Kilkenny soccer scoreboard

StonTT

Action from Sunday's Stoneyford United v Thomastown United A Premier Division game. Photo: Michael Brophy

It was a miserable weekend on the results front for the Kilkenny & District League's representative teams.

The Oscar Traynor team went down at home to the North East League, while the under-12 and 13 teams were beaten in a double header away to Carlow. Local sides involved in national and provincial competitions didn't fare any better, as Deen Celtic and Evergreen suffered defeats in the FAI and Leinster Junior Cups respectively.

FAI Oscar Traynor Trophy

Kilkenny & DL 1, North East FL 2.

St Canice’s Credit Union Premier Division

Stoneyford United 0, Thomastown United A 2.

Rico’s of Gowran Division One

Lions A 1, Highview Athletic A 3.

Clover United 2, Thomastown United B 0.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Callan United B 4, St. John’s 3.

Leinster Junior Cup

Evergreen 0, Collinstown 2.

FAI Junior Cup

Ballina Town 6, Deen Celtic 2.

Under-19 TC Tyres League

Deen Celtic 0, Freebooters 7.

Thomastown United 4, Evergreen B 0.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Lions 0, Hanover Harps 2.

Bridge United Athy 2, Vale Wanderers 3.

Evergreen 1, Freebooters 3.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One

Evergreen A 1, Lions 3.

Freebooters A 3, Newpark 0.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division Two

Clover United 1, Deen Celtic 4.

Thomastown United 5, Stoneyford United 5.

Highview Athletic 2, Callan United 0.

Evergreen City 1, Freshford Town 4.

Freebooters B 1, Evergreen United 4.

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ League

Thomastown United 4, Hanover Harps 6.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division One

Freebooters A 2, Thomastown United 1.

Clover United 0, Evergreen A 2.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two

Newpark 1, East End United 3.

Freshford Town 4, Southend United 2.

Deen Celtic B 2, Callan United 3.

Evergreen B 3, Fort Rangers 1.

Freebooters C 2, Highview Athletic 4.

Under-13 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Carlow SL 5, Kilkenny & DL 0.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen City 0, Callan United 4.

Newpark 1, Lions 2.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One

Evergreen Boys 0, Thomastown United A 1.

Lions 0, East End United 0.

Deen Celtic A 1, Freebooters A 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Freebooters B 5, Deen Celtic B 0.

Newpark 5, Evergreen Athletic 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three

Thomastown United B 4, Freebooters D 1.

Stoneyford United B 1, Fort Rangers B 0.

Evergreen Rovers 0, Freebooters C 0.

Highview Athletic 3, Paulstown 06 0.

Evergreen United 0, Freshford Town 3.

Under-12 SFAI Subway Inter-League

Carlow SL 3, Kilkenny & DL 2.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.