Search

18/10/2021

The Scratch Cup competition timesheet

Senior Scratch Cup timesheet (shotgun start, 8.30am):

Senior Scratch Cup timesheet (shotgun start, 8.30am):

Hole One - Keelagh McDonagh (Royal Dublin), Graham Nugent (Kilkenny), Colin Woodroufe (Blainroe).

Hole Two - Cian Geraghty (Laytown/Bettystown), Paudie Lannon (Gowran Park), Jason Brennan (Castlecomer).

Hole Three - Niall O’Connor (Elm Park), Gary McGrane (Royal Dublin), Brian Crowdle (KK).

Hole Four - First Off: Denis Sinnott (Waterford Castle), Nigel O’Donovan (Callan), Michael Buggy (Castlecomer). Second Off: Ruairi Kennelly (Portmarnock), Niall O’Connell (Waterford Castle), Ger Lawlor (Craddockstown).

Hole Five - Conor McGrogan (The Heritage), Richard Bridges (Stackstown), Ian Lynch (Rosslare).

Hole Six - Paul Bulfin (Carlow), Eanna Griffin (Waterford), Thomas Mulligan (Laytown/Bettystown).

Hole Seven - Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr), Robert Browne (The Castle), Richard Walsh (KK).

Hole Eight - Richard Guilfoyle (KK), Paul Murphy (Rosslare), Pat Madigan (W’ford Castle).

Hole Nine - Peter Mullaney (Dungarvan), Aaron Grant (Dundalk), Dec Reidy (Sligo).

Hole 10 - First: Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock), Eoghan Collins (Laytown/Bettystown), Andrew Harte (Carlow). Second: Paul Flynn (Tramore), Paul McDonald (Hollystown), Gerard Dunne (Co Louth).

Hole 11 - Daragh Walsh (Doonbeg), Luke Donnelly (Callan), Craig Martin (KK).

Hole 12 - Liam Mulligan (Stackstown), Chris Drumm (Royal Dublin), Redmond McDonnell (Kilrush).

Hole 13 - First Off: Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock), Stephen McCarthy (Waterford Castle), John Hickey (Cork). Second Off: Jason Rackard (Enniscorthy), Mark Power (KK), Paul O’Hara (KK).

Hole 14 - Cathal Conaty (Royal Dublin), Gerard Cohen (Beaverstown), Alan Thomas (Dungarvan).

Hole 15 - First Off: Liam Hutchinson (Royal Dublin), Gavin Young (Birr), James Kelly (Elm Park). Second Off: Eoin Cantwell (KK), James Monaghan (Royal Dublin), Michael Cooke (Waterford).

Hole 16 - Kieran Kennedy (Thurles), Adam Doran (Ardee), Ryan O’Dwyer (Callan).

Hole 17 - Eddie Power (KK), Billy McGarry (Birr), Richard Duggan (KK).

Hole 18 - Paul Fitzsimons (Downpatrick), Michael Ryan jnr (New Ross), John Garvey (Seapoint).

Roll of honour

1964 - Tom Duggan, 1965 - Joe Carr, 1966 - Tom Duggan, 1967 - Brian Malone, 1968 - Liam Higgins, 1969 - John O’Leary, 1970 - Ted Higgins, 1971 - Martin O’Brien, 1972 - Martin O’Brien, 1973 - Denis Leonard, 1974 - Pat Mulcare, 1975 - Eddie Dunne, 1976 - Martin O’Brien, 1977 - Pairic O’Rourke, 1978 - J. Coyne, 1979 - Liam MacNamara, 1980 - Jim Mahon, 1981 - Pat Carew, 1982 - David McDonald, 1983 - Mark Gannon, 1984 - David Conway, 1985 - Tom Deegan jnr, 1986 - B. Cashell, 1987 - Liam MacNamara, 1988 - Leslie Walker, 1989 - J.A. Hayes, 1990 - Ray Moore, 1991 - Damien McGrane, 1992 - Pádraig Harrington, 1993 - P. Power, 1994 - Eddie Power, 1995 - Stephen Moloney, 1996 & 1997 - Eddie Power, 1998 - Ronan Flood, 1999 - Eddie Power, 2000 - S. Cranley, 2001 - Stephen Moloney, 2002 - Greg Bowden, 2003 - J. Mitchell, 2004 - Eddie Power, 2005 - Sean O’Flaherty, 2006 - Mark Shanahan, 2007 - Michael Buggy, 2008 - David O’Reilly, 2009 - Paul O’Hara, 2010 - James Monaghan, 2011 - Richard Walsh, 2012 - Michael Buggy, 2013 - Paul O’Hara.

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.