Search our Archive

03/08/2021

Jim, Tom and Eamonn are on the All-Ireland trail

AT THE weekend three Kilkenny players won tough semi-finals to book places in the All-Ireland handball finals.

AT THE weekend three Kilkenny players won tough semi-finals to book places in the All-Ireland handball finals.

Jim Dooley had a long journey to Kingscourt but he made it worthwhile when he overcame the difficult challenge of John Dillon, winning by the narrowest of margins, 21-20, in the third game.

Tom Dooley from the Kilfane club beat Sean McNally (Down) 21-4, 21-2 while Eamonn Purcell, Windgap overcame Dermot Dolan (Cavan) 21-11, 21-9.

This weekend Ger McGrath has home advantage against Monaghan opposition. He should progress to the final after having a great battle with Keith Bourke in the Leinster final, winning 21-12, 21-19.

There wasn’t much joy for Kilkenny juveniles in Talbot’s Inch on Sunday. The under-13 doubles partnership of Dean Farrell and Roy Cullen collected silverware when they beat Wexford opponents 15-4, 15-5. There were no other wins. Locals lost out by the narrowest of margins and should come back stronger next year with a lot of experience being gained.

A huge thank you was extended to Martin Lalor and Jim Neary for referring and their hospitality in the Talbot’s Inch club all day Sunday.

All-Ireland fixtures

Saturday in Talbot’s Inch (6pm) OIC, under-21S, Kilkenny (Ger McGrath or Keith Bourke) v Monaghan (Conor O’Gorman).

County fixtures

Thursday at Talbot’s Inch (7.30pm) I. S, Ger McGrath (Kells) v Sean Quigley (St Canice’s); 8pm Mas S, Martin Lalor (Talbot’s Inch) v Billy Bourke (O’Loughlin’s); at Kilfane (7.30pm) Mas B S, Joe Anthony (Mullinavat) v Gerry Murphy (Goresbridge)

; at Mothel (7.30pm) Jun D, Diarmuid Brennan/William Coogan (Mothel) v N. Walsh/S. Dawson or C. Procer/J. McEvoy; at Mullinavat (7.30pm) Mas AS, Noel Holden (Kilfane) v Willie Pratt (St Canice’s); 8pm Mas BS, Ray Ryan (Kilfane) v Jimmy Purcell (Windgap).

Friday at Talbot’s Inch (8pm) Mas AS, Richie Falsey (St Canice’s) v Tom Dooley (Kilfane).

Saturday at Talbot’s Inch (4.30pm) Jun BS, Jimmy Long/Kevin Woods (St Canice’s) v Eamon Hayse/Petyer Dowling (St Canice’s);

5pm Mas AD, Eamon Holohan/Tom Dooley (Kilfane) v Paul/David Clifford (St Canice’s); 6pm Mas D, Johnny Brennan/Paul Dowling (Mothel) v J. Neary/P. Savage (Talbot’s Inch) or N. Holden/R. Ryan (Kilfane); at Kilfane (6pm) Mas AS, Billy O’Keeffe (Kilfane) v C. Dunne (O’Loughlin’s) or Liam Law (Mullinavat).

Monday at Talbot’s Inch (5pm) Mas A D, Martin Lalor/partner (Talbot’s Inch) v Paddy Reilly/Seamus Reade (Talbot’s Inch); at Mullinavat (7.30pm) Int D, Ger McGrath/Dan Breen (Kells) v Michael Falsey/Sean Quigley (St Canice’s).

Leinster juvenile results - girls under-13 D, Kilkenny (Aoife Walsh/Caitriona Lawlor) 15,15 v Wexford (Rebecca Crane/Aoife O’Neill) 2,0; girls under-14S, Kilkenny (Aoife Holden) 5,3 v Kildare (Hannah Dagg) 15,15; girls under-15S, Kilkenny (Alaura Dunne) 6,7 v Kildare (Ciara Diggins) 15,15; under-13D, Kilkenny (Dean Farrell/Roy Cullen) 15,15 v Wexford (Alan Browne/Daniel Kavanagh) 4,5; under-14S, Kilkenny (Padraig Cooney) 1,4 v Wicklow (Daniel Curry) 15,15; under-14D, Kilkenny (Dylan Caulfield/Shane Byrne) 5,9 v Wexford (Oisin Foley/Thomas Hall) 15,15; under-16S, Kilkenny (John Walsh) 21,2,1 v Carlow (Martin Mullins) 18,21,11; under-16D, Kilkenny (Brian Mahon/Emmett Landy) 21,13,7 v Wexford (Padraig Foley/Galen O’Riordan) 16,21,11; under-17S, Kilkenny (Stephen O’Dwyer) 21,19,10 v Carlow (Daniel O’Leary) 5,21,11.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.