Soccer: Kilkenny & District League fixtures and results

Trevor Spillane

Reporter:

Trevor Spillane

Email:

tspillane@kilkennypeople.ie

OscarKK

Kilkenny face a crunch clash with Wexford in the Oscar Traynor Trophy this weekend PICTURE: PAT MOORE

The meeting of Kilkenny and Wexford in the Oscar Traynor Trophy will be the big game on the League's fixture list this weekend.

The Cats, who are managed by Jim Cashin and Jim Nugent, face a must-win game against their local rivals on Saturday (kick-off in Evergreen Park is at 2.30pm) if they are to progress to the knockout stages.

SATURDAY

FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy

Kilkenny v Wexford, Evergreen Astro Pitch 2.30pm

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Freebooters v Piltown, Watershed.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1A

Thomastown United Athletic v Deen Celtic Athletic, 11am.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Evergreen B v Clover United, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2

Brookville v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

Freshford Town A v Ormonde Villa, 11am.

East End United v Evergreen 46, 11am.

Brogmaker Division 3

Tullaroan v St John’s, 11am.

Newpark B v Paulstown 06, 11am.

Deen Celtic B v Freshford Town B, 2pm.

Under-17 League

Lions v Highview Athletic, 2pm.

East End United v Evergreen A, 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League Division 1

Freebooters v Evergreen.

Under-13 SFAI Subway Inter League

Wexford v Kilkenny & DL, Curracloe United 2pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Fort Rangers 4, Evergreen B 1.

Rico’s of Gowran Division 1

Bridge United A 3, Spa United 0.

Thomastown United B 0, Freebooters B 0.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2

River Rangers 1, Freshford Town A 2.

Brogmaker Division 3

Freshford Town B 1, Bridge United B 2.

Leinster Senior Cup

Evergreen 0, Ayrfield 1.

Women’s Shield

Lions 0, East End United 4.

Freebooters 8, Thomastown United 2.

Under-19 League

Callan United 5, Lions 3.

Thomastown United 2, Evergreen B 1.

Highview Athletic 0, Evergreen A 3.

Leinster Youths’ Cup

Wexford Bohemians 2, Freebooters 5.

Under-17 League

Thomastown United 1, Highview Athletic 3.

Lions 0, Freebooters 9.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

East End United 6, Spa United 0.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic 3, Clover United 2.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1A

Callan United 1, Lions 3.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division 1A

East End United 1, Evergreen Boys 1.

Thomastown Boys 3, Callan United 0.

Fort Rangers 0, Deen Celtic Boys 3.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 2

Paulstown 06 5, Freshford Town 1.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League Division 2

Highview Athletic 3, Spa United 6.

Under-12 SFAI Subway Inter League

Wicklow 0, Kilkenny 5.