Search our Archive

28/07/2021

Kilkenny Soccer: Leinster Junior Cup dominates weekend fixtures

Kilkenny Soccer: Leinster Junior Cup dominates weekend fixtures

Cup hopes take centrestage this weekend as clubs from the Kilkenny & District League face provincial and national action.

The big games will see several sides compete in the Leinster Junior Cup. At under-age level there are SFAI Skechers Cup games for clubs at under-13 and under-15 levels. 

THURSDAY

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three

Thomastown United B v Bridge United B, 6.15pm.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two

Thomastown United B v Bridge United B, 6.30pm.

FRIDAY

Leinster Junior Cup

Usher Celtic v Highview Athletic.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division Two

Freebooters C v Lions, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-15 SFAI Skechers Cup

Evergreen v Deen Celtic, 6.30pm.

SATURDAY

Under-19 Henderson Shield

Ormonde Villa v Lions, 2.30pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Athy Town v Lions, 3pm.

Vale Wanderers v Hanover Harps, 3pm.

Evergreen v Thomastown United, 4pm.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division Two

Bridge United B v Evergreen B, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice’s Credit Union Division Three

Deen Celtic B v Southend United, 11am.

Fort Rangers v Freebooters B, 11am.

Highview Athletic v Newpark, 11am.

Under-15 SFAI Skechers Cup

New Oak Boys v Thomastown United.

Callan United v Southend United, 12 noon.

Freebooters v Villa, Scanlon Park 12 noon.

Bansha Celtic v Bridge United, 1pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One

Fort Rangers v Stoneyford United, 12.45pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two

Deen Celtic B v Freebooters B, 11am.

Freshford Town v Highview Athletic Woodview, 11am.

Lions v Thomastown United B, 1pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

Evergreen Athletic v River Rangers, 11am.

Paulstown 06 v Evergreen Rovers, 1pm.

Under-13 SFAI Skechers Cup

Thomastown United v Crettyard United, 12 noon.

Dungarvan v Evergreen A, 12.30pm.

Bridge United v Hanover Harps B, 2pm.

East End United v Callan United, 2pm.

Evergreen B v St Paul’s, 2pm.

Freebooters v Courtown Hibs, Scanlon Park 2pm.

Deen Celtic v Hanover Harps, 3pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls’ League

Evergreen City v Vale Wanderers, 3pm.

Freebooters v Bridge United, Fair Green 3pm.

Piltown v Evergreen United, 3pm.

Spa United v Lions, 3pm.

Stoneyford United v Thomastown United, 3pm.

SUNDAY

Leinster Junior Cup

Stoneyford United v Mountmellick United, 11am.

Thomastown United v Corduff, 11am.

Johnstown v Fort Rangers, 1pm.

New Ross Town v Deen Celtic, 1pm.

Ormonde Villa v Sheriff, 1pm.

Wicklow Rovers v Callan United, 1pm.

Arklow Celtic v Brookville, 1.30pm.

Freebooters v Sheridan, 2pm.

Gorey Celtic v Evergreen, 2pm.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two

Paulstown 06 v Bridge United, 11am.

River Rangers v Newpark, 11am.

Brogmaker Division Three

East End United v Clover United B, 11am.

Freshford Town v Castlewarren Celtic B, 11am.

Evergreen 46 v St John’s, 2.30pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls’ League

Piltown v Freebooters, 1.30pm.

Under-14 FAI Women’s Cup

Thomastown United v Hanover Harps, 3pm.

MONDAY

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three

Freebooters C v Bridge United C, 7.15pm.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.