05/08/2021

Search our Archive

Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

The games are coming thick and fast in the Kilkenny & District League with a marathon schedule of fixtures set for the Easter period. Fresh from their FAI Junior Cup semi-final success Evergreen will put their Maher Shield title on the line when they take on Fort Rangers in final on Easter Sunday. That will follow on from a bumper round of McCalmont Cup games, the pick of which sees the all-Premier Division meeting of Stoneyford United and Evergreen B on Good Friday, while Freebooters under-19 team will be in Leinster Cup semi-final action at home to Finglas on Saturday.

TUESDAY

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Bridge United v Hanover Harps, 6.45pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen City v East End United, 6.45pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Freebooters B v Fort Rangers, 6.45pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Evergreen Albion v Callan United, 6.45pm.

WEDNESDAY

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Evergreen C v Highview Athletic A, 8pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Lions v Freebooters A, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Freebooters D v Freshford Town, Coote’s Lane 7pm.

THURSDAY

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Deen Celtic v Callan United, 6.45pm.

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Stoneyford United v Freebooters A, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters v Bridge United, Coote’s Lane 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Thomastown United A v Evergreen Albion, 6.45pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Bridge United B v Newpark, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Paulstown 06 v Thomastown United B, 7pm.

Fort Rangers B v Freebooters C, 7pm.

Stoneyford United B v Highview Athletic, 7pm.

GOOD FRIDAY

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Stoneyford United v Evergreen B, 6pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Freebooters B v Evergreen City, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United v Callan United, 5pm.

Evergreen United v Lions, 5pm.

Newpark v Hanover Harps, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Freebooters A v Bridge United A, Coote’s Lane 6.30pm.

East End United v Deen Celtic A, 6.30pm.

Lions v Evergreen Boys, 6.30pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League White

Evergreen Green v Callan United, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 IntoSport League

Evergreen A v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.

Castlewarren Celtic v Evergreen B, 2.30pm.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Freebooters v Finglas, 1pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division One

Evergreen A v Lions, 11am.

East End United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division Two

Paulstown 06 v Callan United, 11am.

Southend United v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

Under-16 Brendan Lonergan Cup

Evergreen United v Deen Celtic, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Highview Athletic v Freebooters, 1pm.

Under-15 Cup

Thomastown United B v Evergreen A, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

Freshford Town v Freebooters C, 2.30pm.

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Lions v Evergreen A, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Thomastown United, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Paulstown 06, 11am.

Callan United v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Bridge United v East End United B, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Newpark, 11am.

East End United A v Evergreen Town, 1pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions v Bridge United, 2.30pm.

Evergreen City v Newpark, 2.30pm.

Bridge United v Callan United, 2.30pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League White

Lions Blue v Stoneyford United Black, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 11am.

Deen Celtic Blacks v Thomastown United Blue, 11am.

Deen Celtic Reds v Thomastown United White, 12 noon.

Freebooters White v East End United , Coote’s Lane 12 noon.

Lions White v Stoneyford United White, 12 noon.

Fort Rangers v Spa United, 2pm.

Paulstown 06 v Freshford Town, 2pm.

SUNDAY

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Lions A v Thomastown United A, 11am.

Highview Athletic B v Freebooters A, 11am.

Evergreen 46 v Newpark, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Freebooters B, 11am.

Bridge United v Callan United B, 11am.

Pat Maher Shield final

Evergreen A v Fort Rangers, Derdimus 2pm.

MONDAY

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Freebooters B v Freebooters C, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ Cup

Lions v Callan United, 5pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Thomastown United A v Callan United, 7pm.

Lions v Bridge United A, 7pm.

Freebooters A v Deen Celtic A, Coote’s Lane 7pm.

Evergreen Albion v East End United, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Bridge United B v Stoneyford United A, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Freebooters C v Evergreen United, Coote’s Lane 5.30pm.

Evergreen Rovers v Paulstown 06, 7pm.

Fort Rangers B v Freebooters D, 7pm.

Highview Athletic v Stoneyford United B, 7pm.

Freshford Town v Thomastown United B, 7pm.

TUESDAY

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division One

East End United v Evergreen A, 6.45pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters v Thomastown United, Scanlon Park 7pm.

Hanover Harps v Lions, 7pm.

Callan United v Evergreen City, 7pm.

Under-14 Girls’ Cup

Evergreen United v Callan United, 7pm.

WEDNESDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Stoneyford United v Evergreen A, 7pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Freebooters B v Evergreen United, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Callan United v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Evergreen United v Evergreen City, 7pm.

Bridge United v East End United, 7pm.

Lions v Newpark, 7pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 20

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters v Evergreen, Scanlon Park.

Vale Wanderers v Bridge United.

Thomastown United v Bridge United Athy.

Hanover Harps v Lions.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Deen Celtic v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Callan United v Evergreen United, 7pm.

Highview Athletic v Freebooters B, 7pm.

Stoneyford United v Freshford Town, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Bridge United A v East End United, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen Rovers v Highview Athletic, 7pm.

Freshford Town v Paulstown 06, 7pm.

Fort Rangers B v Evergreen United, 7pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Freebooters A 2, Clover United 1.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Freebooters B 0, Thomastown United A 1.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Deen Celtic A 3, Thomastown United B 0.

Highview Athletic A 3, Bridge United 0.

Division Two Ken & Michael Byrne Cup

Brookville 6, River Rangers 0.

FAI Junior Cup semi-final

Boyle Celtic 1, Evergreen 1

AET - Evergreen won 4-2 on penalties

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Bridge United 2, Thomastown United 6.

Lions 1, Freebooters 4.

Bridge United Athy 3, Evergreen 0.

Under 16 TC Tyres League Division One

Newpark 0, Freebooters A 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Highview Athletic 3, Evergreen City 3.

Evergreen United 1, Freshford Town 1.

Highview Athletic 0, Stoneyford United 4.

Freebooters B 1, Deen Celtic 3.

Freshford Town 5, Callan United 2.

Thomastown United 3, Evergreen City 0.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps 3, East End United 0.

Evergreen United 2, Callan United 3.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Bridge United 3, Deen Celtic A 3.

Thomastown United 3, Clover United 3.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Callan United 0, Bridge United B 2.

Newpark 1, Freshford Town 2.

Freshford Town 1, Bridge United B 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Southend United 3, Deen Celtic B 0.

Highview Athletic 0, Freebooters C 5.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Evergreen A 2, East End United A 0.

Bridge United 3, Stoneyford United 0.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Deen Celtic B 5, East End United B 1.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen United 5, Freebooters 0.

Callan United 2, Evergreen City 0.

Bridge United 2, Lions 3.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Deen Celtic A 1, Thomastown United A 1.

Callan United 1, Lions 2.

Freebooters A 5, Thomastown United A 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Evergreen Athletic 1, Fort Rangers A 3.

Freebooters B 2, Bridge United B 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen Rovers 7, Freebooters D 1.

Freebooters D 1, Thomastown United B 5.

Evergreen United 2, Stoneyford United B 0.

Freshford Town 3, Freebooters C 0.

Freshford Town 1, Evergreen Rovers 1.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.