Search our Archive

05/08/2021

Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

FAI Junior Cup

Sean Barcoe in action for Evergreen during the FAI Junior Cup final. Photo: Pat Moore

The semi-finals of the McCalmont Cup form the centrepiece of a packed schedule in the Kilkenny & District League.

Last year's beaten finalists, Evergreen, take on Deen Celtic in the first leg of a Cup double-header at 12 noon in Derdimus on Sunday. The second semi-final, between holders Thomastown United A and Highview Athletic A, will be held at League headquarters at 3pm.

TUESDAY

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps v Evergreen.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Evergreen United v Deen Celtic, 7pm.

Highview Athletic v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Callan United v Stoneyford United, 7pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

East End United v Callan United, 7pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Evergreen A v Lions, 7pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Bridge United B v East End United, 7pm.

Callan United v Freshford Town, 7pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Freebooters B v Newpark, Watershed Astro Pitch 7pm.

Evergreen Town v Paulstown 06, 7pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Deen Celtic A v East End United, 7pm.

WEDNESDAY

Division One Cup

Newpark v Bridge United, 7pm.

Clover United A v Thomastown United B, 7pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Fort Rangers v Southend United, 7pm.

Under-14 Declan Fennelly Cup

Evergreen A v Evergreen B, 7pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

East End United B v Freshford Town, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Callan United v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Under-12 Nicholas Marnell Cup

Lions v Callan United, 7pm.

THURSDAY

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Deen Celtic B v Freebooters C, 7pm.

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Deen Celtic A v Evergreen A, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen United v Newpark, 7pm.

FRIDAY

Buckley Youths’ Cup

Evergreen B v Freebooters, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

East End United v Thomastown United, 7pm.

SATURDAY

Buckley Youths’ Cup

Evergreen A v Thomastown United, 2pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division One

Freebooters v East End United, 11am.

Evergreen A v Thomastown United, 11am.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division Two

Evergreen B v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

Southend United v Paulstown 06, 11am.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen v Lions, 7pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Stoneyford United v Deen Celtic.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United v Lions, 1pm.

Under-14 Girls’ Cup final

Evergreen City v Freebooters, Derdimus 7pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

East End United v Callan United, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Newpark v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Under-14 Declan Fennelly Cup

Clover United v Deen Celtic, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

Highview Athletic v Freshford Town, 2pm.

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Bridge United v Thomastown United, 11am.

SUNDAY

KCLR McCalmont Cup semi-finals

Deen Celtic A v Evergreen A, Derdimus 12 noon.

Highview Athletic A v Thomastown United A, Derdimus 3pm.

MONDAY

Under-16 Brendan Lonergan Cup

Thomastown United v Freebooters A, 7pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Newpark v Freebooters B, 7pm.

Under-14 Declan Fennelly Cup

Bridge United B v Evergreen A or Evergreen B, 7pm.

Under-12 Nicholas Marnell Cup

Freebooters A v Evergreen Boys, Coote’s Lane 7pm.

Deen Celtic A v Callan United or Lions, 7pm.

TUESDAY, MAY 23

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Thomastown United v Callan United, 7pm.

Deen Celtic v Freshford Town, 7pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps v Callan United, 7pm.

Evergreen United v Newpark, 7pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Evergreen B v Callan United, 7pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Thomastown United v Freebooters B, 7pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Bridge United v Callan United, 7pm.

Evergreen United v Lions, 7pm.

Thomastown United v Freebooters, 7pm.

Newpark v East End United, 7pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division One

Freebooters v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Lions v Thomastown United, 7pm.

Freebooters A v Clover United, Scanlon Park 7pm.

THURSDAY, MAY 25

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Newpark v Southend United, 7pm.

Freebooters B v Highview Athletic, 7pm.

FRIDAY, MAY 26

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup final

Bridge United or Thomastown Utd v Deen Celtic A or Evergreen A, Derdimus 7pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

FAI Junior Cup final

Sheriff YC 2, Evergreen 0.

Leinster Senior Cup

Dundalk 6, Thomastown United 0.

Premier Division Cup

Evergreen A 4, Freebooters B 1.

Division One Cup

Highview Athletic A 5, Fort Rangers 2.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division One

Lions 0, East End United 3.

Thomastown United 3, Lions 0.

Lions 0, Freebooters 3.

Under-17 TC Tyres League Division Two

Castlewarren Celtic 6, Paulstown 06 0.

Callan United 5, Castlewarren Celtic 2.

Evergreen B 1, Southend United 3.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters 0, Vale Wanderers 3.

Hanover Harps 3, Thomastown United 0.

Thomastown United 1, Evergreen 1.

Under-16 Brendan Lonergan Cup

Evergreen A 2, Stoneyford United 4.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen United 0, Freebooters 3.

Evergreen City 8, Callan United 0.

East End United 4, Evergreen United 0.

Hanover Harps 4, Thomastown United 2.

Under-14 Girls’ Cup

Evergreen City 3, Evergreen United 1.

Freebooters 3, Hanover Harps 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Freebooters C 7, Newpark 4.

Deen Celtic B 5, Fort Rangers 0.

Freebooters B 2, Southend United 1.

Deen Celtic B 2, Newpark 2.

Fort Rangers 0, Freebooters C 5.

Under-14 Declan Fennelly Cup

Clover United 2, Thomastown United 0.

Highview Athletic 0, Bridge United B 1.

Deen Celtic 4, Bridge United A 3.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Evergreen A 6, Freebooters A 1.

East End United A 1, Bridge United 1.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Evergreen Town 4, Freebooters B 0.

Evergreen United 2, Newpark 2.

Paulstown 06 2, Thomastown United 3.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

Callan United 0, Highview Athletic 3.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions 2, East End United 5.

Under-12 Schoolgirls' Cup final

Callan United 1, Evergreen United 2 (AET)

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Freebooters A 0, East End United 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Fort Rangers B 1, Stoneyford United B 0.

Under-12 Nicholas Marnell Cup

Freebooters A 1, Thomastown United A 0.

Evergreen Albion 1, Deen Celtic A 2.

Deen Celtic B 0, Evergreen Boys 4

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.