Search

19 Jan 2022

Draws made for Kilkenny Schoolboys and Schoolgirls Cups

Cupfinal

Action from last season's Under-14 Cup final, when Newpark beat Lions. How will the sides fare in the 2017 competition? Photo: Michael Brophy

The Kilkenny & District League have made the draws for their schoolboy and schoolgirl cup competitions.

This year's competitions will see cups for the League's three schoolgirl divisions (under-12, 14 and 16) as well as at all six schoolboys grades from under-12 to under-17 levels.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ Cup

Preliminary Round

Lions v Bridge United

Round One

Thomastown United v Evergreen United

Evergreen City v East End United

Newpark v Freebooters

Lions or Bridge United v Callan United

Under-14 Schoolgirls’ Cup

Preliminary Round

Nurney Villa v Newpark

Evergreen United v Callan United

Round One

Lions v Freebooters

Nurney Villa or Newpark v Evergreen United or Callan United

Evergreen City v East End United

Thomastown United v Hanover Harps

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ Cup

Round One

Lions v Hanover Harps

Thomastown United v Vale Wanderers

Bridge United Athy v Bridge United

Evergreen v Freebooters

Under-12 Nicholas Marnell Cup

Byes:

Deen Celtic B

Deen Celtic A

Freebooters A

Bridge United

Thomastown United B

Bridge United B

Round One

East End United v Evergreen Boys

Thomastown United A v Freebooters D

Newpark v Fort Rangers A

Freebooters C v Evergreen Albion

Stoneyford United B v Evergreen Rovers

Freshford Town v Fort Rangers B

Callan United v Highview Athletic

Evergreen Athletic v Freebooters B

Stoneyford United A v Lions

Paulstown 06 v Evergreen United

Under-13 Eric Wilcox Cup

Preliminary Round

East End United A v Freebooters B

Freebooters C v Stoneyford United

Paulstown 06 v Freshford Town

Fort Rangers v Evergreen United

Round One

East End United or Freebooters B v Evergreen Town

Lions v Evergreen United

Bridge United v East End United B

Highview Athletic v Thomastown United

Freebooters A v Freebooters C or Stoneyford United

Deen Celtic A v Newpark

Fort Rangers or Evergreen United v Paulstown 06 or Freshford Town

Callan United v Deen Celtic

Under-14 Declan Fennelly Cup

Preliminary Round

Freshford Town v Fort Rangers

Freebooters B v Deen Celtic B

Evergreen A v East End United

Round One

Newpark v Evergreen Albion

Clover United v Lions

Deen Celtic A v Freshford Town or Fort Rangers

Bridge United v Freebooters C

Southend United v Thomastown United

Evergreen B v Freebooters B or Deen Celtic B

Evergreen A or East End United v Freebooters A

Bridge United v Callan United

Under-15 Cup

Preliminary Round

Thomastown United B v Freebooters B

Round One

Thomastown United A v Evergreen United

Highview Athletic v Bridge United

Thomastown United B or Freebooters B v Evergreen A

Stoneyford United v Evergreen City

Under-16 Brendan Lonergan Cup

Bye

Freebooters A

Round One

Lions v Thomastown United

Evergreen United v Deen Celtic

Freshford Town v Callan United

Highview Athletic v Evergreen City

East End United v Clover United

Newpark v Evergreen A

Stoneyford United v Freebooters B

Under-17 Cup

Preliminary Round

Freebooters v East End United

Evergreen A v Thomastown United

Lions v Callan United

Round One

Freebooters or East End United v Paulstown 06

Castlewarren Celtic v Evergreen B

Clover United v Lions or Callan United

Evergreen A or Thomastown United v Southend United

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.