Funchion completes the big double

Patrick Funchion completed the 40x20 and 60x30 under-21 handball double when he won the 60x30 singles at the weekend with a great display of serving and killing against his Galway opponent.

Patrick Funchion completed the 40x20 and 60x30 under-21 handball double when he won the 60x30 singles at the weekend with a great display of serving and killing against his Galway opponent.

He now has a chance to claim his fourth under-21 crown this year when he teams up with his brother, Peter in the under-21 doubles final.

It was also a successful weekend for Rachel Hogan, Michael ‘Ducksie’ Walsh and Paddy Reilly, who added All-Ireland glory to their trophy cabinets.

On the juvenile front, Padraig Cooney won the under-15 singles. John Walsh won the under-16 crown and Dylan Caulfield and Sean Carey won the under-15 doubles.

All-Irelands had been scarce on the juvenile front over the past few years so it is great to see Kilkenny juveniles getting back to winning ways.

All-Ireland fixtures

Thursday in Mullahoran, Cavan (8pm) JD (James Brady/Patrick Clerkin) v Tipperary (David Hickey/Michael Carroll).

Friday in Kells, Meath (7.30pm) GMBD Antrim (Thomas Maguire/Pat Maguire) v Kilkenny (Eamonn/Jimmy Purcell); in St Coman’s, Roscommon GMAD Kilkenny (Martin Lalor/Eugene Downey) v Mayo (Martin Vahey/John Staunton).

Saturday in Abbeylara, Longford (1.30pm) MD Cork (Michael Hedigan/Daniel Relihan) v Leitrim (Donal Wrynn/Shane Doonan); 2.45pm ID Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Timmy Clifford) v Galway (Ollie Conway/Martin Mulkerrins); 4.30pm OD Meath (Tom Sheridan/Brian Carroll) v Mayo (Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann); in Cashel, Tipperary (5pm) LMD Limerick (Martina McMahon/Niamh Blackburn) v Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan).

Sunday in Mullingar, Westmeath (12noon) MBD Dublin (Adrian Benson/Christy Donnelly) v Mayo (Jason Judge and Michael Ginley) or Cavan (Martin McConnon/Gabriel Patterson); 2pm SMAD Dublin (Egin Jensen/Frank Daly) v Roscommon (Cormac O’Brien/Ronan Galvin); 3.15pm RMAD Cavan (Patsy Hand/Greg Sheridan) v Kilkenny (Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly); in St Coman’s, Roscommon (1pm) LJBD Leitrim (Ciara McLoughlin/Mary Shanley) v Kilkenny (Denise Doyle/Megan Clifford); 2pm LJD Mayo (Stephanie Coleman/Mary Duffy) v Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan/Claire Grace); in Crinkle, Offaly (2pm) EMBD Mayo (Tony Kenny/Jimmy Sheridan) v Tipperary (Gerry Foley/Eamon Spillane); 3pm EMAD Mayo (Kevin Geraghty/Martin Cronin) v Tipperary (Billy Mullins/Pakie Mullins); 4.15pm O35AD Tipperary (Paul Mullins/Adrian Johnson) v Mayo (Vinnie Moran/Campbell Brennan); in Tuamgraney, Clare (12.30pm) DMBD Mayo (Kevin Fahey/Gus Heraty) v Limerick (John Joe Fahy/Pat Henerbry); 1.30pm: DMAD Carlow (John Rositor/Andy Ryan) v Mayo (Matt Coady/Seamus Clarke); 2.30pm JBD Limerick (Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly) v Roscommon (Paul Kelly/Philip O’Connor).

TBA - SMBD Kilkenny (Chris Dunne/Paul Dowling) v Cavan (Phil Reilly/Brendan Gargan); LID Cork (Catriona Casey/Aishling O’Keeffe) w/o Kilkenny (Marie Walshe/Hazel Cuddihy) scr.

O35BD Limerick (Ken Bourke/Mike O’Toole) w/o Roscommon (John Kennedy/Billy Kelly, inj).

Results

Boys under-15 S, Kilkenny (Padraig Cooney) bt Mayo (Niall Joyce) 12-15, 15-8, 15-5; boys under-16 S, Kilkenny (John Walsh) bt Monaghan (Ramunas Ramauskas) 21-4, 21-11; boys under-14 S, Tyrone (Sean Kerr) bt Kilkenny (Roy Cullen) 15-1, 15-6; boys under-16 D, Tyrone (Johnny Wood /Ryan Mullan) bt Tipperary (Padraic O’Donoghue/Daniel Hayes) 6-21, 21-17, 11-9.

Boys under-17 D, Tyrone (Pól Clarke/Gabhainn McCrystal) bt Limerick (Shane Murphy/Denis Donegan) 21-3, 21-15; boys unde4-15 D, Kilkenny (Sean Carey/Dylan Caulfield) bt Tyrone (Jack Campbell and Aaron Owens) 15-11, 15-14.

Girls under-16 D, Tyrone (Aoife Kelly/Maeve McElduff) bt Kildare (Áine O’Keeffe/Kate Dagg) 21-3, 21-6.