Search

23/10/2021

Alice Dalton wins best Christmas decoration at Iverk Show

Children section winners at the Iverk Show - Metalwork: 1 Sarah Molloy, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jack Murphy, Comeragh College; 3 Harry Dray, Colaiste Suire. Woodwork:1 Richard Dunphy, CBS Carrick; 2 Wallie Walsh, Colaiste Cois Suire. Craft and Design (art): 1 Karolina Miskow, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jessica Raglia, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Daniel Niechwiej, Scoil Aireagail.

Children section winners at the Iverk Show - Metalwork: 1 Sarah Molloy, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jack Murphy, Comeragh College; 3 Harry Dray, Colaiste Suire. Woodwork:1 Richard Dunphy, CBS Carrick; 2 Wallie Walsh, Colaiste Cois Suire. Craft and Design (art): 1 Karolina Miskow, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale; 2 Jessica Raglia, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Daniel Niechwiej, Scoil Aireagail.

Draw, sketch, Paint or pastels: 1 Dymitro Batisher, Comeragh College, Carrick on Suir; 2 Kealan Forristal, Abbey Community College; 3 Shaun Rega Class n, Commeragh College

on Suire. Modelling, any medium: 1 Karolina Miskow, Scoil Aireagail,; 2 Hayley Cloona, Comeragh College, Carrick on

Suir; 3 Hayley Walsh, Comeragh College,Carrick on Suir. Yarn Work: 1 Ciara Butler, Loreto; 2 Sean Grace, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Lorraine Butler, Loreto. Fabric Work: 1 Cyril Hennessy, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Stacey Phelan, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Roisin Dwyer, Loreto. Poetry: 1 Orla Little, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Rachel Sutton, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Tara Wilson, Scoil Aireagail.

Metalwork: 1 Sean Byrne, Abbey Community College; Bassit Kareem, Abbey Community College; 3 James Sedicol, Abbey Community. Woodwork: 1 Stephen Wall, Colaiste Cois Suire; 2 Patrick Wall, Colaiste Cois Suire ; 3 Tom Mullally, De la Salle. Draw, sketch, paint or pastels: 1 Tania Cody, Scoil Airegail; 2 Jayne Walsh Eric Fellan, Ballyhale. Modelling, any

medium: 1 Richard Phelan, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Daniel O’Connell, Scoil Aireagail; 3 Kevin Brennan, Scoil Aireagail.

Post Primary Yarn Work: 1 Louise Walsh, Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny; 2 Kate Walsh, Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny; 3 Averyl Dunne, Loreto. Fabric Work: 1 Tara Ryan, Scoil Aireagail, Ballyhale Sorch Lowth, Scoil Airegail, Ballyhale Doireann Comerford, Scoil Aireaga

Ballyhale. Poetry: 1 Aoife Donnelly, Scoil Aireagail; 2 Kathleen Shanahan, Scoil Airegail; 3 Fabian Easpari, Scoil Aireagail. Misc: Eilish Casey, Loreto.

Knitting: 1 Alice Monahan, Kilmoganny NS; 2 Kate Sheridan Kilmacow and Jane Walsh, Conna, Cork; 3 Laura Power, Templeorum NS and Gavin Fitzpatrick, Crehana N.S.

Nicola McCormack,; 3 Lizzie Kelly, St Leon’s NS. Fancy work: 1 Daniel Power, St. Leonard’s NS. Dunamaggin; 2 Darragh O’Keeffe, St. Leonard’s N.S.

Dunamaggin; 3 Alex Moore, St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin and Eva Aylward, Presentation Convent, Carrick On Suir.

Jewellery Making: 1 Amanda Phelan, Newtown Upper NS; 2 Emma McMahon, Christchurch Primary School, Waterford; 3 Fiona O’Kane, Holy Cross,

Tramore. Clay modelling: 1 Darragh Anthony, Piltown NS; 2 Jamie O’Dea Owning NS; 3 Amy Grace, Piltown and Emily Hayes, Presentation.

Clay Modelling for 4th, 5th and 6th class: 1 Roisin Dunphy, Newtown Upper NS; 2 Emer Long, Templeorum NS; 3 Ellen Walsh, Templeorum NS. 3D Item: 1 Amy Monahan, Kilmoganny NS; 2 Katie Doyle, Hugginstown NS; 3 Joshua Mok, Kilmoganny

3D Item, 5th & 6th: 1 Naomi Power, Aisling McCarthy & Roisin

Dunphy, Newtown Upper NS and Katie Fleming and Aoife Hickey and Kari Lyse Cambell, Newtown Upper NS; 3 Ella Dunne, Kilmoganny NS. Collage individual: 1 Ciara O’Kane, Holy Cross N.S., Tramore; 2 Fiona O’Kane, Holy Cross, N.S. Tramore; 3 Hazel McFadden,, Ballyneale N.S.;

