Wednesday

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller's, 6:30pm.

Deenside Players: Little Red Riding Hood, Castlecomer Community Hall, 8pm, €10/8.

Music, Kyteler's Inn.

Movie Night, Billy Byrne’s, 8:30pm.

Folk & Ballads, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Thursday

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller's, 6:30pm.

Deenside Players: Little Red Riding Hood, Castlecomer Community Hall, 8pm, €10/8.

Neil Delamere, Langton's Ballroom, 8pm, €24.

Music, Kyteler's Inn.

Stephen Murphy, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.

Karaoke, Biddy Early's, 9pm.

Pete Fagan & DJ Eddie, Matt the Miller's, 10pm.

Friday

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller's, 6:30pm.

Deenside Players: Little Red Riding Hood, Castlecomer Community Hall, 8pm, €10/8.

Bottom Dog Productions: Language Unbecoming a Lady, Watergate Theatre, 8pm.

Mullinavat Juvenile Badminton Club Table Quiz, Rod Iron Bar, 8:30pm, €20 (table of four).

Music, Kyteler's Inn.

Phil & Gill, The Dylan Whiskey Bar, 9pm.

New Blue Sioux, Billy Byrne's, 9:30pm.

Recoi & DJ, Matt the Miller's, 10pm.

Saturday

Deenside Players: Little Red Riding Hood, Castlecomer Community Hall, 2:30pm & 8pm, €10/8.

Live Music, Rafter Dempsey's.

Theme Time Retro Radio, The Dylan Bar.

Music, Kyteler's Inn.

Karaoke, PV's Bar, Kilford Arms Hotel, 9pm.

Over 25s Club, Marble City Bar.

DJ OB1, Biddy Early’s.

Little Routes & David Keenan, Brewery Corner, 9:30pm,

DJ Eoin, Matt the Miller's, 10pm.

Band, Rafter Dempsey's, 10pm.

Sunday

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller's, 6:30pm.

Music, Kyteler's Inn.

DJ Aaron Burchael, Biddy Early’s.

Live Music, Billy Byrnes.

Kevin & Eugene, The Dylan Whisky Bar, 9pm.

O’Faolain’s Late Club.

Langton’s Nightclub, 10:30pm.

Monday

Cyclone Rep: The Hamlet Session, Watergate Theatre, 9:45am & 1pm.

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller's, 6:30pm.

Music, Kyteler's Inn.

Acoustic Monday, Billy Byrnes.

Trad, Paris Texas, 9pm.

Stephen Murphy, The Dylan Whisky Bar, 9pm.

Trad session, Cleere's Bar, 9:30pm.

After Dark & DJ Eddie, Matt the Millers, 10pm.

Tuesday

Cyclone Rep: King Lear Session, Watergate Theatre, 9:45am & 1pm.

Taco Tuesday, Billy Byrne’s, 6pm.

Wallop the Cat, Matt the Miller's, 6:30pm.

Music, Kyteler's Inn.

Trad, Paris Texas, 9pm.

Kevin O'Dwyer & Eugene Dewberry, The Dylan Whisky Bar, 9pm.

Any day

Edith Collier Art Exhibition, Ferrybank Library, to Jan 29.

On View, Butler Gallery, Kilkenny Castle, to Feb 21.

Decius Mus Tapestries, Kilkenny Castle.

Kilkenny Cinema has films to suit all ages and interests on show at a number of times each day. See our entertainment ads pages.