Basketball and handball fixtures and results

The following are the fixtures for the Kilkenny and South East basketball association:

The following are the fixtures for the Kilkenny and South East basketball association:

Today (January 15) 8.30pm Tramore B v Old Leighlin, under-18 boys in Tramore CBS; 7pm Kilkenny Stars v Old Leighlin, under-12 boys in O’Loughlin’s; 8pm Portlaoise v Waterford Wildcats, under-16 girls in O’Loughlin’s; 9pm Portlaoise v Tramore A, under-18 boys in O’Loughlin’s; 8pm Tipp Talons v Portlaoise under-16 boys in CBS Thurles.

Friday 7.15pm Wat Vikings v Castlecomer under-12 boys in Waterford IT; 8.15pm Wat Vikings v Kilkenny Stars under-18 boys in Waterford IT.

Saturday 12.45pm Wildcats Cubs v Waterford Vikings under-12 girls in Mercy; 1.45 pm Wat Wildcats v South Tipp Titans under-14 girls in Mercy.

Sunday 12 noon Old Leighlin A v Waterford ladies in Old Leighlin; 1.30pm Old Leighlin A v Tipp Talons under-12 girls in Old Leighlin; 2.30pm Old Leighlin B v Wildcats Kittens under-12 girls in Old Leighlin; 3.30pm Old Leighlin B v Old Leighlin A under-16 boys in Old Leighlin; 4.30pm Old Leighlin B v St Patricks ladies in Old Leighlin.

Monday 7pm Castlecomer v Berkeley under-12 girls in O’Loughlin’s; 8pm Kilkenny Stars v Waterford Vikings under-16 boys in O’Loughlin’s; 9pm Kilkenny Warriors v Wat Wildcats ladies in O’Loughlin’s;

Tuesday 7pm Kilkenny Stars Comets v Portlaoise under-12 girls in O’Loughlin’s; 8pm Tramore B v Portlaoise under-18 boys in O’Loughlin’s.

Handball

Leinster handball results - minor singles, Dylan Caulfield, Kilfane bt Brian Kehoe, Wexford; junior B singles, Ger Anthony, Mullinavat bt Barry Ramsey, Carlow; junior singles, Brendan Burke, Kells lost to Peter Whelan, Laois; junior singles, Ger McGrath, Kells w/o Miley Connors, Wexford (scr); minor doubles, John Walsh/Padraig Cooney, Kilkenny bt Ronan Kelly/Farragh Clinton, Westmeath; junior doubles, Daniel Love/Eoghan Hennessy, Clogh w/o Stephen Quinn/Martin Farrell, Meath (scr); junior doubles, Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke, Kilkenny bt Chris Doyle/James Gregan, Wicklow.

Leinster fixtures - today (Wednesday) at Monavea 7.30pm Golden Masters A singles, Tom Dooley (Kilkenny) v Pauric Maguire (Kildare); at Monavea 8pm Silver Masterss B doubles, Jimmy Shanahan/John Duggan (Kk) v J. Travers/K. Kelly (Kd); at Garryhill 7.30pm Ruby Masters singles, Jimmy Neary (Kilkenny) v John Molloy (Dublin); at Clogh 8pm Golden Masters A singles, Jimmy Purcell (Kilkenny) v Paddy Donovan (Laois); at Ballymore Eustace 8pm Golden Masters A singles, Philly Parsons (Kilkenny) v Eamonn Rice (Wicklow).

Thursday at Tinryland 7.30pm junior B singles, Andrew Hosey (Kilkenny) v Maurice Murray (Kildare); at Tinryland 8pm junior singles Ciaran Neary (Kilkenny) v Thomas Lennon (Laois); at Garryhill 7.30pm junior B singles, John O’Neill (Kilkenny) v Jason Murphy (Wexford); at Ballymore Eustace 7.30pm intermediate singles William Love (Kilkenny) v Ian Griffin (Dublin); at Borris 7.30pm junior B singles, Anthony Martin (Kilkenny) v Padraic Roberts (Wexford); at Borris 8pm Silver Masters B singles, Jimmy Shanahan (Kilkenny) v Ricky Barron (Wexford).