Collage group 5th & 6th Class - Ms Hickey Class, Presentation Convent, Carrick on Suir. Junior Infants, St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin. Classroom Frieze: 1 Kilmacow NS; 2 St Leonards Dunamaggin; 3 St Leonards Junior and Senior. Free Standing Scarecrow: 1 Templeorum N.S. Newtown Upper NS; 2 Sarah Davis, St. Leonard’s NS Dunamaggin and Aoife Mulhall, St Leonards NS, Draw, sketch or Paint for Pre Schoolers: 1 Florence Millea, Oliver Rohan, Eva O’Neill, Piltown Busy Bees Playschool. Sketch or Paint junior and senior infants: 1 Grace O’Sullivan, St. Leonard’s, N.S. Dunamaggin; 2 Robyn Morrissey, Portlaw; 3 Jagoda Kierctka, St Brendan’s Newmarket.Class 15 Draw,

Sketch or Paint 1st and 2ndclasses: 1 Holly O’Shea, Presentation Primary, Carrick; 2 Darragh Dowd, Piltown NS; 3 Martyna Bakun, St Brendan’s Newmarket; 3 Sarah O’Keefe, Owning

Draw, sketch or Paint 3rd & 4th : 1 Isobel Johnston, St. Leonard’s NS; 2 Niamh Walsh, St. Leonard’s NS; 3 Marlese Flynn, Owning NS. Draw, sketch or Paint, 5th & 6th : 1 Hazel Delahunty, Piltown NS; 2 Sammy Kane, Piltown NS; 3 Martin Flynn, Owning NS.

Nicest hand-made greeting card: 1 Jake O’Dwyer, St Brendan’s, Mullinavat; 2 Ciara O’Kane, Holy Cross, Tramore; 3 Fiona O’Kane, Holy Cross, Tramore

Class 19 Poetry (original) under 21 lines,3rd & 4th: 1 Matthew Walsh, St. Leonard’s NS Dunamaggin; 2 T.J. Murphy, Moin Ruadh NS; 3 Catherine Cassin, Newmarket NS and Katelyn Walsh, Michael Holden.

Poetry,(original ) under 21 lines, 5th & 6th : 1 Sarah Davis, St. Leonard’s NS. Dunamaggin; 5th & 6th Class Girls, St Josephs NS, Kilmacow; 3 Saoirse O’Dwyer, Carrigeen

NS; Aoife Monahan, andGrace Walsh. Handwriting, Jack & Jill: Sarah O’Keeffe, Owning N.S. Handwriting, 3rd &

4th: 1st Niamh Phelan, Portlaw Primary School; 2 Olivia Lennon, Mooncoin. Creative Writing, Max 750 words, 5th & 6th: 1 Amanda Phelan, Newtown, Upper NS; 2 Shauna O’Dwyer, Newmarket NS; 3 Kate Falconer, Piltown NS; 4 Georgia Moore, Dan Kavanagh. Sceal Beag, uasmhéid 750 focail, Rang 5 & 6: 1 Mairéad Ní Tris, Móin Ruadh Micheal Murphy, Móin

Ruadh; 2 Emer Foran, Móin Ruadh Oisín Hennebry.

Computer, design a poster for the Iverk Show: 1 Caoimhe Kiely, Kilmeaden Co. Waterford; 2 David Guiry, Rathgormack Co. Waterford; 3 Mayley Starr, Templeorum NS; 4 Aoife Culleton, Templeorum NS.

Misc, 1st, 2nd & 3rd classes: 1 Tara Drennan, Kilmoganny NS; 2 Jessica Gaynor, Piltown NS; 3 Danny Murphy, St. Mary’s C.B.S. Carrick-on-Suir and Abeeha Syed Piltown NS. Misc, 4th, 5th & 6th classes: 1 Amy Walsh, Owning NS; 2 Jane Walsh, Conna Madina Phelan, Newtown Upper NS.

Best Overall Item: Daniel Power, St. Leonard’s NS. Dunamaggin.

Adults

Soft Toys: Kay Maher, Carrick-on-Suir Clair Monahan, Bluehill, Kilmoganny; 2 Ann Marie Dowling, Leapstown, Ballyfoyle. Fine Crochet: 1 Bridget McKeown, Dunmore Rd.

Waterford; 2 Little Sisters of the Poor, Ferrybank. Crochet: 1 Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-

on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim; 2 Nora O’Mahony, 2, West St. Callan. Best Cushion: 1 Lady Magan, Castletown, Carrick-on-Suir; 2Nellie Connolly, Graigue, Owning, Piltown. Something New From Something Old: 1 K. Kennedy, c/o Little Sisters of the Poor, Ferrybank

Christmas Decoration: 1 Alice Dalton, Johnstown Road, Freshford; 2 Anne Marie Dowling Mary Birney, Parkswood, Passage East, Co. Waterford.

Watercolours or Poetry: 1 Joe Dunphy, Dangan Tce, Thomastown. Nicest Handmade Greeting Card: 1 Kay Maher, Carrick-on-Suir; 2 K. Kennedy, c/o Little Sisters of the

Poor, Ferrybank

To continue reading this article, please register and log in.


Registration is free and you can also sign up to our newsletter to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.