Search our Archive

26/07/2021

Kilkenny GAA: This week's fixtures

Hurling

The first round of the senior hurling championship as well as the league finals, dominate the weekend's fixture list in Kilkenny PICTURE: PAT MOORE

All the Kilkenny GAA Fixtures

WEDNESDAY

Kilkenny Honda Centre MBHL Group B

Johnstown: Fenians v The Harps, 6.45pm.

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol

(All games 4pm - first team has home advantage)

Toymaster FL Roinn A

St Canice’s NS v Gaelscoil Osraí

St Patrick’s DLS v Kilkenny CBS

Thomastown NS v Bennettsbridge NS

Top Oil FL Roinn B North Group One

Lisdowney NS v Coon Muckalee NS

Clogh-Moneenroe NS v Urlingford NS

Castlecomer BNS v Conahy NS

Top Oil FL Roinn B North Group Two

Gaelscoil Osraí v Kilmanagh NS

Gowran NS v St Canice’s NS

Clara NS v St John’s NS Kilkenny

Top Oil FL Roinn B South Group One

Tullogher-Rosbercon NS v Glenmore NS

Kilmacow BNS v Graigue/Skeough

Mooncoin Schools v Piltown NS

Top Oil FL Roinn B South Group Two

Danesfort NS v Mullinavat NS

Scoil McCauley Rice NS v Carrickshock NS

Scoil Phádraig Ballyhale v Dunnamaggin NS

Under-11 FL 11-Aside Roinn C

Freshford NS v Kilkenny School Project

Ballyragget NS v Windgap NS

THURSDAY

Duggan Steel Under-14 B HC

Gowran: Conahy Shamrocks v Graignamanagh, 6.15pm.

FRIDAY

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHC Section B semi-final

MW Hire Dunmore: O’Loughlin Gaels v Ballyhale Shamrocks, 8.15pm.

Kilkenny Honda Centre MBHL semi-final

Venue TBC: Dunnamaggin v Glenmore, 6.30pm.

Kilkenny Honda Centre MCHL Group A final

Tullaroan: Tullaroan v Conahy Shamrocks, 6.45pm.

Duggan Steel Under-16 Roinn A HC final

Palmerstown: James Stephens v O’Loughlin Gaels, 6pm.

SATURDAY

St Canice’s CU SHC

Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan: Danesfort v Erin’s Own, 2pm.

Ballyhale: Bennettsbridge v Mullinavat, 4.30pm.

St Canice’s CU SHL final

Nowlan Park: Dicksboro v O’Loughlin Gaels, 3.45pm.

St Canice’s CU SH Shield final

Nowlan Park: Clara v Carrickshock, 2pm.

Michael Lyng Motors IHC

Gowran: Tullogher-Rosbercon v Lisdowney, 3pm.

Jenkinstown: Graigue-Ballycallan v St Lachtain’s, 5pm.

Michael Lyng Motors IHL final

John Locke Park: Tullaroan v Thomastown, 3.45pm.

Michael Lyng Motors IH Shield final

John Locke Park: Glenmore v St Patrick’s, 2pm.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHC

Dr Tierney Park: Blacks & Whites v Barrow Rangers, 4pm.

Duggan Steel Under-14 A HC quarter-finals

Venue TBC: Young Irelands v Dicksboro, 11am.

Venue TBC: James Stephens v O’Loughlin Gaels, 11am.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s CU SHC

Thomastown: Ballyhale Shamrocks v Rower-Inistioge, 12 noon.

Canon Kearns Park: James Stephens v St Martin’s, 12 noon.

Michael Lyng Motors IHC

Páirc Lachtain: Young Irelands v Fenians, 12 noon.

Mullinavat: Dunnamaggin v Mooncoin, 12 noon.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHC

Pairc na Ratha: Piltown v Graignamanagh, 12 noon.

Bennettsbridge: Slieverue v Conahy Shamrocks, 12 noon.

Tom Ryall Park: Galmoy v Windgap, 12 noon.

Ballyragget: Cloneen v Emeralds, 12 noon.

Hugginstown: John Lockes v Kilmacow, 12 noon.

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHC Section B

St John’s Park: Dicksboro v Clara, 12 noon.

Kilkenny Honda Centre MBHL semi-final

Venue TBC: St Lachtain’s v Barrow Rangers, 5.30pm.

Duggan Steel Under-14 B HC

Gowran: Dicksboro v Rower-Inistioge, 11am.

Danesfort: Galmoy/Windgap v Dunnamaggin, 6pm.

Duggan Steel Under-14 C HC

Canon Kearns Park: St Patrick’s v James Stephens, 11am.

Venue TBC: Carrickshock v Clara, 11am.

Venue TBC: Blacks & Whites v Barrow Rangers, 11am.

GAA RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union Byrne Cup final

Mullinavat 1-24, Clara 2-12

Michael Lyng Motors Aylward Cup final

St Patrick’s 0-21, Tullaroan 0-10

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHC relegation final

Tullaroan 4-15, Erin’s Own 3-11

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHC Section B

Ballyhale Shamrocks 1-13, Rower-Inistioge 2-9

J.J. Kavanagh & Sons JHL (Section A) final

John Lockes 2-22, Emeralds 1-18

Kilkenny Honda Centre MHC Roinn B

Dunnamaggin 3-7, Clara 0-6

Piltown 3-15, Danesfort 4-10

Kilkenny Honda Centre MHL

Roinn A Group B

O’Loughlin Gaels 5-16, Lisdowney 2-7

Roinn B Group C

Young Irelands 1-16, Barrow Rangers 0-18

Roinn C Group B

Cloneen/Railyard 5-19, Blacks & Whites 2-9

Duggan Steel Under-16 HC

Roinn A final

James Stephens 0-15, O’Loughlin Gaels 0-15

Roinn B Final

St Lachtain’s 6-15, Graigue-Ballycallan 2-12

Duggan Steel Under-14 B HC

Glenmore 4-18, Mullinavat 0-6

Bennettsbridge 3-20, Erin’s Own 1-4

John Lockes 1-12, St Lachtain’s 3-6

Galmoy/Windgap 7-14, Kilmacow 2-9

Tullogher-Rosbercon 6-12, Tullaroan 3-7

Emeralds 2-16, Danesfort 4-10

Dunnamaggin 1-17, Piltown 5-4

Allianz/Cumann na mBunscol  

Roinn A Toymaster FL

Gaelscoil Osraí 4-5, Thomastown NS 3-2

Top Oil FL Roinn B North Group One

Clogh-Moneenroe NS 5-9, Conahy NS 0-0

Top Oil FL Roinn B North Group Two

Kilmanagh NS 2-9, Clara NS 3-1

St Canice`s NS 3-8, Gaelscoil Osraí 2-4

Top Oil FL Roinn B South Group One

The Rower Mixed NS 5-3, Kilmacow BNS 0-3

Top Oil FL Roinn B South Group Two

Scoil Phádraig Ballyhale 3-2, Mullinavat NS 0-4

Danesfort NS 3-9, Carrickshock NS 0-4

Dunnamaggin NS 3-5, Scoil McCauley Rice NS 1-2

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.