Kilkenny Soccer Scoreboard

All the fixtures and results from the Kilkenny & District League

FortEvergreen

Kenny Morris in action for Fort Rangers in their Maher Shield clash with Evergreen B. Morris was among the scorers in Fort's 5-2 win. Photo: Michael Brophy

After a busy weekend of Maher Shield games the leagues kick back into action in Kilkenny next weekend.

There is only one top flight game, with Thomastown United A taking on Evergreen B on Sunday morning. The pick of the local games will see Highview Athletic A host Deen Celtic A in a potential six-pointer in Division One. With both sides heavily involved in the promotion race, a win here could leave either side in a strong position as the season gets into the business stage. 

FRIDAY

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Freebooters B v Callan United, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Black

Evergreen Dynamos v Lions White, 6.30pm.

Evergreen Celtic v Lions Blue, 6.30pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Evergreen United v Thomastown United Blue, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Bennettsbridge Parts Women’s League

Callan United v Evergreen, Derdimus 5pm.

Under-19 IntoSport League

Castlewarren Celtic v Evergreen A, 2.30pm.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 2.30pm.

Deen Celtic v Evergreen B, 2.30pm.

Under-19 LFA Cup

Thomastown United v Parkville, 2.30pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Bridge United v Bridge United Athy, Goresbridge 1pm.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Newpark v Lions, 11am.

Evergreen A v East End United, 11am.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Stoneyford United v Evergreen United, 11am.

Freshford Town v Deen Celtic, 2.30pm.

Clover United v Highview Athletic, 2.30pm.

Under-16 SFAI Skechers Cup

Freebooters v Athlone Town, 2pm.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Hanover Harps v Newpark, The Plots, Carlow 11.15pm.

Thomastown United v Freebooters, 12.30pm.

Lions v East End United, 1pm.

Evergreen City v Evergreen United, 1pm.

Nurney Villa v Callan United, Newtown Road 2.15pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Bridge United v Thomastown United, 11am.

Lions v Clover United, 2.30pm.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Southend United v Freebooters B, 11am.

Freshford Town v Highview Athletic, 11am.

Deen Celtic B v Freebooters C, 11am.

Fort Rangers v East End United, 12.30pm.

Evergreen B v Newpark, 1pm.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

Aisling Annacotty v Evergreen, 2pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Deen Celtic A v Callan United, 10.30am.

Freebooters A v Evergreen Boys, Scanlon Park 11am.

Evergreen Albion v Bridge United A, 11am.

Thomastown United A v Lions, 11.15am.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Stoneyford United A v Bridge United B, 1pm.

Newpark v Deen Celtic B, 1pm.

Freebooters B v Fort Rangers A, Scanlon Park 2.30pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Thomastown United B v Highview Athletic, 10am.

Fort Rangers B v Freshford Town, 11am.

Freebooters C v Evergreen Rovers, Scanlon Park 1pm.

Paulstown 06 v Evergreen United, 2pm.

Stoneyford United B v Freebooters D, 2.15pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Black

Paulstown 06 v Newpark, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Highview Athletic, 2pm.

Evergreen Athletic v Callan United Black, 3.30pm.

Evergreen White v Callan United Red, 3.30pm.

Under-10 Schoolboys’ League Amber

Freebooters White v Stoneyford United Green, Scanlon Park 12 noon.

Freebooters Grey v Stoneyford United Red, Scanlon Park 12 noon.

Freebooters Blue v Stoneyford United Black, Scanlon Park 12 noon.

Evergreen City v Thomastown United Yellow, 2.30pm.

Evergreen Rovers v Thomastown United White, 2.30pm.

SUNDAY

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Thomastown United A v Evergreen B, 11am.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Highview Athletic A v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Bridge United, 11am.

Thomastown United B v Newpark, 2.30pm.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Evergreen C v River Rangers, 10.30am.

Brookville v Paulstown, 11am.

St Ann’s v St John’s, 11am.

Brogmaker Division Three

Deen Celtic B v Evergreen 46, 2.30pm.

Under-18 Leinster Youths’ Cup

Bangor Celtic v Freebooters, 11am.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Thomastown United v East End United, 2.30pm.

Castlewarren Celtic v Southend United, 2.30pm.

Under-14 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen v Ardee Celtic, 1pm.

MONDAY

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Freebooters A v Deen Celtic A, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

SOCCER RESULTS

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Lions A 1, Bridge United 3.

Brogmaker Division Three

Thomastown United C 2, Ormonde Villa 8.

Pat Maher Shield

Clover United 2, Deen Celtic 3.

Evergreen A 7, Castlewarren Celtic 0.

Fort Rangers 5, Evergreen B 2.

Highview Athletic 5, Newpark 0.

Stoneyford United 3, Brookville 2.

Thomastown United 4, Callan United 3.

St John’s 1, Freebooters B 3.

Youths’ Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL 4, Carlow & DL 1.

Under-17 TC Tyres League

Freebooters 2, Callan United 1.

Evergreen B 0, East End United 7.

Southend United 1, Thomastown United 1.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United 4, Bridge United 2.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division One

Bridge United 4, Lions 0.

Thomastown United A 5, Evergreen City 1.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union League Division Two

Stoneyford United 2, Highview Athletic 1.

Evergreen United 2, Thomastown United B 2.

Under-15 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen 1, Swilly Rovers 2.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

East End United A 5, Stoneyford United 1.

Fort Rangers 1, Evergreen A 5.

Freebooters A 1, Bridge United 0.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Paulstown 06 4, Evergreen Town 5.

Newpark 0, Thomastown United 4.

Evergreen United 3, Highview Athletic 0.

Freebooters B 3, East End United B 0.

Freebooters C 1, Callan United 1.

Under-13 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL 3, NEC 0.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Freebooters 1, Thomastown United 5.

Evergreen City 2, Bridge United 3.

East End United 5, Newpark 0.

Callan United 5, Lions 0.

Under-12 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Kilkenny & DL 2, NEC 3.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.