Kilkenny Development Squads: All set for Saturday’s National Hurling Day

@KKPeopleSport

Reporter:

@KKPeopleSport

Kilkenny Development Squads: All set for Saturday’s National Hurling Day

The Kilkenny GAA Hurling Development Squads for Saturday’s National Hurling Day will all have 24 members, with 144 players representing the county. Over 277 hurlers competed for Squad places.

Squads
Under-14 Tony Forristal panel (management team, Seamus Norris, Gavin Nolan, D.J. Carey, Tommy Brennan, Jim Neary) - Brian Minogue (Dicksboro), Adam O’Sullivan, (John Lockes), Shaun O’Keeffe (Dunnamaggin), Mark Donnelly (St Lachtain’s), Rory Flanagan (Rower Inistioge), James Aylward (Mooncoin), Charlie Nolan (Dicksboro), Padraig Lennon (Carrickshock), Billy Drennan (Galmoy), Ciaran Phelan (John Lockes), Conor Fitzpatrick (Young Irelands), John Doheny (Fenians), Mark Gunner (Conahy Shamrocks), Tom Brennan (Graigue Ballycallan), Denis Walsh (Dunnamaggin), Michael Kirwan (Glenmore), Sean Purcell (Windgap), Ivan Kelly (Bennettsbridge), Willie Cahill (Lisdowney), Cathal Darcy (Young Irelands), Neil Moriarty (Piltown), Braedon Wheeler (Piltown), Dylan O’Brien (James Stephens), Nick Doheny (Dicksboro).
Sony Walsh panel (management team, Liam Lacey, Brian Young, Adrian Landy, Maurice Flynn, Ray Byrne) Oisín Kelly (St Martin’s), Dara Mason (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Cathal Norton (Danesfort), Conor Dermody (Barrow Rangers), Liam Lacey (Kilmacow), Niall Rowe (Dicksboro), Adam Duggan (Fenians), Alex Lawlor (Fenians), John Doyle (Bennettsbridge), Billy Reid (Glenmore), Eimhin McAvoy (Lisdowney), Seán Maher (Dicksboro), Rory O’Connor (Dicksboro), George O’Connor (Mullinavat), Josh Kennedy (Rower Inistioge), Adam Croke (Mooncoin), Charlie Delahunty (Dicksboro), Conor O’Hanlon (Barrow Rangers), Ian Ahern (Slieverue), Seán O’Dwyer (Mooncoin), Ruaidhri Delaney (Rower Inistioge), Tom Reid (Piltown), Cillian Norton (Danesfort), Luke McNena (Thomastown).
Other mentors with the 14 Squads in 2017 included Willie Hanlon, John Buggy, Martin Gordon, Canice Brennan, John McCormack, John Carroll and James Dowling.
Wexford Competitions, under-15 panel (South management team, Pat Hoban, Tommy Shefflin, Noel Skehan, Angelo Cullen, Ger Kirwin) Francis Moore, Sean O’Neil, Daryl May (all Piltown), Kieran Dowling (Kilmacow), Oisin Hennebry , Mairtin Gannon (Mooncoin), Daniel Murphy, Harry Murphy (Bennettsbridge), Andy Hickey (Dunnamaggin), Conor Morrissey , Ian Byrne (Glenmore), David Maher, Luke Byrne Doyle, Conor Walsh (Mullinavat), William Halpin (Slieverue), Colman O’Sullivan, Brian Walsh (Tullogher Rosbercon), Peter McDonald (Thomastown), Edmund Fitzpatrick (Ballyhale Shamrocks), Craig Bolger (Rower-Inistioge), Padraig Foley, Jack Doyle (Windgap), Pierce Blanchfield (Graignamanagh), Senan Doyle (Blacks and Whites).
Under 15 North squad (management team Liam Smith, Liam Dowling, Tom Hogan, Aidan Fogarty, Ollie O’Connor) Kieran O’Neill (Barrow Rangers), Ciaran Rice, John Paul Gamble (Conahy Shamrocks), Adam Byrne, Tomas Leahy (Danesfort), Aaron Murphy, Colm O’Hara, Pauric Moylan, Michael Clifford, Liam Moore (Dicksboro), Dean Bray, Jamie Maher (Erin’s Own), Eoin Delahunty, Oisin Egan (Graigue Ballycallan), Jamie O’Keeffe, Ben Cantwell (James Stephens), Aidan Tallis (Lisdowney), John McNamara, Vincent O’Grady (O’Loughlin Gaels), Alan Rafter (St Lachtain’s), Bill Dowling, Tristan Roche (St Martin’s), Brendan Walsh (Tullaroan), Patrick Brennan (Young Irelands).
Under- 16 A Arrabawn squad (management team Richie Mulrooney, Niall Bergin, Adrian Finan, Dermot Lawler, Martin Carey) Jason Brennan (Young Irelands), Tim Corkery (Bennettsbridge), Jamie Young (O’Loughlin’s ), Chris Korff (Erin’s Own), Shane Staunton (Clara ), Jack Morrissey (St Patrick’s ), Harry Walsh (Dunnamaggin), Conor Kelly, (O’Loughlin’s), Cillian Rudkins (Barrow Rangers), Darragh Maher (St Lachtain’s), Jack Buggy (Erin’s Own), Cian Kenny (James Stephens ), Ciaran Brennan (Bennettsbridge), George Murphy (Rower Inistioge), Killian Hogan (Mooncoin), Stephen Keoghan (Graigue Ballycallan), David Fogarty (O’Loughlin’s), Cathal O’Leary (St Lachtain’s), Jack Hickey (Emeralds), Jordan Muldowney (Fenians), Jamie Harkin (Bennettsbridge), Jack Holden (Thomastown), Dylan Crehan (Dunnamaggin), Padraig Dempsey (Mullinavat).
Uunder-16 B in Tipperary (management team Stephen Dormer, Pat Nolan, Aidan Moran, James Gittens) Philly Drennan (Barrow Rangers), Mick Kelly (St Patrick’s ), Dan Coogan, capt (Erin’s Own), Micheal Walsh (Mullinavat), Thomas Dunne (Tullaroan), Brian O’Meara (Kilmacow), Aidan Doyle (Mooncoin), Niall Higgins (O’Loughlin’s), Jim Ryan (James Stephens), Alex Moore (Dunnamaggin), Stephen Barron (Ballyhale Shamrock), Eoin Guilfoyle (James Stephens), Lee McCann (Lisdowney), James Delahunty (Mooncoin), Ronan Shore (St Martin’s), Aaron Kinsella (Piltown), David Conway (Dicksboro), Jack Elliot (Glenmore), Eoin O’Connor (Barrow Rangers), Conor Clark (Erin’s Own), Sean Bourke (Emeralds), Jason Byrne (Graignamanagh), Edward Prendergast (Rower Inistioge), Jason Butler (James Stephens).

