05/08/2021

Search our Archive

Plenty of action on the handball front

THERE was plenty of action on the handball front in Kilkenny during the past week or so. The following are the results and fixtures:

THERE was plenty of action on the handball front in Kilkenny during the past week or so. The following are the results and fixtures:

County results

Int doubles final, Brendan Hosey/Andrew Lawlor (Clogh) bt Eddie Clifford/St Canice’s; senior singles final, Peter Funchion (Kells) bt Willaim Love (Clogh); ladies B singles final, Aishling Maher (Clogh) bt Julie Walsh (Windgap); Mas BD, Tom O’Keeffe/Tom Dooley (Kilfane) bt Michael O’Shea/John Ryan (Windgap).

Juvenile Team of Six results - Kilkenny under-12/13 team of 6 and under-14/15 team of 6 travelled to Cullohill on Friday for Leinster semi-finals against Offaly and Laois. Both teams played some great handball and progressed to the final.

On the under-12/13 team were Ciaran Cooney (Clogh), Eamonn Brennan (Clogh), Eoin Brennan (Kells), Dylan Crehan (Kells), Mikey Prendergast(Kells), Jack Holden (Kilfane), Davy Blanchfield (Kilfane), Jack Hayes (Windgap). Tom O’Keeffe and Noel Holden (Kilfane) were the coaches.

The under-14/15 team consisted of Marc Purcell (Clogh), Aidan Barry (Clogh), Eoin Regan (Clogh), Roy Cullen (Kells), Conor Condon (Kells), James Culleton (Windgap), Dion Bourke (Mothel). Watty Cullen (Kells) and Colm Love (Clogh) were the coaches.

County juvenile tesults

Under-10B singles, Sean Purcell (Windgap) bt Padraig Lennon (Kells); under-10 B doubles, Padraig Lennon/Sean O’Keeffe (Kells) bt David Holden/Sean O’Keeffe(Kilfane).

Under-11 B singles, Louis Brennan (Goresbridge) bt Tom Holden (Kilfane).

Under-11 B doubles, Jack Doyle/Pauric Foley (Windgap) bt Eoin O’Brien/Niall O’Brien (Windgap)

All-Ireland final fixtures

Saturday in O’Loughlin’s, Kilkenny (1pm), girls under-17 D, Kilkenny (Denise Love and Aoilean Hennessy) v Limerick (Laura Stack and Niamh Mc Carthy); 2pm LJS, Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan) v Limerick (Sarah Flavin).

In Crinkle, Offaly (11am) boys under-14 S, Kilkenny (Conor Murphy) v Tipperary (Colin Ryan); boys under-16 D, Kilkenny (P. Cooney and D.Caulfield) v Tipperary (Jason English and John Ryan); girls under-15 D, Kilkenny (Caoimhe O’Shea and Aine Dunne) v Clare (Evelyn Duggan and Aoife Tuohy).

Sunday at Crinkle (3pm), MAS Kilkenny (Michael Walsh) v Tipperary (David Moloney); 4pm over 35BS, Cork (Dale Cusack) v Kilkenny (Stephen Barcoe).

At Kells (3pm) JS Kilkenny (William Love) v Tyrone (Barry Devlin).

Leinster juvenile team finals

Sunday at Garryhill (11am) under-12/13 Team Kilkenny v Wexford; under-16/17 Team Kilkenny v Wexford; Tinryland (11am) under-14/15 Team Kilkenny v Kildare.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.