Kilkenny handball: John O'Neill has his eye on silverware

@kilkennypeoplesport

Reporter:

@kilkennypeoplesport

Kilkenny handball: John O'Neill has his eye on silverware

Ciara Mahon

John O’Neill, Goresbridge goes in search of a Leinster handball crown in Carlow on Saturday.
A stalwart of his club for years, John has the opportunity at Borris to claim honours on the court when he plays in the Over 35 ‘B’ decider against David Stanners, Wexford.
A competition that is difficult to predict a winner from each year, the hard hitting O’Neill has been in top form of late and produced some fine performances.
In another Kilkenny/Wexford final at the Carlow venue, Brian Mahon (Clogh) is chasing the junior singles championship.
Following his impressive semi-final win over fellow Kilkenny man, Keith Bourke, the North Kilkenny player has a tough task in the final against Gaelon Riordan. A repeat of his semi form would definitely give him a great chance.
At another Carlow venue, Tinryland, on the same evening, Margaret Purcell (Windgap) plays in the ladies junior ‘B’ singles final against Ciara Jordan, Wicklow.
For a few years Margaret has been improving steadily. She will hope to add the provincial title to her growing list of achievements.
In other ladies matches on Saturday, Deirdre Purcell (Windgap) and Claire Love (Clogh) contest semi-finals of the junior singles championship in Garryhill.
The Leinster minor singles final will be an all Kilkenny affair between reigning provincial champion, Eoin Brennan (Kells) and Ciáran Cooney (Clogh).
Colleges
Last weekend in the Third Level Colleges 40x20 championships, Ciara Mahon was again denied victory in the ladies Open. A winner of numerous titles in the 60x30 competitions, Ciara, representing Trinity College, lost to Fiona Tully (DCU), 21-19, 21-10.
This Saturday the second level colleges semi-finals and finals will be played in Kingscourt, Cavan. These championships have proved very successful for Kilkenny over the years.
Saturday at Kingscourt, Co. Cavan (10.30am) junior girls singles, Siobhan Treacy (Roscommon CC) v Amy Brennan (Castlecomer CS); 2.30pm – final; junior girls doubles (11.30am) Hazel Finn/Lucy Brennan (St Louis) v Roisin Foley/Sontae Jackson (St Brigid’s, Callan, Kilkenny); 3pm – final; senior girls doubles (12.30pm) Cuilleann Bourke/Claire Reynolds (Balla SS, Mayo) v Dearbhail and Roisin O’Keeffe (Grennan College, Kilkenny); Laura Hayes/Anna Dunne (Loreto, Fermoy) a bye; 3.30pm final; junior boys singles, 10.30am, Mikey Kelly (Clarin College, Athenry) v Billy Drennan (Kilkenny CBS); 2.30pm - final; junior boys doubles (10.30am) Paul Kearns/Darragh Kyne (St Mary’s College, Galway) v Jim O’Connor/John Doheny (Col Mhuire Johnstown, Kilkenny); 2.30pm – final; intermediate boys singles (11.50am) Eimhin O Diolluin (Colaiste Croi Mhuire An Spideal) v Jack Holden (Greenan College, Kilkenny); 3.10pm - final; intermediate boys doubles (11.50am) Alan Masterson/Patrick Carroll (Rice College, Westport) v Kyle Dunne/Billy O’Neill (Castlecomer CS); 3.10pm – final; senior boys doubles (1.10pm) Oisin O Cualain/Ryan Bheilbigh (Col Cholmcille, Indreabhan) v Ciaran Cooney/Aidan Barry (Castlecomer CC, Kilkenny).
Saturday in Tinryland (6.30pm) LJBS final, Ciara Jordan (Wicklow) v Margaret Purcell (Kilkenny); in Borris (5pm) O35BS final, David Stanners ( Wexford) v John O'Neill (Kilkenny); 5.30pm JS final, Gaelon Riordan (Wexford) v (Brian Mahon (Kilkenny); at Garryhill (5pm) LJS Meadhbh Ní Dhalaigh (Dublin) v Claire Love (Kilkenny); 5.30pm LJS Deirdre Purcell (Kilkenny) v Sabrina Hughes (Dublin); at Monavea (5pm) SMAS final, Eddie Burke (Kilkenny)/Tommy Hynes (Wexford) v Michael Sheridan (Meath).

