Search

17/10/2021

Kilkenny & District League Cup draws

Kilkenny & District League Cup draws

The following are the Cup draws for the Kilkenny & District League's schoolboys' and junior Divisional Cup competitions:

Under-11 David Doran Cup

Preliminary Round: Freebooters Grey v Callan Utd Blue, Freebooters Wine v Callan Utd Yellow, Freebooters Blues v Evergreen Athletic, Evergreen City v Freshford Town A, Evergreen Utd v East End Utd, Thomastown Utd Green v Bridge Utd, Evergreen Albion v Deen Celtic B, Lions v Fort Rangers. Byes: Freebooters Whites, Thomastown Utd Whites, Paulstown 06, Thomastown Utd Blues, Deen Celtic A, Evergreen Athletic, Freshford Town B, Stoneyford Utd.

Last 16: 1 Freshford Town B v Thomastown Utd Blues, 2 Evergreen Albion/Deen Celtic B v Deen Celtic A, 3 Paulstown 06 v Thomastown Utd Green/Bridge Utd, 4 Evergreen City/Freshford Town A v Evergreen Athletic, 5 Freebooters Wine/Callan Utd Yellow v Freebooters Grey/Callan Utd Blue, 6 Thomastown Utd Whites v Evergreen Utd/East End Utd, 7 Freebooters Blue/Evergreen Athletic v Stoneyford Utd, 8 Lions/Fort Rangers v Freebooters Whites.

Quarter-finals: Q1 3 v 1, Q2 8 v 2, Q3 7 v 4, Q4 5 v 6. Semi-finals: Q4 v Q3, Q1 v Q2.

Under-12 Nicholas Marnell Cup

Preliminary Round: Lions v Newpark, Callan Utd v Bridge Utd B, East End Utd B v Freshford Town, Thomastown Utd B v Evergreen Utd, Fort Rangers v Evergreen Town, Deen Celtic B v Stoneyford Utd, Highview Athletic v Clover Utd, Freebooters C v Paulstown 06. Byes: Evergreen Athletic, Deen Celtic A, Freebooters A, East End Utd A, Thomastown Utd A, Freebooters B, Evergreen City, Bridge Utd A.

Last 16: 1 Freebooters B v Deen Celtic A, 2 Deen Celtic B/Stoneyford Utd v Evergreen City, 3 East End Utd A v Freebooters A, 4 Lions/Newpark v Callan Utd/Bridge Utd, 5 East End Utd B/Freshford Town v Thomastown Utd A, 6 Fort Rangers/Evergreen Town v Freebooters C/Paulstown 06, 7 Highview Athletic/Clover Utd v Thomastown Utd B/Evergreen Utd, 8 Evergreen Athletic v Bridge Utd A.

Quarter-finals: Q1 7 v 8, Q2 1 v 6, Q3 3 v 5, Q4 4 v 2. Semi-finals: Q1 v Q3, Q4 v Q2.

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Preliminary Round: Southend Utd v Callan Utd, Thomastown Utd B v Freshford Town, Evergreen B v Freebooters C, Newpark v Fort Rangers, Deen Celtic B v Lions, Freebooters B v Highview Athletic. Byes: Bridge Utd B, Bridge Utd A, Clover Utd, Deen Celtic A, Evergreen A, Freebooters A, Thomastown Utd A.

Last 16: 1 Bridge Utd A v Evergreen A, 2 Freebooters B/ Highview Athletic v Deen Celtic A, 3 Deen Celtic B/Lions v Southend Utd/Callan Utd, 4 Bridge Utd B v Evergreen B/Freebooters C, 5 Clover Utd v Freebooters A. Byes: 6 Thomastown Utd A, 7 Thomastown Utd B/Freshford Town, 8 Newpark/Fort Rangers.

Quarter-finals: Q1 3 v 1, Q2 2 v 7, Q3 6 v 8, Q4 4 v 5. Semi-finals: Q1 v Q4, Q2 v Q3.

Under-14 Declan Fennelly Cup

Preliminary Round: 1 Evergreen B v Bridge Utd, 2 Stoneyford Utd v Highview Athletic, 3 Evergreen City v Evergreen A, 4 East End Utd v Thomastown Utd, 5 Lions v Deen Celtic. Byes: 6 Newpark, 7 Fort Rangers, 8 Freebooters.

Quarter-finals: Q1 8 v 1, Q2 6 v 7, Q3 2 v 5, Q4 4 v 3. Semi-finals: Q3 v Q1, Q2 v Q4.

Under-15 Macron Cup

Preliminary Round: 1 Clover Utd v Callan Utd, 2 Evergreen City v Bridge Utd, 3 Highview Athletic v Evergreen B, 4 Lions v Thomastown Utd B , 5 Stoneyford Utd v Freebooters B, 6 Evergreen A v Thomastown Utd A, 7 Freebooters A v East End Utd. Bye: 8 Deen Celtic.

Quarter-finals: Q1 5 v 8, Q2 4 v 3, Q3 2 v 7, Q4 1 v 6. Semi-finals: Q2 v Q4, Q3 v Q1.

Under-16 Brendan Lonergan Cup

Preliminary Round: 1 Paulstown 06 v Clover Utd, 2 Evergreen B v Bridge Utd, 3 Callan Utd v Brookville.

Byes: 4 Lions, 5 Thomastown Utd, 6 Southend Utd, 7 Evergreen A, 8 Freebooters.

Quarter-finals: Q1 5 v 4, Q2 6 v 8, Q3 3 v 7, Q4 2 v 1. Semi-finals: Q1 v Q4, Q2 v Q3.

Under-17 Macron K&DL Cup

Preliminary Round: 1 Deen Celtic v Evergreen B, 2 Castlewarren Celtic v Callan Utd. Byes: 3 Freshford Town, 4 Thomastown Utd, 5 Evergreen A, 6 Freebooters, 7 Ormonde Villa, 8 Highview Athletic.

Quarter-finals: Q1 1 v 6, Q2 2 v 4, Q3 5 v 7, Q4 3 v 8. Semi-finals: Q4 v Q3, Q2 v Q1.

Women’s Seven-A-Side Cup

Quarter-finals: Tullaroan v Clover Utd, Evergreen v Thomastown Utd.

Semi-finals: Callan Utd v Evergreen/Thomastown Utd, Tullaroan/Clover Utd v Freshford Town.

Buckley Youths’ Cup

Semi-finals: Freebooters A/Evergreen A v Thomastown Utd, Ormonde Villa v River Rangers.

Division One Cup

1 Thomastown Uud B v Spa Utd, 2 Brookville v Clover Utd, 3 Freebooters B v Bridge Utd, 4 Tullaroan v Fort Rangers. Semi-finals: 1 v 4, 3 v 2.

Division Two Cup

1 Highview Athletic v Newpark B, 2 Evergreen C v Deen Celtic A, 3 East End Utd v Callan Utd B, 4 River Rangers v Lions B. Semi-finals: 4 v 3, 2 v 1.

Division Three Cup

Preliminary Round: Ormonde Villa v Castlewarren Celtic. Bye: Deen Celtic B.

Quarter-finals: 1 Clover Utd B v St John’s, 2 Ormonde Villa/Castlewarren (bye), 3 Paulstown 06 v Deen Celtic B, 4 Evergreen 46 v Thomastown Utd C. Semi-finals: 4 v 1, 2 v 3.

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.