Bridge Corner with Kay Molloy

KILKENNY BRIDGE CONGRESS - Congress Pairs, 41 Pairs: 1 Carol-Ann Cummins, John Noonan; 2 Paul Barrett, Pat Quinn (Kilkenny, Ennis; 3 Mary Hayes, Kathleen O’Connor (Fermoy; 1st Session Liam Gavin, David Coleman; 2nd Session Martin Brady, Stefan Ekman

KILKENNY BRIDGE CONGRESS - Congress Pairs, 41 Pairs: 1 Carol-Ann Cummins, John Noonan; 2 Paul Barrett, Pat Quinn (Kilkenny, Ennis; 3 Mary Hayes, Kathleen O’Connor (Fermoy; 1st Session Liam Gavin, David Coleman; 2nd Session Martin Brady, Stefan Ekman

Intermediate A Pairs, 42 Pairs: 1 Pat Finn, Jim Stokes (Thurles2 Karen Holt, Peter Holt

3 Seamus Roche, Trevor Phelan; 1st Session John Ashdown, Mary Dempsey (Enniscorthy; 2nd Session Mary Mahon, Bernie Foley; Best Kilkenny Phil Kenealy, Margaret Kiely

Mixed Pairs: 1|Zoya Beliankina, Denais Kruis; 2 Jo Coffey, Fran Swift (Kildare; 3 Catherine Lennon, Stephen Scallon (Wexford; Best Kilkenny Eileen Buckley, Jim Campbell

Intermediate B Pairs: 1Willie Redmond, Sean Conlon; 2Trish Stack, Ann Comyn; 3Genieve Moynichan, E. Brosnan; Best Novice Ann O’Connor, Barbara Gahan

Novice Pairs: 1 Kathleen Lynch, Enda Young; 2 Nancy Costello, Anne Mulhall; 3 Geraldine Molloy, Noreen Mahoney; Best Kilkenny Regina Butler, Marie Madden

Team of Four: 1 Paul Delaney, Sean O’Lubaigh, Stefan Ekman, Martin Brady; 2 BJ O’Brien, David Jackson, Paul Barrett, Pat Quinn; 3 Willem Mevius, Marcin Rudzinski, Michael McAuliffe, Wojciech Gorczyca

1st Intermediate: 1 Cathal Dillane, Declan O’Keeffe, Bill Perceval-Price, Colin Carson; 2 Dorothy Monaghan, Chris Twomey, Eithne Adams, Margaret Duffy

Abbey Bridge Club - 22 Nov. 9 Table Howell: 1 Rita Morrissey, Catherine Philpott, 2 Greta Brennan, Rita O’Neill, 3 Helen Tynan, Margaret Walsh, 4 Phyl Doyle, Ann Widger.

9 Table Howell; 1 Augusta Collins, Kathleen O’Neill, 2 Paula Bradbury, Ann Gunning, 3 Sandra O’Driscoll, Mary Saunders, 4 Catherine King, May O’Neill.

29 Nov. 9 Table Howell: 1 Joan Cashin, Catherine Costello, 2 Catherine King, May O’Neill, 3 Phil Kenealy, Margaret Kiely, 4 Eamon Daly, Kevin McDaid. 8 Table Howell: 1 Phyl Doyle, Ann Widger, 2 Dor Lanigan, Julie Lawlor, 3 Helen Tynan, Margaret Walsh, 4 Kathleen Ferguson, Kathleen O’Neill.

Confederation ‘35O’ Bridge Club - 30 Nov. 9 Table Howell: 1 Paul Brady, Kathleen Ferguson, 2 Aoife McGinley, Jackie Purcell, 3 Maura Banim, Margery Brady, 4 Mags McQuillan, Therese Pender. 8 Table Howell: 1 Rita Morrissey, Catherine Philpott, 2 Eamon Dunne, Kathleen Dunne, 3 Mary Fitzpatrick, Joan McElwee, 4 Betty O’Connor, Catherine Walsh.

Bridge Club ‘97 - 24 Nov. End-of-Month Special Prizes: 11 Table Mitchell: 1 Siobhan Roberts, Helen Wall, 2 Ann Treacy, Brid White, 3 Linda Darlington, Christine Leonowicz, 4 Helen O’Mahony, Mary O’Reilly.

Friary Bridge Club - 9 Nov. 9 Table Howell: 1 Ann Farrell, Mary Weadick, 2 Eileen Bolger, Pat Power, 3 Julie Lawlor, Kevin McDaid, 4 Barbara Carroll, Leo Monagle.

16 Nov. 9 Table Howell: 1 Ann Farrell, Mary Weadick, 2 Kathleen Cahill, Frances Theloke, 3 Paddy O’Brien, Mary Cunningham, 4 Julie Lawlor, Kevin McDaid.

23 Nov. 10 Table Howell: 1 Ann Farrell, Mary Weadick, 2 Eileen Bolger, Pat Power, 3 Dor Lanigan, Mary Murphy, 4 Barbara Carroll, Leo Monagle.

Kilkenny Bridge Club - 22 Nov. 13 Table Scrambled Mitchell: 1 Breda Deevy, Pat Egan, 2 Teresa McGrath, Maria Troy, 3 Jim Campbell, Jaime Martin, 4 Ellen Dowling, Kitty Stallard.

29 Nov. 12 Table Scrambled Mitchell; 1 Bobby Grace, Peter McQuillan, 2 Mary McInerney, Adrienne Walsh, 3 Breda Deevy, Pat Egan, 4 Jim Campbell, Jaime

Martin.

Nore Bridge Club - 1 Dec. 7 Table ¾ Howell: 1 Kathleen O’Neill, Kathleen O’Shaughnessy, 2 Helen Tynan, Margaret Walsh, 3 Mary Doyle, Leo Monagle, 4 Gretta Brennan, Catherine King. 7 Table ¾ Howell: 1 Joe O’Neill, Madge O’Neill, 2 Paul Barrett, Jim Campbell, 3 Breda Deevy, Bobby Grace, 4 Joan Fogarty, William Fogarty.

Ormonde, Castle Bridge Club - 21 Nov. 1 Bid Byrne, Kathleen Power, 1 Ellen Dowling, Marian Kilbride, 3, Breda Butler, Michael Reynolds, 4. Eileen Buckley, Teresa McGrath.

28 Nov. 6 Table Howell: 1 Eamon Daly, Margaret Murphy, 2 Noreen Cody, Ellen Dowling, 3 Conor Foley, Kathleen Kenealy, 4 Margaret Knowles, Sheila O’Mahony.

Rothe Bridge Club - 21 Nov. 7.5 Table Howell: 1 George Barr, Mary Lawlor, 2 Hugh Donnelly, Colette O’Neill, 3 Una Crowley, Anne Ryan. 8 Table Howell: 1 Noreen Grogan, Breda O’Donnell, 2 Margaret Mullins, Mary O’Reilly, 3 Josephine O’Reilly, Maura Wallace. 28 Nov. 8 Table Howell: 1 May Brennan, Betty Brett, 2 Mai Cantwell, Breda Murray, Frances Gray, Maura Kenealy. 7 Table Howell: 1 Jim Denby, Anne Kenny

Bridge results and news from city and county affiliated bridge clubs to Kay Molloy by Friday each week for inclusion in Kilkenny People - 056-7721639, 086-1638643. email:menahouse@ eircom.net.