Search

20/10/2021

Kilkenny soccer scoreboard

This weekend's Kilkenny & District League fixtures

TTvCallan

A week after their Premier Division match Thomastown United and Callan United will meet again in the Maher Shield. Photo: Michael Brophy

Inter-League action and Shield clashes dominate the schedule in the Kilkenny & District League this weekend.

At junior level the Maher Shield comes back into action, with eight ties down for decision on Sunday.

Meanwhile the Kilkenny & District League’s youth team host Carlow on Saturday, while the under-12 and 13 sides are home to the North East Counties on Sunday.

FRIDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Freebooters A v Bridge United, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Black

Evergreen Albion v Lions Red, 6.30pm.

Evergreen Hibs v Lions Black, 6.30pm.

Evergreen Orange v Freebooters Town, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Youths’ Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL v Carlow & DL, Derdimus 2pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Lions v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

Evergreen B v East End United, 11am.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps v Bridge United Athy.

Lions v Freebooters, 1pm.

Thomastown United v Bridge United, 2pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Bridge United v Lions, 11am.

Thomastown United A v Evergreen City, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Stoneyford United v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Evergreen United v Thomastown United B, 2pm.

Under-15 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen v Swilly Rovers, 12 noon.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Deen Celtic A v Lions , 11am.

Fort Rangers v Evergreen A, 11am.

East End United A v Stoneyford United, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Paulstown 06 v Evergreen Town, 11am.

Newpark v Thomastown United, 11am.

Evergreen United v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Freebooters B v East End United B, Scanlon Park 11.30am.

Deen Celtic B v Freshford Town, 12.30pm.

Freebooters C v Callan United, Scanlon Park 1pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Callan United v Lions, 2pm.

Freebooters v Thomastown United, Scanlon Park 2pm.

Evergreen City v Bridge United, 2pm.

East End United v Newpark, 2pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Deen Celtic Blacks v Evergreen Celtic, 12 noon.

Deen Celtic Reds v Evergreen Town, 12 noon.

Deen Celtic Rovers v Evergreen Villa, 12 noon.

Stoneyford United Blacks v Freebooters Blue, 12 noon.

Stoneyford United Reds v Freebooters Grey, 12 noon.

Stoneyford United White v Freebooters White, 12 noon.

Bridge United Blue v Spa United Black, 1pm.

Bridge United Yellow v Spa United White, 1pm.

Bridge United White v Spa United Red, 1pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys’ League Black

Thomastown United White v Freshford Town, 1pm.

Thomastown United Blue v Highview Athletic, 1pm.

Newpark Reds v East End United, 2pm.

Newpark Blacks v Fort Rangers, 2pm.

Evergreen Green v Callan United, 2.30pm.

Evergreen White v Paulstown 06, 2.30pm.

SUNDAY

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Lions A v Bridge United, 11am.

Brogmaker Division Three

Thomastown United C v Ormonde Villa, 2pm.

Pat Maher Shield

Clover United v Deen Celtic, 11am.

Evergreen A v Castlewarren Celtic, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Evergreen B, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 11am.

Stoneyford United v Brookville, 11am.

Thomastown United v Callan United, 11am.

St John’s v Freebooters B, 2pm.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Southend United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Under-13 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL v NEC, Derdimus 2pm.

Under-12 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL v NEC, Derdimus 12 noon.

MONDAY

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Freebooters v Callan United, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.