Search

26/10/2021

FAI and Leinster Junior Cup draws

Kilkenny teams dreaming of regional and national glory can start planning their assault on major soccer competitions after the opening round draws were made for the FAI and Leinster Junior Cups.

Kilkenny teams dreaming of regional and national glory can start planning their assault on major soccer competitions after the opening round draws were made for the FAI and Leinster Junior Cups.

The draw has been made for the first two rounds of the FAI Junior Cup, Kildare/Combined Counties/Kilkenny/Wexford/Wicklow/Carlow section (Kilkenny & District League clubs in bold):

Round One - Melville United v Redwood Naas, Tullaroan v Roswnallis, Newpark v Crettyard United, Wexford Bohs v Lions, Woodstock Celts v Bridge United, Deen Celtic v North End United.

Round Two - Courtown Hibs v St Cormac’s, St Peter’s v Stoneyford United, Edenderry Town v St Patrick’s Boys, Arlington v Killeigh Ramblers, Callan United v Deen Celtic or North End United, Tullaroan or Rosenallis v Birr Town, Melville or Redwood v Arklow Town, New Oak Boys v Bagenalstown, Parkville United v Mountmellick United, Curracloe United v Duncannon, Enniscorthy United v Thomastown United, Hanover Harps v Castle Villa, Fort Rangers v Clara Town, CK United v Forth Celtic, Bridgewood Celtic v Mullingar Town, Freebooters v Red Bank United, Kilcullen v Woodstock Celtic or Bridge United, Monksland United v Evergreen, Newbridge Colts v Moyne Rangers, Wexford Bohs or Lions v Newpark or Crettyard United, Freshford Town v Tombrack United, Willow Park v Brookville, Gorey Rangers v Killenagh Wanderers, New Ross Celtic v Gorey Celtic.

Leinster Junior Cup

The draw has also been made for the first round of the Leinster Junior Cup (Sunday Section, Kilkenny & District League clubs are in bold):

Vale View Shankill v Ballybough Celtic, Mourne Celtic v Rosenallis, Vale Wanderers v Grange United (AUL), Liffey Valley Rangers v Greenhills Greenpark, Killenagh Wan v OMP United, Trim Celtic v Clonbonny, St Peter’s v Bridge United (KK), Arlington v Stradbally Town, Inchicore Athletic v Bagenalstown, Arklow Town v Edenderry Town, Park Celtic (Major 1) v East Wall Rovers, Mullingar Ath v Crettyard United, Park Celtic (Prem) v Raheen (Wex), Lions v Monksland United, Enniskerry YC v Newtown Celtic, Sheridan v St John Bosco, Rathnew v Larkview Boys, Ballyoulster United v Mellowes BDS, Spartak Dynamo v Fort Rangers, Clane United v Baldoyle United, Kilbarrack United v New Oak Boys, Dingle United v Blessington, Fairview v Lorcan Celtic, Sheriff YC v Trinity Donaghmede, Villa Celtic v CK United, Castle Park v Enniscorthy Town, Newbridge Colts v Palatine Celtic, Brookfield Celtic v Brayzil, Castle Villa v Forth Celtic A, Bridge United (AUL) v Ferns United, Forth Celtic B v Navan Cosmos, Ballymun United v Leixlip United, Parkville United v Deen Celtic, Gorey Rangers v Brookville, Hardwicke v Tullamore Town, Woodlawn Sportslink v Killeigh Ramblers, Ayrefield United v Black Bull, East End United v Tymon Bawn, Newlands Celtic v Shamrock Rovers, Moyne Rangers v Corduff, Collinstown v St Paul’s Artane, Lakelands v Knocklyon, Shelburne United v Taghmon United, St Brendan’s United v Evergreen, East Wall Bessborough v Sandyhill Shangan, Rivervalley Rangers v Seaview Celtic, Lourdes Celtic v Courtown Hibs, Gorey Celtic v Newpark, Newtown United v Portlaoise, St Kevin’s Boys v Woodstock Celts, Hanover Harps v Shamrock Bhoys, Kilmore Celtic v Newfoundwell, Ashbourne United v Shielton LC, Wexford Bohs v Bridgewood Celtic, O Devaney Dunard v Tullaroan, Mountmellick United v Mullingar Town, Raheen Celtic v Clara Town, Oatfield Shancastle v Curracloe United, Jobstown Celtic v Real Transylvania, Thomastown United v St Joseph’s, St Patrick’s Boys v Callan United, Kilcullen v Birr Town, Dublin Celtic v Donnycarney, St Comac’s v Yellowstone Celtic, Freshford Town v Duncannon, New Ross Celtic v Castleknock Celtic, Cavan Town v Castle Rangers, Enniscorthy United v Lucan United, Kilree Celtic v Carndonagh, Naas United v New Ross Town, Monasterevin v Stoneyford United, Liffey Wanderers v Leicester Celtic, Cloughbawn v Tombrack United, Melville United v Muirhevna Mor, North End United v Torro United, Blanch v Tolka Harps, Knockmitten United v St Pat’s Phoenix, Hartstown Huntstown v Freebooters, Johnstown v Willow Park, Athy Town v CIE Ranch.

To continue reading this archived article for FREE,
please just kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.