Graignamanagh Regatta a great success

Check out all the results

James Whelan

Reporter:

James Whelan

Email:

news@kilkennypeople.ie

Graignamanagh Regetta  was once again a huge success with the lovely weather playing a big part in bringing the usual big  crowds.

This annual event is a hugely popular event which brings hundreds of visitors and participants  to the  town.

Well done and thank you to all help played any part in running this event. Thank you to all who sponsored the prizes and to all who attended  - any money raised goes towards the upkeep of the Tigh Ted and the surrounding area.

The results are follows.

Regatta Results 2018

Boys & Girls Under 14 50m Freestyle
Boys
1st Mark Reddy
2nd Tom Walsh
3rd Caedyn Keating

Girls
1st Rebecca Mahon
2nd Jessica O Meara

Under 14 Boys & Girls Low Diving
Boys
1st Mark Reddy
2nd Bryce Cummins
3rd Charlie Kielthy

Girls
1st Orla Crosse
2ns Sophie Chapman

Novice Cot Race
1st Sam Wiaczek & Michael McGinley
2nd Bernard Fox & Abhainn Flood
3rd James Gladney & Jack Donnehy


Man & Woman Cot Race
1st Denis Staunton & Melinda Reddy
2nd Louise Doyle & Mike Murphy
3rd Joe Haire & Pat Devine

Confined Cot Race
1st Denis Staunton & Mike Murphy
2nd Michael Butler & Rebecca Foley
3rd Jack Moylan & Adam Barcoe

Under 18 Cot Race
1st Jack Moylan & Adam Barcoe
2nd Bryan Hennessy & Rory Flynn
3rd Peirce Blanch & Ultan Irwin

Women’s Cot Race
1st Melinda Reddy & Louise Doyle
2nd Barbara Foley & Petra Foley
3rd Katie Staunton & Erin Hoare

One Man Cot Race
1st John Langton
2nd Billy Noonan
3rd Sam Wiaczek

Championship of the Barrow, Nore & Suir Cot Race
1st Graham Bolger & Paul Langton
2nd Daniel O’Brien & Michael Butler
3rd Eoin Farrell & Jimmy Phelan

Tub Races
Winners: Fiac Gaffney & Cathyal Langton

Tube Races
Winners: Tom Walsh, Ciara Lavin, Dylan Alfred & Grace Galavan

Men’s High Diving
1st Joe Haire
2nd Jimmy Phelan
3rd Robert Boyd & Mark Reddy

Men’s Low Diving
1st Joe Haire
2nd Mark Reddy
3rd Denis Staunton

Ladies Low Diving
1st Melinda Reddy
2nd Petra Foley
3rd Gemma Haire

Rope Across River
Men
1st Eoin O Farrell
2nd John Langton
3rd Tommy Tracey

Women
1st Ariel Bowe & Emer Alfred
2nd Hannah Langton
3rd Maria Ragett & Sophie Chapman