Kilkenny Soccer: Busy fixture list as the Kilkenny & District League kicks into full action this week

Trevor Spillane

Reporter:

Trevor Spillane

Email:

tspillane@kilkennypeople.ie

KKSoccer

KICK-OFF TIME: There will be a full fixture list in the Kilkenny & District League this weekend

The new season of the Kilkenny & District League will kick into full effect this week with a full round of fixtures announced.

Action in the shortened schoolboys' season starts on Friday evening. It will be the last such campaign before Calendar Football is introduced in 2019.

At junior level there will be games in all four divisions on Sunday (all have 11am kick-offs) while the final of the 2017/18 Premier Division Cup between Thomastown United and Evergreen A will be held at Evergreen Park at 11am.

TUESDAY

Pat Maher Shield

Freebooters v Stoneyford United, 7pm.

FRIDAY

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Bridge United Athletic v Evergreen Athletic, 7pm.

SATURDAY

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Clover United v Bridge United, 11am.

Evergreen v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Thomastown United v Freebooters, 11am.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1A

Callan United v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Lions v Southend United, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1

Thomastown A v Lions, 12.45pm.

Evergreen Athletic v East End United A, 1pm.

Deen Celtic A v Bridge United A, 1.45pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1A

Highview Athletic v Evergreen Boys, 11am.

Callan United v Bridge United, 12.30pm.

Stoneyford United v River Rangers, 12.30pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 2

Paulstown 06 v Thomastown United B, 11am.

Freshford Town v Newpark, 12.30pm.

Evergreen City v Freebooters Boys, 1pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Deen Celtic A v Evergreen Boys, 11am.

Lions B v Thomastown United A, 2pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2

Stoneyford United B v Thomastown United B, 11am.

Deen Celtic v Evergreen City, 12.15pm.

Freebooters C v Spa United, Scanlon Park 3pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

East End United v Evergreen Dynamos, 11am.

Freshford Town v Paulstown 06, 11am.

Bridge United City v Deen Celtic C, 12.15pm.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Freebooters A v Evergreen B, 11am.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Callan United v Stoneyford United, 11am.

Spa United v Freebooters B, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

East End United v Newpark, 11am.

Brogmaker Division Three

Deen Celtic B v Tullaroan, 11am.

Paulstown 06 v St John’s, 11am.

Premier Division Cup final (17/18)

Thomastown United A v Evergreen A, Kells Road 11am.