Soccer: All the latest fixtures from the Kilkenny & District League

Trevor Spillane

Reporter:

Trevor Spillane

Email:

tspillane@kilkennypeople.ie

Soccer: All the latest fixtures from the Kilkenny & District League

Evergreen will swap the local league for more Cup action as they go hunting for national honours this weekend.

Gary Maher's side will take on Dublin side VEC in the last 16 of the FAI Junior Cup on Sunday. Kick-off at the Kells Road is at 2pm, with both sides gunning for a place in the quarter-finals.

Elsewhere Freebooters A will be hoping to make it two wins in a row when they host Fort Rangers in the Premier Division. Leaders Highview Athletic A will be keen to maintain their grip on top spot as they entertain Deen Celtic A in Harristown.

SATURDAY

Under-19 League

Callan United v Freebooters, 2pm.

Thomastown United v Highview Athletic, 2pm.

Stoneyford United v Lions, 2pm.

Leinster Youths’ Cup

Evergreen v Vale Wanderers, 2.30pm.

Under-14 FAI Women’s Cup

Westport United v Evergreen United, 2pm.

SUNDAY

FAI Junior Cup

Evergreen v VEC, 2pm.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Freebooters A v Fort Rangers, 11am.

Highview Athletic A v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Division One Billy Leahy Memorial Cup

Evergreen C v Callan United, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Thomastown United B, 2pm.

Bridge United A v Freebooters B, 2pm.

Division Two Ken & Michael Byrne Cup

Freshford Town A v Brookville, 2pm.

Castlewarren Celtic v River Rangers, Watershed 11am.

Newpark A v Evergreen 46, 11am.

Under-17 League

East End United v Bridge United, 2pm.

Lions v Thomastown United, 2pm.

Highview Athletic v Freebooters, 2pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Freebooters A 2, Thomastown United A 1.

Clover United 0, Evergreen A 4.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Stoneyford United 2, Callan United 0.

Freebooters B 5, Spa United 1.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

River Rangers 4, Evergreen 46 2.

Ormonde Villa 2, Newpark A 1.

Brookville 1, East End United 5.

Brogmaker Division Three

Highview Athletic B 2, Paulstown 06 3.

Newpark B 0, Tullaroan 3.

Under-19 League

Highview Athletic 2, Deen Celtic 3.

Stoneyford United 2, Callan United 4.

Lions 0, Freebooters 2.

Under-17 League

East End United 0, Freebooters 9.

Thomastown United 7, Stoneyford United 1.

Under-16 FAI Women’s Cup

Freebooters 1, Bohemians 4.

Under-14 SFAI Skechers National Cup

Maree/Oranmore 6, East End United 1.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers National Cup

Leixlip United 5, Evergreen 1.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers National Cup

Southend (Waterford) 1, Stoneyford United 0.

Evergreen 0, Kilmurry Youths 1.