Search our Archive

27/07/2021

Kilkenny soccer scoreboard

Kilkenny & District League fixtures - Thursday, February 2 to Monday, February 5

HighDeen

Stephen Daly (Deen Celtic) fends off William Flood (Highview Athletic) during last Sunday's game. Deen host Clover United this weekend, while Highview face Thomastown United B. Photo: Michael Brophy

There is another busy weekend in store with cup, shield and league action for the teams from the Kilkenny & District League to tackle.

The big games start on Saturday when Evergreen take on Thomastown United in a battle for the Women’s Shield.

The action switches to outside competitions on Sunday, as Evergreen take on Willow Park (2pm) for a place in the quarter-finals of the FAI Junior Cup, while Ormonde Villa travel to Ballyroan to face O Moore FC in the Leinster Junior Shield (kick-off 11am).

FRIDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Freebooters A v Fort Rangers, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

SATURDAY

Women’s Shield final

Evergreen v Thomastown United, Derdimus 5pm.

Under-19 IntoSport League

Evergreen B v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.

Freebooters v Highview Athletic, Scanlon Park 2.30pm.

Castlewarren Celtic v Newpark, 2.30pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Evergreen A v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

Callan United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Lions v Paulstown 06, 2.30pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Lions v Bridge United, 11am.

Thomastown United A v Evergreen A, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Evergreen United v Stoneyford United, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Freebooters B, 11am.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Newpark v Lions, 11am.

East End United v Freebooters, 11am.

Callan United v Thomastown United, 1pm.

Nurney Villa v Evergreen United, 1pm.

Under-14 Girls’ FAI Cup

Newcastle West v Hanover Harps, 2pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Southend United v Freebooters C, 2pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Deen Celtic A v Stoneyford United, 2.30pm.

Bridge United v East End United A, 2.30pm.

Evergreen A v Lions, 2.30pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Evergreen Town v Deen Celtic B, 11am.

Newpark v Paulstown 06, 12.30pm.

Highview Athletic v East End United B, 1pm.

Callan United v Evergreen United, 2.30pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Freebooters Grey v Deen Celtic Reds, Scanlon Park 12 noon.

Freebooters White v Deen Celtic Rovers, Scanlon Park 12 noon.

Freebooters Blue v Deen Celtic Blacks, Scanlon Park 12 noon.

Spa United Black v Stoneyford United Blacks, 12 noon.

Spa United White v Stoneyford United White, 12 noon.

Spa United Red v Stoneyford United Reds, 12 noon.

Under-11 Schoolboys League Black

Callan United v Paulstown, 11am.

Thomastown United White v Newpark Blacks, 12 noon.

Thomastown United Blue v Newpark Reds, 12 noon.

Lions Red v East End United, 1pm.

Freshford Town v Freebooters Town, 1pm.

Lions Black v Fort Rangers, 2pm.

Bridge United v Clover United, 2pm.

Bridge United v Highview Athletic, 2pm.

Under-10 Schoolgirls’ Blitz

Derdimus, 12 noon.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Stoneyford United v Freebooters A, 11am.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Lions A v Fort Rangers, 11am.

Deen Celtic A v Clover United, 11am.

Newpark v Bridge United, 11am.

Thomastown United B v Highview Athletic A, 2.30pm.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Callan United B v Brookville, 11am.

Castlewarren Celtic v St John’s, Scanlon Park 2.30pm.

Brogmaker Division Three

Evergreen 46 v Highview Athletic B, 11am.

Ballacolla v Clover United B, 2.30pm.

FAI Junior Cup

Evergreen v Willow Park, 2pm.

Leinster Junior Shield

O’Moores v Ormonde Villa, 11am.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Clover United v Southend United, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Thomastown United v Freshford Town, 2pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United v Callan United, 12 noon.

Freebooters v Evergreen United, Coote’s Lane 12 noon.

Evergreen City v Lions, 12 noon.

East End United v Bridge United, 12 noon.

MONDAY

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Evergreen B v Freshford Town, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.