Saturday at Tinryland 4pm junior doubles, Daniel Love/Eoghan Hennessy (Kilkenny) v Darren O Toole/Malachy Whelan (Wexford); at Tinryland 5pm junior B singles, Ger Anthony (Kilkenny) v Danny O’Reilly (Dublin); at Monavea 4pm junior singles, Daniel Fenlon (Carlow) v Ger McGrath (Kilkenny); at Monavea 5pm junior B singles, Diarmuid Burke (Kilkenny) v Kevin Barrett (Carlow); at Borris 4pm minor singles, J.J. English (Kilkenny) v Keith Armstrong (Wexford); at Borris 5pm ladies intermediate singles, Rachel Hogan (Kilkenny) v Ciara Mullins (Carlow); at Ballymore Eustace 3pm, minor singles Dylan Caulfield (Kilkenny) v Robert Fox (Meath); at Ballymore Eustace 4pm minor singles, Brian Mahon (Kilkenny) v Evan Sheridan (Meath); at Ballymore Eustace 5pm ladies intermediate singles, Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) v Karen Lawlor (Louth); at Crinkle 4pm ladies intermediate singles, Marie Walsh (Kilkenny) v Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath); at Garryhill 4pm under-21 S, Adrian Farrell (Kilkenny) v Wayne Kinsella (Wicklow); at Garryhill 5pm junior singles, Shem Kelly (Kilkenny) v Jerome Willoughby (Wicklow); at Garryhill 6pm intermediate singles, Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny) v Michael Lennon (Wicklow); at Clogh 5pm ladies junior B singles, Aisling Maher (Kilkenny) v Celine Donoghue (Offaly); at Clogh 6pm ladies junior B singles, Denise Love (Kilkenny) v Trish Smith (Offaly); at Horsewood 6pm intermediate singles, Nicholas Anthony (Kilkenny) v Peter Hughes (Wexford).

Tuesday at Monavea 8pm junior singles, Daniel Love (Kilkenny) v Darragh Ward (Kildare).

County juvenile A singles championship results - under12 singles, Kyle Dunne (Clogh) bt Jack Doyle (Windgap); under-13 singles, Jack Holden (Kilfane) bt Jack Buggy (Clogh); under-14 singles, Ciarán Cooney (Clogh) bt Eoin Brennan (Kells); under-15 singles, Conor Condon (Kells) bt Aidan Barry (Clogh); under-16 singles, Shane Dunne (Clogh) bt Roy Cullen (Kells); under-17 singles, Sean Carey (Goresbridge) bt Jack Crehan (Kells).

Girls under-12 singles, Roisin O’Keeffe (Kilfane) bt Noelle Dowling (Mothel); under-13 singles, Rebecca Roche (Mothel) bt Laura Foley (Windgap); under-14 singles, Dearbhail O’Keeffe (Kilfane) bt Edel Mulholland (OLoughlins); under-15 singles, Sorcha Delaney (Clogh) bt Margaret Purcell (Windgap); under-16 singles, Aoife Holden (Kilfane) bt Caoimhe O’Shea (Windgap); under-17 singles, Karen Walshe (Kells) bt Sarah Molloy (Kells).

County juvenile doubles championships fixtures - Friday at Kells 7pm, girls under-12 doubles; at Windgap 7pm girls under-13 doubles and under-14 doubles; at O’Loughlin’s 7pm girls under-15 doubles, under-16 doubles and under-17 doubles

Sunday at Goresbridge 11am boys under-12 doubles; at Kells 11am boys under-13 doubles; at Clogh 11am boys under-14 doubles; at Windgap 11am boys under-15 doubles; at O’Loughlin’s 11am boys under-16 doubles and boys under-17 doubles.