Clifford wins Defence Forces crown

Eddie Clifford of James Stephens barracks, Kilkenny and St Canice’s handball club won the Irish Defence Forces junior title which was played in Pearse Stadium, Galway. There was a great weekend of handball with over 20 participants.

Eddie Clifford of James Stephens barracks, Kilkenny and St Canice’s handball club won the Irish Defence Forces junior title which was played in Pearse Stadium, Galway. There was a great weekend of handball with over 20 participants.

Colm Jordan, Cork, who is no stranger to local players, won the senior section. Another local man, Dennis Dowd had to withdraw early due to an injury, which hugely disappointing. Hopes were high that he could have gone the whole way but he will be back again next year no doubt.

Leinster fixtures

Today (Wednesday) at Maynooth (Paul Ruane to arrange referees) 7.30pm EMBS John Kelly (Louth) v John O’Donnell (Kildare); at Tinryland (Martin Clancy to arrange referees) 7.30pm MBS Colm Love (Kilkenny) v Christy Donnelly or Ricky Barron; 8pm JS Niall O’Connor (Kildare) v Jerome Willoughby (Wicklow); at Garryhill (Sean Ryan to arrange referees) 7.30pm EMAS Johnny Brennan (Kilkenny) v Tony Breen (Wexford); 8pm GMAS Mickey Dowling (Kildare) v Benny Doyle (Wexford) or Eamonn Rice (Wicklow); at O’Loughlins (Philly Parsons to arrange referees) 7.30pm EMBS Gerry Murphy (Kilkenny) v Joe Anthony (Kilkenny); 8pm over 35BS Stephen Barcoe (Kilkenny) v Brendan Hosey (Kilkenny); at Borris (David King to arrange referees) 7.30pm SMBS Mick Armstrong (Wexford) v Chris Dunne (Kilkenny); 8pm over 35BS Justin Heffernan (Wexford) v John Morrissey (Kilkenny); at Monavea (Andrew Dowling to arrange referees) 8pm JS William Love (Kilkenny) v Pat O’Donnell (Wicklow); at Coolboy (Michael Lennon to arrange referees) 7.30pm MS Galen Riordan (Wexford) v Dan O’Leary (Carlow); 8pm MS Cian Daly (Dublin) v Martin Mullins or Stephen O’Dwyer.

Thursday at O’Raighalliaghs (John Kelly to arrange referees) 8pm JBS Eugene O’Reily (Meath) v Peter Whelan (Laois); at Tinryland (Martin Clancy to arrange referees) 7.30pm RMD Paddy Reilly/Seamus Reade (Kilkenny) v Declan Quigley/John O’Neill (Kildare); at Coolboy (Michael Lennon to arrange referees) 7.30pm DMAS John Rossiter (Carlow) v Ned Buggy (Wexford); 8pm DMAS Eugene Kennedy (Dublin) v Andy Ryan (Carlow); at Ballymore Eustace (Eamon Deegan to arrange referees) 7.30pm MAS final Michael Walsh (Kilkenny) v Tom Sheridan (Meath); 8pm ID Nicholas Anthony/Brian Manogue (Kilkenny) v Conor O’Brien/David Hope (Offaly); at Borris (David King to arrange referees) 7.30pm JBD Diarmuid and Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) v Jason Murphy/David Kenny (Wexford); 8pm JBD Darren O’Toole/Malachy Whelan (Wex) v Anthony Martin/Dan Breen (Kilkenny); at Kells (Joe Cummins to arrange referees) 8pm LJS final, Una Wrynn (Kildare) v Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath).

County fixtures

Thursday at Goresbridge (8pm) Mas A D, Tom Dooley/Eamon Holohan (Kilfane) v Jimmy Neary/Pat Savage (Talbot’s Inch); at Kells (8pm) Mas BS Eddie English (Goresbridge) v John Duggan (O’Loughlin’s); at O’Loughlins (1) 8pm Mas A S, Eamonn Holohan (Kilfane) v John Ryan (Windgap).

At O’Loughlins (2) 8pm Jun BD Eddie Clifford/Dennis Dowd (St Canice’s) v Alan Smith/Keith Walsh (O’Loughlin’s); 9pm Jun BD Vincent O’Neill /partner (Goresbridge) v Peter Dowling/Eamon Hayes (St Canice’s).

