DCSIMG

Fenlon grabs a fab five on hectic day at Scanlon Park

The Kilkenny City Harriers girls' under-14 relay team who won gold in the county track and field championships at Scanlon Park on Sunday.

The Kilkenny City Harriers girls' under-14 relay team who won gold in the county track and field championships at Scanlon Park on Sunday.

IT WAS another sport-filled Sunday as Scanlon Park played host to the second round of the County Track and Field championships.

The day had more than 70 events for juvenile athletes, covering all levels from under-8 to under-19. There were some great individual performances with honours spread evenly between the clubs.

The star athlete of the day was St Joseph’s Aaron Fenlon who went home with five gold medals. Fenlon dominated the under-17 scene, standing on top of the podium after winning the 100m, 200m, 800m, long jump and javelin titles.

Gowran’s Ted Drea won three golds in the under-14 200m, long jump and walk while Ella Cusack was a double gold winner at under-8 level. Thomastown also had a triple gold winner with Michael Power taking top honours in the under-13 javelin, long jump and ball throw.

Jack Manning featured for Kilkenny City Harriers (KCH) and added three golds to his tally, putting in winning performances in the under-15 200m, javelin and long jump. There were double golds for Rachel Kelly in the under-12 500m and high jump, Ciara Deeley in the under-13 500m and high jump and for Aaron Barron in the under-16 200m and long jump, results which added to a successful meet for the city club.

St Senan’s showed their strength in depth with seven different athletes winning gold. Brow Rangers and Castlecomer will also be happy with the performance of their athletes who took home a number of golds while the smaller clubs, Nore Valley and St Kieran’s, also had gold medal winners.

The next round of the county championships will take place on Friday, May 25 at 6.45pm. It will feature events for junior, senior and masters athletes as well as juvenile events.

Results

Results, day two County Track and Field championships

Club key: BR = Brow Rangers, CC = Castlecomer, G = Gowran, KCH = Kilkenny City Harriers, NV = Nore Valley, SJ = St Joseph’s, SK = St Kieran’s, SS = St Senan’s, TT = Thomastown.

Boys’ U-8 200m: 1 David Williams (SS), 2 David Holden (TT), 3 Charlie Miller (KCH). Girls’ U-8 200m: 1 Ella Cusack (G), 2 Maria O’Keeffe (TT), 3 Libby Murphy (SS). Boys’ U-8 60m: 1 David Holden (TT), 2 David Williams (SS), 3 Pauric Kirwan (TT). Girls’ U-8 60m: 1 Ella Cusack (G), 2 Molly O’Dornan (CC), 3 Libby Murphy (SS).

Boys’ U-9 200m: 1 Michael Raggett (KCH), 2 Billy Power (TT), 3 James Walsh (SS). Girls’ U-9 200m: 1 Emma Minogue (KCH), 3 Rose Sheridan (SS), 2 Caoimhe Carroll (KCH). Boys’ U-9 60m: 1 James Walsh (SS), 2 Michael Raggett (KCH), 3 Cathal Poyntz (KCH). Girls’ U-9 60m: 1 Emma Minogue (KCH), 2 Rose Sheridan (SS), 3 Caoimhe Carroll (KCH).

Boys’ U-11 long jump: 1 Peter Dunne (G), 2 David Holland (G), 3 Tristan Roche (KCH). Girls’ U-11 shot-put: 1 Laura Langton (G), 2 Ciara O’Keefe (TT), 3 Shauna Cody (BR).

Boys’ U-12 200m: 1 Sam Sutton (SJ), 2 Darragh McDonald (SJ), 3 Rory McGabhann (KCH). Girls’ U-12 500m: 1 Rachel Kelly (KCH), 2 Hannah Kelly (KCH), 3 Nell O’Dunphy (SS). Boys’ U-12 800m: 1 Conor Clarke (CC), 2 Lee Tracey (SS), 3 Nicky Connolly (CC). Girls’ U-12 80m: 1 Emily Kleighn (SS), 2 Shauna Finn (SS), 3 Rachel Kelly (KCH). Boys’ U-12 ball throw: 1 John Grace (NV), 2 Lee Tracey (SS), 3 Conor Kelly (BR). Girls’ U-12 high jump: 1 Rachel Kelly (KCH), 2 Laoise Fennelly (TT), 3 Aoife Brennan (NV). Boys’ U-12 long jump: 1 Darragh McDonald (SJ), 2 Rory McGabhann (KCH), 3 Conor Kelly (BR). Boys’ U-12 relay: 1 Castlecomer, 2 Thomastown, 3 Nore Valley. Girls’ U-12 relay: 1 St Senan’s, 2 Thomastown A, 3 Thomastown B. Girls’ U-12 shot-put: 1 Therese Kelly (BR), 2 Aoife Brennan (NV), 3 Rachel Kelly (KCH).

Boys’ U-13 200m: 1 Ed Dunne (KCH), 2 Aaron Deasy (SS), 3 Michael Power (TT). Girls’ U-13 500m: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH), 2 Ella Richardson (KCH), 3 Eve Lacey (SS). Boys’ U-13 800m: 1 Aaron Donnelly (SS), 2 Ed Dunne (KCH), 3 Johnny Collins (KCH). Girls’ U-13 80m: 1 Katie Murphy (SS), 2 Ciara Deeley (KCH), 3 Leah Raggett (KCH). Boys’ U-13 ball throw: 1 Michael Power (TT), 2 Thomas Sheridan (SS), 3 Colm Murphy (KCH). Girls’ U-13 high jump: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH), 2 Orla Casey (KCH), 3 Leah Raggett (KCH). Boys’ U-13 javelin: 1 Michael Power (TT), 2 Thomas Sheridan (SS), 3 James Buggy (CC). Boys’ U-13 long jump: 1 Michael Power (TT), 2 Johnny Collins (KCH), 3 Thomas Sheridan (SS). Girls’ U-13 shot-put: 1 Emma Kelly (BR), 2 Dearbhal O’Keefe (TT), 3 Una Kinsella (SS).

