Keep Kilkenny Beautiful Awards 2011

Hundreds of local people who help to make the city a nicer place to live in and visit were honoured at the annual Keep Kilkenny Beautiful Awards presentation night yesterday (Tuesday) in Hotel Kilkenny.

Hundreds of local people who help to make the city a nicer place to live in and visit were honoured at the annual Keep Kilkenny Beautiful Awards presentation night yesterday (Tuesday) in Hotel Kilkenny.

Several special awards were presented on the night, including a Hall of Fame award to Joe Lambe to “acknowledge Joe’s ongoing support and contribution to the KKB over many years”.

The Robertshill Residents Association was awarded for Best Community Effort, and Individual Community Awards went to Margaret Walsh, Eileen Foley, Nora Webster, Maureen McCormack, Kathleen Hayden.

An Environmental award went to Aldi on the Waterford Road, with an Endeavour award for the Kilkenny Canoe Club “for their contribution to the environment and their ongoing clean-ups along the river Nore”. An Endeavour award also went to Kilkenny Borough Council Garden Staff “for their efforts in bringing the Large Urban Tidy towns award to Kilkenny in 2010 and 2011”.

In the categories for residential areas, the overall winner for new entries were Willow Close, with Lacken Drive winning in Division 1, Larchfield in Division 2 and Rushbrook in Division 3.

And the winners are...

Private Houses – Group 1: 1st Joe Nolan, 33 New Orchard; 2nd Emma Brennan, 6 Rosemount; 3rd Martin Dowling, 6 Newpark Lawn.

Private Houses – Group 2: 1st Angela and Michael Harold, 41 O’Loughlin Court; 2nd Sean and May Tyrrell, 15 O’Loughlin Road; 3rd Deegan Family, 13 Lacken Drive.

Private Houses – Group 3: 1st Breda and Joseph Slattery, 17 Meadow Hill; 2nd Declan and Mary, 7 Meadow Hill; 3rd Pat Shortall, Riverside Drive.

Private Houses – Group 4: 1st Barry Family, 141 Walkin Street; 2nd Mrs. Murray, 7 Fr Murphy Square; 3rd Brennan Family, 84 Fatima Place.

Private Houses – Group 5: 1st Francis O’Connor, 7 College Court; 2nd Bridget and Paul Phelan, 25 Dean Cavanagh Place; 3rd Olive Hickey, 27 Fr Albert Place.

Private Houses – Group 6: 1st Billy Brett, 6 Garden Villas, Nuncio Road; 2nd Breda O’Brien, 43 St Fiacre’s Place; 3rd Michael and Frances Walsh, 9 Garden Villas, Nuncio Road.

Private Houses – Group 7: 1st Breda Murray, 11 Beech Park; 2nd Morris Family, 16 Hazel Grove; 3rd Una Roche, 5 Elm Green.

Private Houses – Group 8: 1st Noel Ronan, 32 Cedarwood Drive; 2nd Helen Delvin, 30 Cedarwood Drive; 3rd Delia Cleary, 36 Melville Heights.

Bed and Breakfasts: Winner Riverside Drive B&B; Runner-up Fanad House, Castle Road. Also nominated were Butler Court guest accommodation, Patrick Street; Park Villa, Castlecomer Road; and Kenmur House B&B, Fr Murphy Square.

Private Houses – Most Unusual Display: Downes Family, 9 Robertshill

Best Floral Display: James Saunders, Walkin Street

Commercial section

Best Floral Display – Pubs: Winner Leydon’s Bar, John Street; Runner-up Matt the Miller’s, Johns Bridge; others in the top five: Lenehans Bar, Barrack Street; Christy Morrisons, Patrick Street; McSorleys, John Street.

Best Shop Front: Winner Whites Butchers; Runner-up Phelans, Ormond Street; others in the top five: Bridies Bar, John Street; Hibernian Hotel; Dillon’s Bar.

Best Shop Signage: Winner Kilkenny Fish Centre, Friary Street; Runner-up Duggans Men’s Wear; others in the top five: Darcy/ Ralph; Hendersons, The Parade; Office Centre, Patrick Street.

Best Commercial Centre: Butler Court, Patrick Street.

Best Shop Front – Top and Bottom: Winner An Poc Fada; Runner-up Rafter Dempsey’s; others in the top five: Café Co Co, Patrick Street; Pembroke Hotel; Rudolf Heltzel, Patrick Street.

Special awards

Environmental: Aldi, Waterford Road; also nominated were Butler House (garden), Kilkenny County Council (Circular Road), and Kilkenny Courthouse.

Endeavour: Kilkenny Canoe Club

Endeavour: Kilkenny Borough Council Garden Staff

Hall of Fame: Joe Lambe

In the residential areas draw for early entries, a €100 voucher went to Parkview/Parkview Drive, €100 to Fatima Place, €50 to Dean’s Court and €50 to Lacken Drive.

New Entries – Best Litter Free: Castle Hill, 2nd Woodbine Avenue, 3rd Maple Drive.

Residential Areas, Division 3A – Best Litter Free: Riverview, 2nd Greenfields Court, 3rd Lintown Hall.

Residential Areas, Division 3B – Best Litter Free: Altamount, 2nd Richview, 3rd Springfields.

Residential Areas, Division 2A – Best Litter Free: Springmount, 2nd Cashel Downs, 3rd Bridge View Gardens.

Residential Areas, Division 2B – Best Litter Free: O’Loughlin Road, 2nd Laurel Court, 3rd The Weir.

Residential Areas, Division 1A – Best Litter Free: Melville Heights, 2nd Edenvale Close, 3rd Beech Park.

Residential Areas, Division 1B – Best Litter Free: Newpark Lawn, 2nd Clarinwood, 3rd Glendine Court.

Residential Areas Overall Winners: New Entries: Willow Close. Division 1: Lacken Drive. Division 2: Larchfield. Division 3: Rushbrook.