Search

29 Jan 2022

What’s happening on the handball scene

The following is the news from the Kilkenny handball scene this week:

The following is the news from the Kilkenny handball scene this week:

Leinster handball results - Golden Masters A doubles, Martin Lalor/Phily Parsons (Kilkenny) bt Frank Daly/Frank Keirns (Dublin); junior singles, Daniel Love (Clogh) lost to Darren O’Toole (Wexford) and Ciaran Neary (Talbot’s Inch) bt Keith Kavanagh (Wicklow); junior B singles, Andrew Hosey (Clogh) bt James Molloy (Kildare), Diarmuid Burke (Kells) lost to Ger Anthony (Mullinavat), Peter Flanagan (Meath) bt Anthony Martin (Kells).

Ladies junior B singles, Aishling Maher (Clogh) lost to Ellen O’Connor (Kildare); minor singles, Aoilean Hennessy (Clogh) lost to Aine O’Keeffe (Kildare), Kirsty Maher (Kells) was beaten by Kate Dagg (Kildare).

Intermediate doubles, Eddie Bourke (O’Loughlin’s) and Nicholas Anthony (Mullinavat) bt Paul Lambert and Peter Hughes (Wexford), Patrick and Peter Funchion (Kells) bt Miley Cash and Micky Berry (Wexford).

National Gael Linn competition - Jack Holden and Roisin O’Keeffe were defeated in the cup but went on to win the Solas competition, defeating a pair from Galway.

Leinster fixtures - Today (Wednesday) Leixlip (8pm) Ruby Masters singles semi-final, Jimmy Neary (Kilkenny) v Joe Heslin (Louth); Ballymore Eustace (7.30pm) senior singles, Eoin Kennedy (Dublin) v Patrick Funchion (Kilkenny); Tinryland (7.30pm) senior singles, Nicholas Anthony (Kilkenny) v Niall O’Connor (Kildare); Crinkle (7.30pm) junior doubles semi-final, Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke (Kilkenny) v Peter O’Reilly/Joe Cummins (Meath); O’Loughlin’s (8pm) Emerald Masters A singles semi-final, Johnny Brennan (Kilkenny) v Eamon Purcell (Kilkenny).

Thursday at Tinryland (8.30pm) ladies junior B singles, Denise Love (Kilkenny) v Sabrina Hughes (Dublin); Garryhill (7.30pm) Golden Masters B semi-final, Pat Funchion (Kilkenny) v Joe Brennan (Laois); Garryhill (8pm) Emerald Masters B semi-final, Gerry Murphy (Kilkenny) v Eddie Dunne (Laois); Monavea (7.30pm) Silver Masters A singles semi-final, Paul Dowling (Kilkenny) v Pat Quaile (Wicklow); Monavea (8pm) Silver Masters A singles semi-final, Tom O’Keeffe (Kilkenny) v John Ryan (Carlow).

Saturday at Leixlip (3pm) ladies intermediate singles Leinster final, Mary Phelan (Kilkenny) v Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath).

County fixtures - Saturday at Windgap (7pm) Jun BS, Gary Lyons (Windgap) v Brendan Hyland (Kells); at Windgap (8pm) Jun BS, Lee Quinn (Windgap) v Dan Breen (Kells); at Kells (4pm) Jun BS, Michael Power (Windgap) v Fergal Lalor (Talbot’s Inch); at Kells (4.30pm) Jun BS, Edward Cunningham (Windgap) v Patrick Brennan (Mothel); at Kells (5pm) Jun BS, Wesley Smyth (Windgap) v Adrian Farrell (Mothel); at O’Loughlins (1) 3pm, Jun BS, Darren Walsh (Windgap) v Gary Delaney (Clogh); at Loughlins (1) 4pm, minor S, Robbie Donnelly (Kells) v Dylan Caulfield (Kilfane); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 5pm, Sen S, Ger McGrath (Kells) v Stephen Barco (G.B); at Goresbridge (5pm) Sen S, Patrick Funchion (Kells) v Eoghan Hennessy (Clogh); at Goresbridge (6pm) Sen S, Daniel Love (Clogh) v Ger Anthony (Mullinavat).

Monday at Goresbridge (8pm) Mas S, Colm Love Clogh) v Joe Hennessy (O’Loughlin’s); at Goresbridge (9pm) Sen S, Brendan Burke (Kells) v Ciarain Neary (Talbot’s Inch); at O’Loughlin’s (1) 8pm, Sen S, Peter Funchion (Kells) v Shem Kelly (Mothel).

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.