Saturday at O’Loughlin’s (1) 3pm Jun BD, Cian Ryan/Darren Walsh (Windgap) v M. Delaney/Dylan Clifford (St Canice’s);

4pm Sen D, Canice Quigley/Sean Guigley (St Canice’s) v Ciarain Neary/partner (Talbot’s Inch); 5pm Inter D, Philly Lonergan /partner (Windgap) v Anthony Martin/partner (Kells); at O’Loughlin’s (2) 3pm Min D, Ger Dunne (Kells) v Fergal Lalor (Talbot’s Inch); 4pm Min D Cillian Treacy/Stephen O’Dwyer (Kells) v Fergal Lalor/Enda O’Donoghue (Talbot’s Inch) at Kells (3pm) ladies S, Julie Walsh (Windgap) v Rebecca Mulholland (O’Loughlin’s); 3.30pm Jun BS, Shane Walsh (Windgap) v Keith Walsh (O’Loughlin’s); 4pm Jun BS, Sean Foley (Windgap) v Noel Doherty (O’Loughlin’s).

Sunday at Clogh (3pm) Sen B S, Patrick Funchion (Kells) v Patrick Nolan (Mothel).

Monday at Goresbridge (8pm) MinD, Eoin Delaney/Johnny Mulholland (O’Loughlin’s) v Eoin Doyle/Ronan Egan (Clogh); 9pm Sen D, William Love/Daniel Love Clogh) v Shem Kelly/Patrick Nolan (Mothel); at Windgap (8pm) Mas AD, Joe Anthony/Liam Law (Mullinavat) v Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly (Talbot’s Inch); 8.30pm Mas AD, Pat Funchion/Paddy Fennelly (Kells) v Jim DooleyJohn Duggan (O’Loughlin’s); at Kells (8pm) Mas BD, Michael Dalton/Jimmy Shanrahan (Kilfane) v David Bourke/Danny Bourke (Mothel); 8.30pm MAS Murt Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) v Joe Walsh (Mullinavat); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 8pm Sen D, Brendan Burke/Diarmuid Burke (Kells) v Eoghan Hennessy/partner (Clogh); 9pm Mas D, Paul Clifford/David Clifford (St Canice’s) v Ollie Falsey/Chris Dunne (O’Loughlin’s); at O’Loughlins (2) 8pm Mas S, Philly Parsons (O’Loughlin’s) v Nicky Reilly (Talbot’s Inch); 9pm Jun D, Chris Dawson/Graham Clifford (St Canice’s) v Eamon Foley/Dan Breen (Kells).

Tuesday at Kells (8pm) Jun BS, Niall Mullally (Kells) v Andrew O’Dwyer (Kells).

At Kells under-10 girls singles (OIC Betty Funchion) 1 Emer Dunphy (Windgap) v Noelle Dowling (Mothel); 2 Hannah Lodge (Kells) v Ciara O’Keeffe (Kilfane). Final - winner 1 v 2. Match: 3 x 11 aces; ball: Challenger 2; front line is short line;

back wall not in play on serve.

At Kells under-11 girls singles (OIC Betty Funchion) 1 Laura Condon (Kells) v Roisin O’Keeffe (Kilfane). Final - Edel Mulholland (O’Loughlin’s) v winner 1. Same rules as above apply.

County 40x20 juvenile championships

Sunday (11am) at O’Loughlin’s 2, under-10 boys singles (OIC Philly Parsons) 1 Sean Dunne (Windgap) v Shane Fahy (Mothel); 2 Joe Cowhig (Kells) v Peter McDonald (Kilfane); 3 Louis Brennan (Goresbridge) v winner 1; 4 Kyle Dunne (Clogh) v winner 2. Final - winner 3 v winner 4. Rules as above.

At O’Loughlin’s 1 under-11 boys singles (OIC Philly Parsons) 1 Luke Whelan (Goresbridge) v Padraig Hally (O’Loughlin’s); 2 Thomas Brennan (Clogh) v Dylan Crehan (Kells); 3 Robert Culleton (Windgap) v winner 1; 4 Jack Holden (Kilfane) v winner 2. Final - winner 3 v winner 4. Match: 3 x 11 aces; ball: Challenger 2; full rules apply.

Anyone unable to attend should notify Official In Charge or Juvenile Officer (Brendan Hosey 087-1475770).