Search our Archive

28/07/2021

Kilkenny Camogie fixtures and results

Farrell Camogie

Anna Farrell and her Thomastown team-mates will be in camogie championship action this weekend PICTURE: MICHAEL BROPHY

It promises to be a busy weekend on the club camogie scene with senior, intermediate and junior championships clashes down for decision across Saturday and Sunday.

SATURDAY

Marble City Travel Senior Championship

Palmerstown: Thomastown v Dicksboro, 6pm.

Marble City Travel Under-16 A semi-final

Venue TBC: Thomastown v Piltown, 11.30am.

Marble City Travel Under-14 C final  

Thomastown: Tullogher v Ballyhale Shamrocks, 12 noon.

Marble City Travel Under-12 final

Palmerstown: Paulstown v St Anne’s, 3.30pm.

SUNDAY

Marble City Travel Senior Championship

Windgap: Windgap v Mullinavat, 10.30am.

Tullaroan: Tullaroan v St Lachtain’s/Lisdowney, 11am.

Coon: St Martin’s v Piltown, 11am.

Marble City Travel Intermediate Championship

Johnstown: St Anne’s/Emeralds v James Stephens, 11am.

Clara: Clara v Carrickshock, 11am.

Tom Ryall Park: St Brigid’s v Young Irelands, 11am.

Paulstown: Paulstown v Ballyhale Shamrocks, 11am.

Marble City Travel Junior Championship

Jenkinstown: Conahy Shamrocks v O’Loughlin Gaels, 11am.

CAMOGIE RESULTS

Liberty Insurance Senior All-Ireland final

Kilkenny 0-9, Cork 0-10

Marble City Travel Intermediate Championship

Carrickshock 4-19, James Stephens 1-2

Marble City Travel Minor B

Emeralds 7-16, Kilmacow 2-9

Windgap 3-6 Emeralds 2-14

Marble City Travel Minor C

Ballyhale Shamrocks 3-9, Lisdowney 6-8

Marble City Travel Minor C League final

Clara 1-0, Carrickshock/Mullinavat 3-10

Marble City Travel Under-16 A  

Piltown 1-12, Dicksboro 1-7

Marble City Travel Under-16 B  

Windgap 4-16, St Lachtain’s 2-6

Marble City Travel Under-16 C

Ballyhale Shamrocks 7-12, Clara 2-8

Paulstown 2-1 Tullogher 1-7

Under-14 All-Ireland Blitz Division One

Kilkenny Blacks 2-5, Cork 2-4

Under-14 All-Ireland Blitz Division Two

Kilkenny Ambers 2-4, Cork 1-3

Marble City Travel Under-14 A

Thomastown 1-12, Piltown 1-9

Marble City Travel Under-14 B

O’Loughlin Gaels 2-4, Emeralds 5-8

Marble City Travel Under-14 D

Mullinavat 2-4, St Anne’s 4-2

Marble City Travel Under-12 final

St Martin’s 1-4, St Lachtain’s 1-4

Glenmore 5-4, John Lockes 0-5

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.