The programme

The programme for the Kilkenny teams on Saturday is:
Tony Forristal under-14 tournament in Mount Sion - Group 1, Dublin, Tipperary Waterford; Group 2, Kilkenny, Limerick, Laois
Games schedule - 10.50am Kilkenny v Limerick; 12.30pm Kilkenny v Laois; 3.50pm Division 1 semi-final.
Sonny Walsh tournament in Walsh Park - Group, Kilkenny, Tipperary, Galway.
Games schedule - 10am Kilkenny v Tipperary; 11.40am Kilkenny v Galway.
Wexford under-15 tournament - Division 1 Group B in Ferns COE.
Games schedule - 10.30am Offaly v Kilkenny 1; 11.30am Kilkenny 1 v Laois; semi-finals 1.30pm; finals 2.30pm
Division 2 Group A in Ferns St Aidan’s - games schedule, 10.30am Kilkenny 2 v Dublin 2; 12.30pm Kilkenny 2 v Meath; semi-finals 1.30pm; finals 2.30pm
Arrabawn Co-Op under-16 All-Ireland tournament - A competition in Grangemockler 10.30am Kilkenny v Limerick; 12noon Kilkenny v Wexford; 1.30pm Limerick v Wexford; 3.45pm semi-finals in Kilsheelan and Moyle Rovers; 3.45pm Shield final in Clonmel sportsfield; 6.30pm cup final in Clonmel sportsfield.
Under-16 B competition, John Doyle Cup Group 2 in Ballylooby, 10.30am Kilkenny v Galway; 12noon Kilkenny v Cork; 1.30pm Kilkenny v Waterford; semi-finals 3.15pm in Ballylooby and Cahir; cup final 5pm in Clonmel sportsfield.