Wednesday

Barnstorm Theatre Company: The Messenger, Watergate Theatre, 11am, €32/10/7.

Meet the Artist: Kevin Cosgrove, Butler Gallery, 1pm,

Tunes & Tales, Kyteler's Inn, 6:30pm.

Colaiste Pobail Osrai: Seo Faisin, Langton House Hotel, 7:30pm, €

Eigse Sliverue lecture: Belonging & Identity, John O'Donovan Centre, Slieverue, 8pm.

Happy Feet, Left Bank, 8pm.

The Raglan Rogues, Kyteler's Inn, 8:30pm.

Movie Night, Billy Byrne’s, 8:30pm.

Hooley Night, Lanigan's, 9pm.

Thursday

Barnstorm Theatre Company: The Messenger, Watergate Theatre, 10am & 12:30pm, €32/10/7.

Anthony & Friends, Kytelers Inn, 6pm.

Eigse Sliverue lecture: Battle of the Somme, Slieverue Parish Hall, 8pm.

The Raglan Rogues, Kyteler's Inn, 8:30pm.

Stephen Murphy, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.

Friday

Barnstorm Theatre Company: The Messenger, Watergate Theatre, 11am, €32/10/7.

Anthony & Friends, Kyteler's Inn, 6pm.

Barnstorm Theatre Company: The Messenger, Watergate Theatre, 7:30pm, €32/10/7.

Make up Masterclass, Kilkenny Ormonde Hotel, 8pm.

Drops of Green, Kyteler's Inn, 8pm.

Live Music & DJ, Lanigan's.

Benefit Gig, Set Theatre at Langton's, 9pm, €10.

The Acousticats, Kyteler's Inn, 10pm.

Funky Fridays, Left Bank, 10pm.

Saturday

Eigse Slieverue Outing, Glanbia, Belview, 11am.

Anthony & Friends, Kyteler's Inn, 6:30pm.

Barnstorm Theatre Company: The Messenger, Watergate Theatre, 7:30pm, €32/10/7.

St Patrick's Parish Lourdes Fund Cabaret, James Stephens GAA Club, 9pm, €5.

Theme Time Retro Radio, The Dylan Bar.

Saturday MixUp, Left Bank, 9pm.

Over 25s Club, Marble City Bar.

Roisin Dubh, Kyteler's Inn, 10pm.

Sunday

Christmas Fair, Bennettsbridge Community Hall, 10am.

Music in Kilkenny: Vienna Mozart Trio, Castalia Hall, Ballytobin, 4pm.

Anthony & Friends, Kyteler's Inn, 6pm.

Generation 5, Kyteler's Inn, 6:30pm.

Eigse Slieverue Concert, Slieverue Parish Hall, 8pm, €8.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Tomas Jackman, Kyteler's Inn, 9pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10:30pm.

Monday

Barnstorm Theatre Company: The Messenger, Watergate Theatre, 10am & 12:30pm, €32/10/7.

Subtitle Film Festival: The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki, Cinemobile, 6pm,€8/7.

Anthony & Friends, Kyteler's Inn, 6:30pm.

Subtitle Film Festival: Layla M, Cinemobile, 7:45pm, €8/7.

Subtitle Film Festival: Insight, Cleere's Bar & Theatre, 7:45pm, €8/7.

Games Night, Billy Byrnes.

Subtitle Film Festival: Subura, Billy Byrne's Bar, 8:15pm, €8/7.

Subtitle Film Festival: Wild Tales, Set Theatre at Langton's, 8:30pm, €8/7.

The Raglan Rogues, Kyteler's Inn, 8:30pm.

Subtitle Film Festival: Curling King, Cleere's Bar & Theatre, 9:30pm, €8/7.

Subtitle Film Festival: Red Army, Cinemobile, 9:45pm, €8/7.

Thank Funk, Left Bank, 10pm.

Tuesday

Taco Tuesday, Billy Byrne’s, 6pm.

Subtitle Film Festival: Corn Island, Billy Byrne's Bar, 6:15pm, €8/7.

Anthony & Friends, Kyteler's Inn, 6:30pm.

Subtitle Film Festival: Jack, Set Theatre at Langton's, 6:45pm, €8/7.

Subtitle Film Festival: Parisienne, Cinemobile, 7pm, €8/7.

Kilkenny Mental Health Association Night, Royal Spice Indian Restaurant, 7:30pm, €30.

Subtitle Film Festival: Rams, Cleere's Bar & Theatre, 8pm, €8/7.

Subtitle Film Festival: Victoria, Billy Byrne's Bar, 8:15pm, €8/7.

The Raglan Rogues, Kyteler's Inn, 8:30pm.

Subtitle Film Festival: Bicycling with Moliere, Set Theatre at Langton's, 9pm, €8/7.

Trad, Paris Texas, 9pm.

Subtitle Film Festival: Land of Mine, Cinemobile, 9:15pm, €8/7.

Trad-a-Various, Statham's, Pembroke Kilkenny, 10:30pm.

Anyday

Kevin Cosgrove: A Peening Sound, Butler Gallery, to December 18.

Exhibition: Shape the Future, National Craft Gallery, from Friday to February 5.

Kilkenny Cinema has a wide variety of films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day. See our entertainment ads page for full details.