Search

27 Jan 2022

Kilkenny Soccer Fixtures

All the games in what will be a busy weekend for local soccer

Kiely Booters B

Paddy Kiely (Freebooters B) beats Steven Connolly (Thomastown United A) in a race for possession during their Premier Division game on Sunday. Photo: Michael Brophy

A busy week in the Kilkenny & District League begins with a friendly for the Oscar Traynor team against Wexford on Thursday. They begin their group campaign away to Carlow on Saturday.

THURSDAY

Oscar Traynor Friendly

Kilkenny & DL v Wexford & DL, Scanlon Park 8.30pm.

SATURDAY

FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy

Carlow League v Kilkenny & DL, Hawkins Lane Tullow, 2pm.

Ladies Shield

Evergreen v Callan United, Derdimus 3.30pm.

Thomastown United v Clover United, Derdimus 5pm.

Under-19 TC Tyres League

Evergreen B v Deen Celtic, 2pm.

Highview Athletic v Evergreen A, 2pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Castlewarren Celtic v Callan United, 11am.

Southend United v Evergreen B, 11am.

Clover United v Lions, 11am.

East End United v Freebooters, 11am.

Thomastown United v Paulstown 06, 2.30pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Lions v Thomastown United A, 11am.

Newpark v Bridge United, 2pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Thomastown United B v Evergreen United, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Freebooters B, 1pm.

Under-15 SFAI Skechers Cup

Wexford Albion v Evergreen, 12.30pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls League

Newpark v Nurney Villa, 12 noon.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Fort Rangers v Lions, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Callan United v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Evergreen United v Freebooters B, 11am.

Freebooters C v Freshford Town, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 12 noon.

East End United B v Evergreen Town, 1pm.

Thomastown United A v Paulstown 06, 1pm.

Lions v Thomastown United, 1pm.

Evergreen City v Hanover Harps, 1pm.

Callan United v Evergreen United, 1pm.

Freebooters v Nurney Villa, Scanlon Park 1pm.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

Freebooters or East End Utd v Fort Celtic, 1pm.

Wexford Celtic v Bridge United, 2pm.

Evergreen v Cahir Park, 5pm.

SUNDAY

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Newpark v Fort Rangers, 11am.

Lions A v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Thomastown United B v Clover United, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Brookville v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

St Ann’s v River Rangers, 11am.

Callan United B v Paulstown, 11am.

The Brogmaker Division Three

Clover United B v Ballacolla, 2pm.

Highview Athletic B v Deen Celtic B, 2pm.

Evergreen 46 v Thomastown United C, 2pm.

Leinster Junior Shield

Whitehall v Ormonde Villa, 1pm.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Knockmitten United v Freebooters.

RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Thomastown United A 0, Freebooters B 1.

Ricos of Gowran Division One

Clover United 0, Newpark 0.

Deen Celtic A 7, Bridge United 2.

Lions A 5, Thomastown United B 5.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Brookville 2, St John’s 2.

Paulstown 1, St Ann’s 2.

Castlewarren Celtic 0, Evergreen C 2.

The Brogmaker Division Three

Ballacolla 6, Thomastown United C 2.

Evergreen 46 1, Clover United B 3.

Leinster Junior Cup

Evergreen 7, Usher Celtic 2.

Freebooters 4, Johnstown 2.

Highview Athletic 0, Romstar 2.

Under-19 TC Tyres League

Deen Celtic 3, Castlewarren Celtic 3.

Freebooters 7, Newpark 0.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Thomastown United 3, Marino 0.

Under-17 FAI Cup

Villa 3, Callan United 0.

Thomastown United 0, Edenderry Town 4.

Evergreen 0, Tramore 1.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United 0, Lions 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Lions 1, Freebooters A 6.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Deen Celtic 2, Highview Athletic 2.

Stoneyford United 6, Evergreen City 1.

Clover United 2, Evergreen United 2.

Freshford Town 6, Freebooters B 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Evergreen A 1, Freebooters A 1.

Lions 1, Bridge United 0.

Deen Celtic A 5, Thomastown United 4.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Southend United 1, Bridge United B 5.

Freshford Town 0, East End United 4.

Evergreen B 3, Deen Celtic B 2.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions 0, Callan United 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Bridge United A 1, Evergreen Boys 3.

Lions 0, Evergreen Albion 5.

Thomastown United A 2, East End United 1.

Callan United 1, Deen Celtic A 3.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Freebooters B 2, Stoneyford United A 3.

Bridge United B 1, Evergreen Athletic 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Evergreen United 0, Highview Athletic 1.

Evergreen Rovers 2, Thomastown United B 2.

Freebooters C 4, Stoneyford United B 2.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup

Hanover Harps 2, Freebooters 0.

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.