Search our Archive

26/07/2021

Funchion completes the big double

Patrick Funchion completed the 40x20 and 60x30 under-21 handball double when he won the 60x30 singles at the weekend with a great display of serving and killing against his Galway opponent.

Patrick Funchion completed the 40x20 and 60x30 under-21 handball double when he won the 60x30 singles at the weekend with a great display of serving and killing against his Galway opponent.

He now has a chance to claim his fourth under-21 crown this year when he teams up with his brother, Peter in the under-21 doubles final.

It was also a successful weekend for Rachel Hogan, Michael ‘Ducksie’ Walsh and Paddy Reilly, who added All-Ireland glory to their trophy cabinets.

On the juvenile front, Padraig Cooney won the under-15 singles. John Walsh won the under-16 crown and Dylan Caulfield and Sean Carey won the under-15 doubles.

All-Irelands had been scarce on the juvenile front over the past few years so it is great to see Kilkenny juveniles getting back to winning ways.

All-Ireland fixtures

Thursday in Mullahoran, Cavan (8pm) JD (James Brady/Patrick Clerkin) v Tipperary (David Hickey/Michael Carroll).

Friday in Kells, Meath (7.30pm) GMBD Antrim (Thomas Maguire/Pat Maguire) v Kilkenny (Eamonn/Jimmy Purcell); in St Coman’s, Roscommon GMAD Kilkenny (Martin Lalor/Eugene Downey) v Mayo (Martin Vahey/John Staunton).

Saturday in Abbeylara, Longford (1.30pm) MD Cork (Michael Hedigan/Daniel Relihan) v Leitrim (Donal Wrynn/Shane Doonan); 2.45pm ID Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Timmy Clifford) v Galway (Ollie Conway/Martin Mulkerrins); 4.30pm OD Meath (Tom Sheridan/Brian Carroll) v Mayo (Dessie Keegan/Joe McCann); in Cashel, Tipperary (5pm) LMD Limerick (Martina McMahon/Niamh Blackburn) v Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan).

Sunday in Mullingar, Westmeath (12noon) MBD Dublin (Adrian Benson/Christy Donnelly) v Mayo (Jason Judge and Michael Ginley) or Cavan (Martin McConnon/Gabriel Patterson); 2pm SMAD Dublin (Egin Jensen/Frank Daly) v Roscommon (Cormac O’Brien/Ronan Galvin); 3.15pm RMAD Cavan (Patsy Hand/Greg Sheridan) v Kilkenny (Seamus Reade/Paddy Reilly); in St Coman’s, Roscommon (1pm) LJBD Leitrim (Ciara McLoughlin/Mary Shanley) v Kilkenny (Denise Doyle/Megan Clifford); 2pm LJD Mayo (Stephanie Coleman/Mary Duffy) v Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan/Claire Grace); in Crinkle, Offaly (2pm) EMBD Mayo (Tony Kenny/Jimmy Sheridan) v Tipperary (Gerry Foley/Eamon Spillane); 3pm EMAD Mayo (Kevin Geraghty/Martin Cronin) v Tipperary (Billy Mullins/Pakie Mullins); 4.15pm O35AD Tipperary (Paul Mullins/Adrian Johnson) v Mayo (Vinnie Moran/Campbell Brennan); in Tuamgraney, Clare (12.30pm) DMBD Mayo (Kevin Fahey/Gus Heraty) v Limerick (John Joe Fahy/Pat Henerbry); 1.30pm: DMAD Carlow (John Rositor/Andy Ryan) v Mayo (Matt Coady/Seamus Clarke); 2.30pm JBD Limerick (Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly) v Roscommon (Paul Kelly/Philip O’Connor).

TBA - SMBD Kilkenny (Chris Dunne/Paul Dowling) v Cavan (Phil Reilly/Brendan Gargan); LID Cork (Catriona Casey/Aishling O’Keeffe) w/o Kilkenny (Marie Walshe/Hazel Cuddihy) scr.

O35BD Limerick (Ken Bourke/Mike O’Toole) w/o Roscommon (John Kennedy/Billy Kelly, inj).

Results

Boys under-15 S, Kilkenny (Padraig Cooney) bt Mayo (Niall Joyce) 12-15, 15-8, 15-5; boys under-16 S, Kilkenny (John Walsh) bt Monaghan (Ramunas Ramauskas) 21-4, 21-11; boys under-14 S, Tyrone (Sean Kerr) bt Kilkenny (Roy Cullen) 15-1, 15-6; boys under-16 D, Tyrone (Johnny Wood /Ryan Mullan) bt Tipperary (Padraic O’Donoghue/Daniel Hayes) 6-21, 21-17, 11-9.

Boys under-17 D, Tyrone (Pól Clarke/Gabhainn McCrystal) bt Limerick (Shane Murphy/Denis Donegan) 21-3, 21-15; boys unde4-15 D, Kilkenny (Sean Carey/Dylan Caulfield) bt Tyrone (Jack Campbell and Aaron Owens) 15-11, 15-14.

Girls under-16 D, Tyrone (Aoife Kelly/Maeve McElduff) bt Kildare (Áine O’Keeffe/Kate Dagg) 21-3, 21-6.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.