Search our Archive

30/07/2021

Your 'People guide to       the 2016 GAA season

GAA The GAA'S Master Fixture List for 2016

Your 'People guide to       the 2016 GAA season

January 23/24 (Sat/Sun)

AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Intermediate Club Championship Semi-Finals

Connacht v Ulster; Leinster v Munster

AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Semi-Finals

Connacht v Uster; Leinster v Munster/Britain

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Intermediate Club Championship Semi-Finals

Connacht/Britain/Ulster; Leinster v Munster.

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Semi-Finals

Connacht v Ulster/Britain; Leinster v Munster.

January 30 (Sat)

Allianz Football League - Round 1 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Down v Donegal; Dublin v Kerry.

All-Ireland Scór na nÓg finals (INEC Killarney)

January 31 (Sun)

Allianz Football League - Round 1 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Cork v Mayo; Roscommon v Monaghan.

Roinn 2 - Derry v Fermanagh; Meath v Armagh; Tyrone v Cavan; Laois v Galway.

Roinn 3 - Clare v Sligo; Limerick v Tipperary; Offaly v Longford; Westmeath v Kildare.

Roinn 4 - Louth v London (1pm); Carlow v Antrim; Wexford v Leitrim; wicklow v Waterford.

February 6 (Sat)

Allianz Football League - Round 2 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Mayo v Dublin.

Roinn 2 - Armagh v Laois; Cavan v Derry.

Roinn 4 - London v Carlow (1pm).

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Club Championship Semi-Finals

Connacht v Ulster; Leinster v Munster.

AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Intermediate and Junior Club Finals (Croke Park)

February 7 (Sun)

Allianz Football League - Round 2 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Donegal v Cork; Kerry v Roscommon; Monaghan v Down.

Roinn 2 - Fermanagh v Meath; Galway v Tyrone.

Roinn 3 - Kildare v Offaly; Longford v Limerick; Sligo v Westmeath; Tipperary v Clare.

Roinn 4 - Antrim v Wexford; Leitrim v Wicklow; Waterford v Louth.

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Intermediate & Junior Club Finals (Croke Park)

February 13 (Sat)

Allianz Hurling League - Round 1 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Tipperary v Dublin.

Roinn 1B - Limerick v Wexford.

AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Club Championship Semi-Finals

Connacht v Ulster; Leinster v Munster/Britain.

February 14 (Sun)

Allianz Hurling League - Round 1 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Galway v Cork; Waterford v Kilkenny.

Roinn 1B - Clare v Offaly; Laois v Kerry.

Roinn 2A - Derry v Antrim; Kildare v Carlow; London v Westmeath.

Roinn 2B - Armagh v Down; Mayo v Donegal; Wicklow v Meath.

Roinn 3A - Fingal v Warwickshire; Louth v Roscommon; Monaghan v Tyrone.

February 19/20 (Fri/Sat)

Independent.ie HE GAA Sigerson Cup Final (Jordanstown)

February 20 (Sat)

Allianz Hurling League - Round 2 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Cork v Waterford; Dublin v Galway.

February 21 (Sun)

Allianz Hurling League - Round 2 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Kilkenny v Tipperary.

Roinn 1B - Kerry v Limerick; Offaly v Laois; Wexford v Clare.

Roinn 2A - Carlow v London (1pm); Antrim v Kildare; Westmeath v Derry.

Roinn 2B - Donegal v Armagh; Down v Wicklow; Meath v Mayo.

Roinn 3A - Roscommon v Monaghan; Tyrone v Fingal; Warwickshire v Louth.

February 26/27 (Fri/Sat)

An Chomhdháil Bhliantúil (Carlow)

Independent.ie HE GAA Fitzgibbon Cup Final (Cork IT)

February 27 (Sat)

Allianz Football League - Round 3 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Dublin v Monaghan.

Roinn 2 - Armagh v Fermanagh.

February 28 (Sun)

Allianz Football League - Round 3 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Cork v Roscommon; Donegal v Mayo; Down v Kerry.

Roinn 2 - Derry v Galway; Laois v Tyrone; Meath v Cavan.

Roinn 3 - Longford v Kildare; Offaly v Sligo; Westmeath v Tipperary; Limerick v Clare.

Roinn 4 - Wexford v London (1pm); Antrim v Leitrim; Carlow v Waterford; Louth v Wicklow.

March 5 (Sat)

Allianz Football League - Round 4 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Dublin v Cork.

Roinn 2 - Cavan v Armagh; Tyrone v Derry.

Roinn 4 - Waterford v Wexford.

Allianz Hurling League - Round 3 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Dublin v Cork (5pm).

Roinn 1B - Laois v Clare.

Roinn 2A - London v Kildare (2pm).

Roinn 3A - Tyrone v Warwickshire (5pm).

March 6 (Sun)

Allianz Football League - Round 4 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Roscommon v Down; Kerry v Donegal (2.30pm); Monaghan v Mayo (2.30pm).

Roinn 2 - Fermanagh v Laois; galway v Meath.

Roinn 3 - Tipperary v Offaly (12.45pm); Clare v Westmeath; Kildare v Limerick; Sligo v Longford (2.30pm).

Roinn 4 - Leitrim v Louth; London v Antrim; Wicklow v Carlow (2.30pm).

Allianz Hurling League - Round 3 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Kilkenny v Galway; Tipperary v Waterford (2.30pm).

Roinn 1B - Kerry v Wexford (12.45pm); Offaly v Limerick.

Roinn 2A - Carlow v Derry; Westmeath v Antrim.

Roinn 2B - Wicklow v Armagh (12.45pm); Down v Mayo; Meath v Donegal.

Roinn 3A - Monaghan v Louth (1pm); Roscommon v Fingal (1pm).

Roinn 3B – Round 1 - Sligo v Fermanagh (12.45pm); Longford v Leitrim.

March 12 (Sat)

Allianz Football League - Round 5 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Down v Dublin.

Roinn 2 - Fermanagh v Cavan.

Roinn 3 - Limerick v Westmeath

Allianz Hurling League - Round 4 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Cork v Kilkenny.

Roinn 1B - Limerick v Laois (5pm).

Roinn 2A - Kildare v Westmeath (2pm).

Roinn 3A - Warwickshire v Roscommon (2pm).

March 13 (Sun)

Allianz Football League - Round 5 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Cork v Monaghan; Mayo v Kerry (2.30pm); Donegal v Roscommon (3pm).

Roinn 2 - Laois v Derry; Meath v Tyrone; Armagh v Galway (2.30pm).

Roinn 3 - Kildare v Sligo; Longford v Tipperary; Offaly v Clare.

Roinn 4 - London v Leithrim (1pm); Antrim v Waterford; Carlow v Louth; Wexford v Wicklow (2.45pm).

Allianz Hurling League - Round 4 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Galway v Tipperary; Waterford v Dublin.

Roinn 1B - Wexford v Offaly (1pm); Clare v Kerry.

Roinn 2A - Derry v London (1pm); Antrim v Carlow.

Roinn 2B - Armagh v Meath (12.45pm); Mayo v Wicklow (12.45pm); Donegal v Down (1.15pm).

Roinn 3A - Fingal v Monaghan; Louth v Tyrone.

Roinn 3B – Round 2 - Fermanagh v Longford; Leitrim v Sligo.

March 17 (Thursday)

AIB GAA All-Ireland Senior Club Football and Hurling Finals (Croke Park)

March 20 (Sun)

Allianz Hurling League - Round 5 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1A - Kilkenny v Dublin; Tipperary v Cork; Waterford v Galway.

Roinn 1B - Clare v Limerick; Laois v Wexford; Offaly v Kerry.

Roinn 2A - Carlow v Westmeath; Kildare v Derry; London v Antrim.

Roinn 2B - Armagh v Mayo; Down v Meath; Wicklow v Donegal.

Roinn 3A - Louth v Fingal; Monaghan v Warwickshire; Roscommon v Tyrone.

Roinn 3B – Round 3 Leitrim v Fermanagh; Sligo v Longford.

March 26 (Sat)

Allianz Football League - Round 6 (games 7pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Dublin v Donegal.

Roinn 2 - Tyrone v Armagh.

Allianz Hurling League finals (2A, 2B, 3A and 3B)

Masita Post Primary Senior Hurling Finals (Thurles)

March 27 (Sun)

Allianz Football League - Round 6 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Cork v Down; Monaghan v Kerry; Roscommon v Mayo.

Roinn 2 - Cavan v Laois; Derry v Meath; Galway v Fermanagh.

Roinn 3 - Clare v Longford; Sligo v Limerick; Westmeath v Offaly; Tipperary v Kildare.

Roinn 4 - Waterford v London (1pm); Leitrim v Carlow; Louth v Wexford; Wicklow v Antrim.

April 2 (Sat)

All-Ireland Scór senior finals (INEC, Killarney)

Masita Post Primary Senior Football Finals (Croke Park)

April 2/3 (Sat/Sun)

Allianz Hurling League – quarter-finals

Roinn 1 - A Top Team 1A v 4th Team 1B; B 2nd Team 1A v 3rd Team 1B; C 3d Team 1A v 2nd Team 1B; D 4th Team 1A v Top Team 1B.

Allianz Hurling League – 5th v 6th relegation play-off (1A, 1B, 2B)

April 3 (Sun)

Allianz Football League - Round 7 (games 2pm unless otherwise stated)

Roinn 1 - Kerry v Cork; Mayo v Down; Monaghan v Donegal; Roscommon v Dublin.

Roinn 2 - Armagh v Derry; Cavan v Galway; Fermanagh v Tyrone; Laois v Meath.

Roinn 3 - Kildare v Clare; Limerick v Offaly; Longford v Westmeath; Sligo v Tipperary.

Roinn 4 - Antrim v Louth (1.30pm); London v Wicklow (1.30pm); Waterford v Leitrim (1.30pm); Wexford v Carlow (1.30pm).

April 9/10 (Sat/Sun)

Allianz Football League – semi-finals

Roinn 1 - 1st placed team v 4th placed team; 2nd placed team v 3rd placed team.

Allianz Hurling League - promotion/relegation play-off

Roinn 1B - 1B relegation play off loser v Roinn 2A final winner.

Roinn 2B - 2B relegation play off loser v Roinn 3A final winner.

Roinn 3A - 5th placed team v Roinn 3B winner.

April 16 (Sat)

Eirgrid GAA football All-Ireland under-21 championship semi-finals

Connacht v Leinster; Munster v Ulster.

April 17 (Sun)

Allianz Hurling League Roinn 1 semi-finals

Winner quarter-final A v winner quarter-final D; winner quarter-final B v winner quarter-final C.

April 23 (Sat)

Allianz Football League Roinn 3 and 4 final (Croke Park)

Christy Ring Cup round 1

Meath v Wicklow; Down v London; Roscommon v Derry; Antrim v Kildare.

Nicky Rackard Cup round 1

Fermanagh v Monaghan; Armagh v Donegal; Tyrone v Mayo; Fingal v Longford.

Lory Meagher Cup round 1

Leitrim v Warwickshire; Louth v Sligo; Lancashire a bye.

April 24 (Sun)

Allianz Football League Roinn 1 and 2 final (Croke Park)

April 30 (Sat)

Eirgrid GAA Football All-Ireland under-21 championship final

Christy Ring Cup round 2A and 2B.

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A and 2B.

Lory Meagher Cup round 2

Warwickshire v Louth; Lancashire v Leitrim; Sligo a bye.

May 1 (Sun)

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship Preliminary Round

Roscommon v New York, Gaelic Park, New York.

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Qualifier Group rnd 1

Kerry v Carlow, Tralee; Westmeath v Offaly, Cusack Park, Mullingar.

Allianz Hurling League Roinn 1 final

May 4 (Wed)

Under-17 hurling development/Celtic Challenge, round 1

May 7 (Sat)

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship qualifier group, rnd 2

Kerry v Westmeath, Tralee; Offaly v Carlow, O’Connor Park, Tullamore.

Christy Ring Cup quarter-finals

Nicky Rackard Cup quarter-finals

Lory Meagher Cup, round 3

Louth v Lancashire; Sligo v Warwickshire; Leitrim a bye.

May 8 (Sun)

Lá Na gClub

May 11 (Wed)

Under-17 Hurling Development/Celtic Challenge, round 2

May 14 (Sat)

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship, round 1

Laois v Wicklow, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise; Louth v Carlow, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise.

Lory Meagher Cup, round 4

Leitrim v Louth; Lancashire v Sligo; Warwickshire a bye.

May 15 (Sun)

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship, round 1

Offaly v Longford, O’Connor Park, Tullamore.

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship preliminary round

Fermanagh v Antrim, Brewster Park.

May 18 (Wed)

Under-17 Hurling Development/Celtic Challenge, round 3

May 21 (Sat)

Christy Ring Cup semi-finals

Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off (Round 2B losers)

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-finals

Nicky Rackard Cup relegation play-off (Round 2B losers)

Lory Meagher Cup, round 5

Warwickshire v Lancashire; Sligo v Leitrim; Louth a bye

May 22 (Sun)

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Leitrim v Roscommon/New York, Carrick-on-Shannon.

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park.

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Qualifier Group, round 3

Carlow v Westmeath, Netwatch Cullen Park; Offaly v Kerry, O’Connor Park, Tullamore.

Munster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, Thurles

May 25 (Wed)

Under-17 Hurling Development/Celtic Challenge, round 4

May 29 (Sun)

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

London v Mayo, Ruislip, London.

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Wexford v Kildare, Croke Park.

Munster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Finals (unless replay in senior hurling quarter-final, in which case May 28)

Waterford v Tipperary, Fraher Field, Dungarvan; Limerick v Clare, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick.

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Cavan v Armagh, Kingspan Breffni Park

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Dublin v Wexford, Croke Park.

June 1 (Wed)

Under-17 Hurling Development/Celtic Challenge, round 5

June 4 (Sat)

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Laois/Wicklow v Dublin, Nowlan Park

Christy Ring Cup Final (Croke Park)

Nicky Rackard Cup Final (Croke Park)

Lory Meagher Cup Final (Croke Park)

Under-17 Hurling Development/Celtic Challenge, qualifiers

June 5 (Sun)

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Monaghan v Down, St Tiernach’s Park, Clones.

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Quarter-Finals

Qualifier Group winner v Galway Group Winners (Leinster counties); Qualifier Group runner-up v Laois Group Runners Up (Leinster counties).

Munster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Semi-Final

Waterford v Clare, Semple Stadium, Thurles.

June 4/5/6 (Sat/Sun/Mon)

Comórtas Peil na Gaeltachta (Ballyvourney, Cork)

June 11 (Sat)

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Semi-Final

Dublin/Wexford v Kilkenny, O’Moore Park/Wexford Park.

Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard, Lory Meagher Cup promotion/relegation play-offs

Under-17 Hurling Development/Celtic Challenge, play-offs

June 12 (Sun)

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship Semi-Final

Roscommon/New York/Leitrim v Sligo, Dr Hyde Park/Carrick-on-Shannon.

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Finals

Louth/Carlow v Meath, Parnell Park/Pairc Tailteann; Westmeath v Longford/Offaly, Cusack Park, Mullingar

Munster GAA Football Senior Championship Semi-Finals (unless replay in senior hurling semi-final in which case on June 11)

Kerry v Limerick/Clare, Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney; Tipperary/Waterford v Cork, Semple Stadium, Thurles/Fraher Field, Dungarvan.

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship Quarter-Final

Fermanagh/Antrim v Donegal.

June 17/18/19 (Fri/Sat/Sun)

Féile na nGael (Waterford/Tipperary)

June 18 (Sat)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 1A

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship preliminary round (if required)

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship Semi-Final Mayo/London v Galway

Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar.

Under-17 Hurling Development/Celtic Challenge finals

June 19 (Sun)

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship Semi-Final

Derry/Tyrone v Cavan/Armagh.

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Semi-Final

Qualifier Group Winner/Galway v Qualifier Group Runner-Up/Laois

Munster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Semi-Final

Limerick v Tipperary/Cork, Semple Stadium, Thurles/Gaelic Grounds, Limerick.

Ulster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Semi-Final

Derry v Antrim; Down v Armagh.

Ulster GAA Hurling Senior Shield Semi-Final

Tyrone v Monaghan; Fermanagh v Donegal.

June 24/25/26 (Fri/Sat/Sun)

Féile na nÓg (South West - Kerry/Cork, Thiar Thuaidh/Deisceart Luimní)

June 25 (Sat)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 1B

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship Semi-Final

Monaghan/Down v Fermanagh/Antrim/Donegal.

June 26 (Sun)

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship Semi-Finals

Laois/Wicklow/Dublin v Louth/Carlow/Meath in Croke Park; Longford/Offaly/Westmeath v Wexford/Kildare in Croke Park.

Ulster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Relegation Play-off

Ulster GAA Hurling Senior Shield Final

July 2 (Sat)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 2A

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship, round 1

GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-21 C championship (Andrew O’Neill Cup) quarter-finals.

July 3 (Sun)

Munster GAA Football Senior Championship Final

Leinster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Final (Croke Park)

July 9 (Sat)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 2B

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 3A

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 2

GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-21 C Championship (Andrew O’Neill Cup) semi-finals.

July 10 (Sun)

Connacht GAA Football Senior Championship Final

Munster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Final

Ulster GAA Hurling Senior Championship Final

July 16 (Sat)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 3B

July 17 (Sun)

Leinster GAA Football Senior Championship Final (Croke Park)

Ulster GAA Football Senior Championship Final

July 23 (Sat)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 4A

(Connacht runners up v Rd 3A winner; Munster runners Up v Rd 3A winner).

GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Championship Semi-Finals

Connacht v Leinster; Britain v Munster.

GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-21 C Championship (Andrew O’Neill Cup) final

July 23/24 (Sat/Sun)

Electric Ireland GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor Championship Quarter-Finals

July 24 (Sun)

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship Quarter-Finals

July 30 (Sat)

M. Donnelly All-Ireland Poc Fada finals, Annaverna Mountain, Ravensdale, Co Louth

July 30/31, August 1 (Sat/Sun/Mon)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Round 4B

(Leinster runners up v Rd 3B winner; Ulster runners Up v Rd 3B winner).

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Quarter-Finals

(Connacht v round 4A winner, Munster v Round 4A winner).

Electric Ireland GAA Football All-Ireland Minor Championship Quarter-Finals

Connacht winners v Leinter runners Up; Ulster winner v Munster runner-up; Leinster winner v Connacht runner up; Munster winners v Ulster runners up.

Electric Ireland GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor B Championship (Peadar Lehane Cup) quarter-finals

Kerry v Kildare; Meath v Roscommon; Armagh v Wicklow; Donegal v Down.

August 6 (Sat)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Quarter-Finals

(Leinster v round 4B winner, Ulster v round 4B winner).

GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Championship Final

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Intermediate Championship final

Leinster v Munster.

Bord Gáis Energy GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-21 B Championship (Richie McElligot Cup) quarter-finals

August 7 (Sun)

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship semi-final (replay August 13)

Leinster v Quarter-final winner.

Electric Ireland GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor Championship Semi-Final (Teams TBC)

August 13 (Sat)

Electric Ireland GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor B Championship (Peadar Lehane Cup) semi-finals

Kerry/Kildare v Donegal/Down; Meath/Roscommon v Armagh/Wicklow.

August 14 (Sun)

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship Semi-Final (replay August 20)

Munster v quarter-final winner.

Electric Ireland GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor Championship Semi-Final (Teams TBC).

August 20 (Sat)

Bord Gáis GAA Hurling All-Ireland U21 Championship semi-finals

Connacht v Leinster; Munster v Ulster.

Bord Gáis Energy GAA Hurling All-Ireland U21 B Championship (Richie McElligot Cup) semi-finals

August 21 (Sun)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Semi-Final (replay August 27)

Connacht v Ulster.

Electric Ireland GAA Football All-Ireland Minor Championship Semi-Final (Teams TBC)

August 27 (Sat)

GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-16 B Championship (Adrian Murray Cup) final

GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-16 C Championship (Stephen Dorrigan Cup) final

August 28 (Sun)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Semi-Final (replay September 3)

Leinster v Munster

Electric Ireland GAA Football All-Ireland Minor Championship Semi-Final (Teams TBC)

September 3 (Sat)

Electric Ireland GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor B Championship final (Peadar Lehane Cup)

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor C Championship Final (Adrian Freeman Cup)

September 4 (Sun)

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship Final (replay Saturday, September 24)

Electric Ireland GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor Championship Final.

September 10 (Sat)

Bord Gáis Energy GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-21 Championship Final

Bord Gáis Energy GAA Hurling All-Ireland under-21 B Championship Final (Richie McElligot Cup)

September 11 (Sun)

Liberty Insurance All-Ireland Camogie Championship finals

September 18 (Sun)

GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Championship Final (replay Saturday, October 1)

Electric Ireland GAA Football All-Ireland Minor Championship Final.

September 25 (Sun)

TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football Finals

November 12/13 (Sat/Sun)

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Intermediate Club Championship Quarter-Final 2016/17

Britain v Ulster

November 19/20 (Sat/Sun)

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Quarter-Final 2016/17

Britain v Connacht.

December 3/4 (Sat/Sun)

AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Quarter-Final 2016/17

Britain v Leinster

December 10/11 (Sat/Sun)

AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Club Championship Quarter-Final 2016/17

Britain v Ulster

December 10 (Sat)

GAA Interprovincial Football and Hurling Semi-Finals

Connacht v Leinster; Munster v Ulster.

December 11 (Sun)

GAA Interprovincial Football and Hurling Finals

Fixtures are subject to change. Check www.gaa.ie for updates & information

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.