate Singles Paul Lambert (Wexford) v Peter Funchion (Kilkenny)

At Clogh 5pm - Ladies Intermediate Singles Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) v Ciara Mahon (Kilkenny)

Monday

At Tinryland 7.30pm - Ruby Mas Singles Eugene Kennedy (Dublin) v Willie Pratt (Kilkenny)

Handball Results

County Juvenile Doubles Results

U-12 Doubles Jamie Maher & Jack Brennan (Clogh) bt Padraig Foley & Jack Doyle (Windgap)

U-13 Doubles Billy O’Neill & Jack Buggy (Clogh) bt James Love & Eamonn Brennan (Clogh)

U-14 Doubles Eoin Brennan & Conor Hoban (Kells) bt Jack Hayes & Shane Cullen (Windgap)

U-15 Doubles Eoin Regan & Cathal Barry (Clogh) bt Cillian Lafford & Rory Lodge (Kells)

U-16 Doubles Roy Cullen & Conor Murphy (Kells) bt Marc Purcell & Aidan Barry (Clogh)

U-17 Doubles David Doyle & Robert White (Windgap) bt Declan Whearty & Conor Fahy (Mothel)

Girls’ U-12 Doubles Noelle Dowling & Orla Nolan (Mothel) bt Amy Brennan & Aisling Cooney (Clogh)

Girls’ U-13 Doubles Laura & Roisin Foley (Windgap) bt Laura Condon & Sinead Bass (Kells)

Girls’ U-14 Doubles Edel Mulholland & Laura Geoghegan (O’Loughlin’s) bt Kym Ryan & Kate Cowhig (Kells)

Girls’ U-15 Doubles Margaret Purcell & Margaret Foley (Windgap)

Girls’ U-16 Doubles Caoimhe O’Shea & Aine Dunne (Windgap) bt Caitriona Lawlor & Cora Delaney

Girls’ U-17 Doubles Sarah Molloy & Elaine Power (Kells)

Leinster Handball Results

Minor Singles JJ English (Goresbridge) was btn by Keith Armstrong (Wexford)

Minor Singles Brian Mahon (Clogh) was btn by Evan Sheridan (Meath)

Minor Doubles Brian Mahon/JJ English (Kilkenny) bt Keith Armstrong/Brian Kehoe (Wexford)

Minor Singles Dylan Caulfield (Kilfane) was btn by Robert Fox (Meath)

U-21S Leinster Final Adrian Farrell (Mothel) was btn by Niall O’Connor (Kildare)

Junior B Singles Andrew Hosey (Clogh) rec w/o from Maurice Murray (Kildare)

Junior B Singles John O’Neill (Goresbridge) was btn by Jason Murphy (Wexford)

Junior B Singles Anthony Martin (Kells) bt Padraic Roberts (Wexford)

Junior B Singles Ger Anthony (Mullinavat) rec w/o from Danny O’Reilly (Dublin)

Junior B Singles Diarmuid Burke (Kells) bt Kevin Barrett (Carlow)

Junior Singles Ciarán Neary (Talbots Inch) bt Tomás Lennon (Laois)

Junior Doubles Daniel Love/Eoghan Hennessy (Clogh) were btn by Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan (Wexford)

Intermediate Singles Patrick Funchion (Kells) rec w/o from Michael Lennon (Wicklow)

Silver Mas B Doubles Jimmy Shanahan/John Duggan (Kilkenny) were btn by J Travers/J Kelly (Kildare)

Golden Mas A Singles Tom Dooley (Kilfane) was btn by Pauric Maguire (Kildare)

Ladies Junior B Singles Aishling Maher (Clogh) rec w/o from Celine Donoghue (Offaly)

Ladies Junior B Singles Denise Love (Clogh) rec w/o from Trish Smith (Offaly)

Ladies Intermediate Singles Mary Phelan (Clogh) bt Karen Lawlor (Louth)

Ladies Intermediate Singles Marie Walshe (Kells) was btn by Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath)