Search our Archive

28/07/2021

Kilkenny soccer results

All the results from a busy weekend in the Kilkenny & District League and beyond

Kilkenny soccer results

It was a busy weekend in the Kilkenny & District League and beyond as teams fought for points and places in the next round of cup competitions.

The only top flight game saw Evergreen B snatch a point in a 2-2 draw with Thomastown United A, while there were wins for Highview Athletic A, Fort Rangers and Thomastown United B in Division One. Evergreen C, St Ann's and Paulstown were triumphant in Division Two while the only Division Three game saw Deen Celtic B share the spoils with Evergreen 46.

Elsewhere two local sides continued on their winning ways in Leinster Cups. Thomastown United beaty Parkville 2-0 in the Leinster under-19 Cup while Freebooters had a 3-2 away win over Bangor Celtic in the Leinster under-18 Cup.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Thomastown United A 2, Evergreen B 2.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Highview Athletic A 3, Deen Celtic A 2.

Fort Rangers 3, Bridge United 2.

Thomastown United B 3, Newpark 2.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Evergreen C 4, River Rangers 0.

Brookville 1, Paulstown 3.

St Ann’s 3, St John’s 4.

Brogmaker Division Three

Deen Celtic B 0, Evergreen 46 0.

Under-19 IntoSport League

Castlewarren Celtic 3, Evergreen A 7.

Highview Athletic 2, Newpark 3.

Deen Celtic 4, Evergreen B 1.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Thomastown United 2, Parkville 0.

Under-18 Leinster Youth Cup

Bangor Celtic 2, Freebooters 3.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Castlewarren Celtic 1, Southend United 6.

Thomastown United 3, East End United 1.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Bridge United 3, Bridge United Athy 0.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Newpark 4, Lions 5.

Evergreen A 6, East End United 2.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Stoneyford United 3, Evergreen United 1.

Freshford Town 0, Deen Celtic 0.

Clover United 2, Highview Athletic 5.

Freebooters B 2, Callan United 5.

Under-16 SFAI Skechers Cup

Freebooters 0, Athlone Town 2.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United 2, Freebooters 6.

Evergreen City 5, Evergreen United 0.

Lions 3, East End United 2.

Nurney Villa 3, Callan United 0.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Bridge United 2, Thomastown United 1.

Lions 0, Clover United 5.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Southend United 4, Freebooters B 0.

Freshford Town 2, Highview Athletic 1.

Deen Celtic B 4, Freebooters C 6.

Fort Rangers 0, East End United 5.

Evergreen B 4, Newpark 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Deen Celtic A 4, Callan United 1.

Freebooters A 1, Evergreen Boys 0.

Thomastown United A 2, Lions 2.

Evergreen Albion 3, Bridge United A 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Stoneyford United A 5, Bridge United B 0.

Newpark 0, Deen Celtic B 2.

Freebooters B 2, Fort Rangers A 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Thomastown United B 0, Highview Athletic 1.

Fort Rangers B 1, Freshford Town 5.

Freebooters C 1, Evergreen Rovers 2.

Paulstown 06 4, Evergreen United 2.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.