Handball: This will be a busy weekend for all

KILKENNY handballers will be in action on a number of front this week in what will be one of the busiest period in the game for ages. Hopes are high that players will enjoy plenty of success.

KILKENNY handballers will be in action on a number of front this week in what will be one of the busiest period in the game for ages. Hopes are high that players will enjoy plenty of success.

All-Ireland senior fixtures

Crinkle, Offaly (3pm) 1 Kilkenny (Brian Manogue) v Roscommon(Chris Doolin); in Garryhill, Carlow (3pm) 12 Tipperary (David Maloney) v Kilkenny (Ger Anthony); in Na Fianna (4pm) 9 Kilkenny (Nicholas Anthony) v Cavan (Michael Finnegan). 

Leinster fixtures

Today (Wednesday) 7.30pm at Na Fianna MAD Michael Walsh/D.J. Carey (Kk) v Tom Sheridan/partner (Meath);

IS Gary McConnell (Meath) v Ciaran Neary (Kilkenny); at Garryhill GMBS final Eamon Purcell (Kilkenny) v Paul Ruane (Kildare); SMAS final P. English/B. Bourke v Egin Jensen (Dublin).

Thursday at Mullinavat MBS final Shane Rossitor (Wexford) v David Clifford (Kilkenny); EMBS final Gerry Murphy (Kilkenny) v Brendan Murphy (Wexford); at Garryhill over 35AD, Eddie Burke/John Morrissey (Kk) v Gavin Buggy/partner (Wexford).

Saturday at Ballymore Eustace (5pm) DMBS final, Sean Devlin (Louth) v Jim Dooley (Kilkenny); at Garryhill (11.30am) LJBS final, Ellen O’Connor (Kildare) v Rachel Hogan (Kilkenny); at Garryhill (6.30pm) over 35 AD final, Pat Quaile/Pat O’Donnell (Ww) v Burke/Morrissey/Buggy/partner; at Crinkle (6pm) ID final, William and Daniel Love (Kk) v Gary McConnell/Peter Reilly (M).

Sunday at Garryhill (12noon) SMBD Brendan and Stephen Murphy (Wex) v Tom Dooley/Jim McGrath (Kk).

Friday, August 5 at Garryhill (7.30pm) RMS final, Dermot Howard (Kildare) v Michael O’Brien (Dublin); SMBS final, Frank Maddock (Wexford) v Tom Dooley (Kilkenny); at Talbot’s Inch, under-21 D final, Ger McGrath/Dan Breen (Kk) v Graham Clifford/Chris Dawson(Kk).

Thursday, August 4 (7.30pm) at Garryhill over 35AD Eddie Burke/John Morrissey (Kk) v Gavin Buggy/Ptr (Wex); DMAS final, Eugene Kennedy (Dublin) v Paddy O’Reilly (Kilkenny).

County fixtures

Thursday at Talbot’s Inch (7.30pm) Jun S, Nicky Walsh (St Canice’s) v Anthony Martin (Kells); 8pm Jun BS, Frank Fitzgerald (Talbot’s Inch) v Jimmy Long (St Canice’s); at Mothel (7.30pm) Jun BS, John Fitzgerald (Kells) v Jimmy Power (Mothel; at Kilfane (7.30pm) Min D, Sean Butler/Dylan Walsh (Talbot’s Inch) v Stephen O’Dwyer/Peter Funchion (Kells); 8pm Jun S, Jim McEvoy (Talbot’s Inch) v John O’Neill (Goresbridge).

Friday at Talbot’s Inch (7.30pm) Min D, Mick Conville/Mason Clifford (St Canice’s) v Fergal Lalor/Enda O’Donoghue (Talbot’s Inch); 8pm Jun BS, P.J. Hawe (Windgap) v Eamon Hayse (St Canice’s).

Saturday at Talbot’s Inch (3pm) ladies S, Mary Phelan (Clogh) v Marie Walsh (Kells); 3.30pm ladies S, Rebecca Mulholland (O’Loughlin’s) v Ciara Mahon (Clogh); 4.30pm Jun D, Anthony Martin/Eamon Foley (Kells) v Dylan Clifford and Chrissy Dawson (St Canice’s); 5pm Inter S, John Morrissey (O’Loughlin’s) v D. Breen (Kells) or K. Bourke (O’Loughlin’s); at Clogh (4.30pm) Mas S, Joe Hennessy (O’Loughlin’s) v D.J. Carey (Goresbridge).

Monday at Talbot’s Inch (7.30pm) Jun S, Seamus Kavanagh (O’Loughlin’s) v Brendan Burke (Kells); 8pm Jun S, William Coogan (Mothel) v Diarmuid Burke (Kells); at Clogh (7.30pm) Inter S, Shem Kelly (Mothel) v Sean Quigley (St Canice’s); 8pm Jun S, Diarmuid Brennan (Mothel) v Eamon Foley(Kells); at Mullinavat (7.30pm) ladies S, Rachel Hogan (Kilfane) v Claire Grace (Windgap); 8pm Mas AS, Noel Holden (Kilfane) v Paddy Reilly (Talbot’s Inch).