County 40x20 juvenile B Leagues

Boys under-15 B singles, Group 1, Rory O’Connor (Talbot’s Inch), Niall O’Brien (Windgap), Ryan Grace (Kells), Daire Moran (Goresbridge), David Drennan, (Goresbridge).
Group 2 - James Carroll (Talbot’s Inch), Killian Doyle (Windgap), Steven Doheny (Kells), Shane Wall, (Goresbridge), Ben Higgins (Goresbridge).
Group 3 - Jamie Joy (Windgap), Matthew O’Sullivan, (Kells), Dominic Roche (Glenmore), John Meaney (Goresbridge).
Group 4 - Karl McCoy (Windgap), John O’Brien (Kells) , Cian Connick (Glenmore), Daire Murphy, (Goresbridge).
Friday (7.30pm) at Goresbridge - Shane Wall (Goresbridge) v Ben Higgins (Goresbridge); Daire Moran (Goresbridge) v David Drennan, (Goresbridge); Ben Higgins (Goresbridge) v Steven Doheny (Kells); Ryan Grace, (Kells) v David Drennan (Goresbridge)
At Windgap - Rory O’Connor (Talbot’s Inch) v Niall O’Brien (Windgap); Jamie Joy (Windgap) v Matthew O’Sullivan (Kells); Karl McCoy (Windgap) v John O’Brien (Kells).
At Glenmore - Dominic Roche (Glenmore) v John Meaney, (Goresbridge); Cian Connick (Glenmore) v Daire Murphy, (Goresbridge).
At Kells - boys under-17, Tom Carroll (Talbot’s Inch) v Jamie Ryan (Goresbridge); Cillian Lawrence (Kells) v Adam English (Goresbridge); Group 2, James Carroll (Talbot’s Inch) v Killian Doyle (Windgap); under-17, Mark McCoy (Windgap) v Sean Ryan (Goresbridge); boys under-17, Tom Carroll (Talbot’s Inch) v Cillian Lawrence (Kells).
Wednesday, February 14 at Goresbridge
boys under-17, Sean Ryan (Goresbridge) v Adam English (Goresbridge)
Friday, February 16 (7.30pm)at Goresbridge - Gr 1 Rory O’Connor (Talbot’s Inch) v Daire Moran (Goresbridge); Gr 3 John Meaney (Goresbridge) v Matthew O’Sullivan (Kells); Gr 1 Niall O’Brien (Windgap) v David Drennan (Goresbridge); Gr 1 Ryan Grace (Kells) v Daire Moran (Goresbridge)
At Windgap boys under-17 Cillian Lawrence (Kells) v Jamie Ryan (Goresbridge); Mark McCoy (Windgap) v Adam English (Goresbridge); Gr 2 James Carroll (Talbot’s Inch) v Ben Higgins (Goresbridge); boys under-17 Tom Carroll (Talbot’s Inch) v Sean Ryan (Goresbridge); Mark McCoy (Windgap) v Cillian Lawrence (Kells).
At Glenmore - Gr 3 Dominic Roche (Glenmore) v Jamie Joy (Windgap); Gr 4 Cian Connick (Glenmore) v Karl McCoy (Windgap); at Kells, Gr 2 Steven Doheny (Kells) v Killian Doyle (Windgap); Gr 4 John O’Brien (Kells) v Daire Murphy, (Goresbridge); Gr 2 Steven Doheny (Kells) v Shane Wall (Goresbridge); Jamie Ryan (Goresbridge).