Soccer: The Kilkenny & District League fixtures

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Email:

sport@kilkennypeople.ie

MaherShield

Jack Barcoe (Thomastown United A) in action against Myles Doyle (Highview Athletic) in the Maher Shield final. The teams turn their attention to the McCalmont Cup this Sunday PICTURE: MICHAEL BROPHY

The second round of the McCalmont Cup forms the centrepiece of this week's fixture list in the Kilkenny & District League.

The Cup holders Evergreen A are away to East End United on Sunday morning while beaten finalists Thomastown United A host Freebooters A that afternoon. 

FRIDAY

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Freebooters v Highview Athletic, Watershed 7.15pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Freebooters X2 v Stoneyford X3, Watershed 7pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 League

Evergreen A v Stoneyford United, 2.30pm.

Callan United v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.

Evergreen B v Lions, 4.30pm.

Leinster Youths’ Cup

Freebooters v Malahide, 2pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Highview Athletic v Lions, 11am.

East End United v Evergreen, 2.30pm.

Piltown v Thomastown United, 5pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Evergreen v Callan United, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1

East End United v Thomastown Athletic, 11am.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 1A

Evergreen City v Paulstown 06.

Bridge United Boys v Stoneyford United, 2.15pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Highview Athletic v Callan United, 12.30pm.

Freebooters v Piltown, Watershed 1.30pm.

Stoneyford United v Bridge United, 2.30pm.

Spa United v Thomastown United, 2.30pm.

Evergreen United v Evergreen City, 5pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1

Fort Rangers Athletic v Deen Celtic Athletic, 10.30am.

Lions Athletic v Stoneyford Athletic, 11am.

Bridge United Athletic v Freebooters Athletic, 11am.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 1A

Callan Athletic v Spa United, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Callan Boys, 3pm.

Thomastown Athletic v Freebooters City, 3pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2

Freshford Town v Deen Celtic Boys, 11am.

Thomastown United v Evergreen Dynamos, 4.15pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

Clover United v Paulstown 06, 12.15pm.

Freebooters Dynamos v Deen Celtic City, Watershed 3pm.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup SE Region Semi-Final

Evergreen v Southend, 12.30pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Bridge X3 v Freebooters X2, 10am.

Paulstown X1 v Freshford X1, 11am.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Black

Callan X2 v Spa X2, 12.30pm.

Lions X2 v Clover X2, 2pm.

Thomastown X2 v Deen Celtic X2, 3.30pm.

Under-8 Schoolboys’ Development

East End X2 v Thomastown X3, 10am.

Freebooters X3 v Stoneyford X3, 10am.

Evergreen X4 v Freebooters X3, 11am.

Clover United X2 v Spa United X2, 11am.

Bridge United X4 v Deen Celtic X2, 11.30am.

Bridge United X4 v Highview X2, 11.30am.

Lions X3 v Evergreen X3, 12.30pm.

SUNDAY

Intosport.ie Division 1

Freebooters B v Evergreen C, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2

Castlewarren Celtic v Freshford Town A, Watershed 2.30pm.

Brogmaker Division 3

Deen Celtic B v Freshford Town B, 11am.

KCLR McCalmont Cup

Highview Athletic A v Tullaroan, 2.30pm.

River Rangers v Bridge United B, 2.30pm.

Newpark A v Bridge United A, 11am.

Thomastown United A v Freebooters A, 2.30pm.

East End United v Evergreen A, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Highview Athletic B, 11am.

Spa United v Callan United, 11am.

Under-17 League

Highview Athletic v Thomastown United, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Evergreen A, 2.30pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen Athletic v Lions, 5pm.

MONDAY

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division 1A

Fort Rangers v Callan United, 6.30pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic v Thomastown Athletic, 6.30pm.

Freebooters Athletic v Bridge Athletic, Watershed 7.15pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1A

Evergreen Boys v Callan United, 6.30pm.

Highview Athletic v East End United, 6.30pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 2

Stoneyford Boys v Bridge Boys, 6.30pm.

TUESDAY

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division 1

East End United v Bridge Athletic, 6.30pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division 1

Stoneyford Athletic v Evergreen Athletic, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2

Bridge United Boys v Stoneyford Boys, 6.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division 1

Deen Celtic Athletic v Thomastown United, 6.45pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1

Highview Athletic v Evergreen Athletic, 6.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division 2A

Thomastown City v Fort Rangers Boys, 6.30pm.