Boys’ U-14 200m: 1 Ted Drea (G), 2 David O’Connor (SJ), 3 John Nolan (KCH). Girls’ U-14 500m: 1 Jennifer O’Keefe/Annie O’Connor (KCH) 2 Caoimhe Kearns/Anne Marie Maloney (SS). Boys’ U-14 800m: 1 David O’Connor (SJ), 2 John Nolan (KCH), 3 Ted Drea (G). Girls’ U-14 80m: 1 Lauren Gleeson (KCH), 2 Maeve Shaw (KCH), 3 Caoimhe O’Brien (KCH). Boys’ U-14 javelin: 1 Martin Cullen (BR), 2 Ross Connolly (CC), 3 James O’Neill (G). Boys’ U-14 long jump: 1 Ted Drea (G), 2 David O’Connor (SJ), 3 John Nolan (KCH). Boys’ U-14 relay: 1 Castlecomer. Girls’ U-14 relay: 1 KCH A, 2 St Senan’s, 3 KCH B. Girls’ U-14 shot-put: 1 Roisin Coady (BR), 2 Siobhan Power (SJ), 3 Sinead McEvoy (SS). Boys’ U-14 walk: 1 Ted Drea (G). Girls’ U-14 walk: 1 Isabel Morgan (SS), 2 Eve Lacey (SS), 3 Una Kinsella (SS).

Boys’ U-15 long jump: 1 Jack Manning (KCH), 2 Mat Pietyerzyoskwi (SK), 3 Shane Power (SJ). Girls’ U-15 100m: 1 Aoife Naddy (G). Boys’ U-15 200m: 1 Jack Manning (KCH) 2 Ben Guilfoyle (SK), Mateusz Pietrzykowski (SK). Boys’ U-15 800m: 1 Ben Guilfoyle (SK), 2 Mateusz Pietrzyoskwi (SK), Shane McGeary (KCH). Boys’ U-15 javelin: 1 Jack Manning (KCH), 2 Pauli Lysaght (G), 3 Shane McGeary (KCH). Girls’ U-15 shot-put: 1 Bente Beirne (G), 2 Emma Kenny (CC), 3 Ailish O’Shea (TT). Girls’ U-15 walk: 1 Ailish O’Shea (TT).

Girls’ U-16 100m: 1 Dearbhla Kearns (SS), 2 Tara Lacey (SS). Boys’ U-16 200m: 1 Aaron Barron (KCH), 2 Paul Manning (SJ), 3 Callum Byrne (KCH). Boys’ U-16 800m: 1 Kieran Ryan (KCH), 2 Aaron Barron (KCH), 3 Sean Power (TT). Boys’ U-16 javelin: 1 J.J. Kelly (BR), 2 Craig Byrne (KCH), 3 Aaron Barron (KCH). Boys’ U-16 long jump: 1 Aaron Barron (KCH), 2 Paul Manning (SJ), 3 Callum Byrne (KCH). Boys’ U-16 relay: 1 KCH A, 2 KCH B. Girls’ U-16 shot-put: 1 Katie Nolan (BR), 2 Eimear O’Donoghue (KCH), 3 Edel Coonan (BR).

Girls’ U-17 100m: 1 Shannon Dawkins (SJ), 2 Cliona Quirke (BR), 3 Margaret Caldbeck (KCH). Boys’ U-17 200m: 1 Aaron Fenlon (SJ), 2 Evan Foley (G). Boys’ U-17 800m: 1 Aaron Fenlon (SJ), 2 Evan Foley (G). Boys’ U-17 javelin: 1 Aaron Fenlon (SJ), 2 Evan Foley (G). Boys’ U-17 long jump: 1 Aaron Fenlon (SJ), 2 Evan Foley (G). Girls’ U-17 shot-put: 1 Cliona Quirke (BR), Grainne Kenny (BR), 3 Grace Deevy (Castlecomer).

Girls’ U-18/19 100m: 1 Cliodhna Manning (KCH), 2 Bronagh Kearns (SS), 3 Anita McMahon (CC). Boys’ U-18/19 200m: 1 Eoin Power (SJ), 2 Cormac Everard (KCH), 3 David Manning (SJ). Girls’ U-18/19 300m: 1 Bronagh Kearns (SS), 2 Sinead McDonagh (KCH), 3 Catriona Twomey (KCH). Boys’ U-18/19 800m: 1 Jonathan Fitzpatrick (KCH), 2 Eoin Power (SJ), 3 Andrew Dowd (CC). Boys’ U-18/19 javelin: 1 Andrew Dowd (CC), 2 David Manning (SJ), 3 Eoin Power (SJ). Boys’ U-18/19 long jump: 1 Eoin Power (SJ), 2 Leon Gordon (G), 3 Jonathan Fitzpatrick (KCH). Girls’ U-18/19 shot-put: 1 Sophie Parkinson (G), 2 Bronagh Kearns (SS).

Leinster

Club athletes who qualified from the regional event will be in action in their Schools Provincial Championships over the coming week. Elsewhere, the multi event athletes will compete in the Leinster Combined Events Championships in Greystones, Co Wicklow on Sunday.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page