Soccer: Fixtures and results from the Kilkenny & District League

Trevor Spillane

Reporter:

Trevor Spillane

Email:

tspillane@kilkennypeople.ie

Broaders

Dean Broaders in action for the Kilkenny & District League during their 6-2 win over Wicklow in the Oscar Traynor Trophy PICTURE: MICHAEL BROPHY

All the soccer fixtures from the Kilkenny & District League

THURSDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Thomastown United Athletic v Bridge United Athletic, 1pm.

FRIDAY

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Freebooters v Piltown, Watershed 7.15pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Evergreen v Bridge United, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Under-16 FAI Women’s Cup

Bohemians v Thomastown United.

Evergreen v East End United.

Fort Celtic v Freebooters, 2pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division 1

Bridge United Athletic v Evergreen Athletic, 11am.

Freebooters Athletic v Deen Celtic Athletic, Watershed 11.30am.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division 1A

Callan United v Evergreen Boys, 11am.

Deen Celtic Boys v East End United, 11am.

Spa United v Fort Rangers, 11am.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Stoneyford United v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Bridge United v Callan United, 2pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1A

Callan United v River Rangers, 12.45pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Freebooters Athletic v East End United, Watershed 1pm.

Freebooters Boys v Lions Athletic, Watershed 2.30pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1A

Evergreen Boys v Callan United, 11am.

Bridge United Boys v Deen Celtic Athletic, 12.45pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 2

Thomastown Boys v Spa United, 11am.

Paulstown 06 v Stoneyford Boys, 11am.

Deen Celtic Boys v Freebooters City, 12.45pm.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

Lions v Southend United (Waterford), 2pm.

Evergreen A v Bridge United, 11am.

Bansha Celtic v Deen Celtic.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Freebooters Athletic v Evergreen Athletic, Watershed 4pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

Freshford Town v Deen Celtic City, 10.30am.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Lions v Stoneyford United.

Thomastown United v Freebooters.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Black

Deen Celtic Blacks v Evergreen White.

Deen Celtic Red v Evergreen White.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ League North

Freebooters v Bridge United.

Lions v Spa United, 12.30pm.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ League South

Stoneyford United v Piltown, 12.30pm.

Under-9 Schoolboys’ Blitz

Lions v Stoneyford, 12.30pm.

SUNDAY

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic v Clover United, 11am.

Thomastown United v Evergreen, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic v Evergreen Athletic, 11am.

East End United v Bridge United Athletic, 1.15pm.

MONDAY

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division 1A

Freebooters Boys v Thomastown Boys, Watershed 7.15pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy

Kilkenny & DL 6, Wicklow 2.

Rico’s of Gowran Division 1

Thomastown United B 0, Bridge United A 3.

Evergreen C 0, Freebooters B 3.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2

Ormonde Villa 3, Castlewarren Celtic 3.

Evergreen 46 2, Freshford Town A 3.

Brogmaker Division 3

Freshford Town B 0, Newpark B 3.

Bridge United B 1, Highview Athletic B 1.

St John’s 5, Deen Celtic B 3.

Women’s Shield

Lions 3, Deen Celtic 0.

Under-19 League

Callan United 2, Highview Athletic 1.

Evergreen B 0, Evergreen A 5.

Under-19 Henderson Shield

Freebooters 2, Lions 0.

Deen Celtic 6, Stoneyford United 3.

Under-17 FAI Challenge Cup

Freebooters 2, Villa (Waterford) 3.

Dungarvan 4, Evergreen 0.

Under-17 League

Bridge United 2, Lions 4.

Highview Athletic 6, Stoneyford United 0.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Hanover Harps 4, Thomastown United 1.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Bridge United 4, Thomastown United 2.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1A

Callan United 2, Highview Athletic 1.

Deen Celtic Boys 0, Lions 4.

Under-16 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen A 2, Villa 3.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic 1, Evergreen Athletic 4.

Freebooters Athletic 3, Highview Athletic 0.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Evergreen City 0, Evergreen United 5.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1

Thomastown Athletic 0, Deen Celtic Athletic 0.

Freebooters Athletic 2, East End United 2.

Bridge United Athletic 3, Lions 0.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1A

Highview Athletic 6, Bridge United Boys 1.

Stoneyford United 6, Evergreen Boys 4.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 2

Evergreen City 5, Newpark 0.

Freshford Town 7, Thomastown United Boys 2.

Paulstown 06 4, Freebooters Boys 2.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1A

Callan United 1, Deen Celtic Athletic 5.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Thomastown United 1, Lions 3.

Bridge United 3, Freebooters 1.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Spa United 4, Evergreen Athletic 0.

Stoneyford United 7, Callan United 1.

Evergreen Town 3, Highview Athletic 3.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Stoneyford Athletic 6, Callan United Athletic 4.

Bridge United Athletic 3, Fort Rangers 0.

Highview Athletic 1, Lions Athletic 5.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1A

Freebooters Boys 0, Lions Boys 0.

Callan United Boys 1, Thomastown United Athletic 5.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2

Deen Celtic Boys 4, Spa United 2.

Freebooters City 5, Thomastown United Boys 1.

Stoneyford United Boys 2, Evergreen City 1.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

East End United 3, Paulstown 06 1.

Bridge United City 3, Evergreen Dynamos 0.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen 5, Cahir Park 0.

Freebooters 1, Southend United 3.