Kilkenny Soccer: Kilkenny & District League Under-16s go hunting for national glory

Final is standout game in this week's fixtures






Fred Odera in action for the Kilkenny Under-16s against Wexford. They will take on Mayo in the Plate final in Mullingar this Sunday PICTURE: MICHAEL BROPHY

This pick of this week's Kilkenny & District League fixtures will see the League's under-16s travel to Mullingar in search of national glory.

The Kilkenny & District League’s under-16s will head to Gainstown and the home of Mullingar Athletic on Sunday to contest the SFAI Plate final against Mayo.

The Cats, who are managed by Denis Hynes, travel to the game on the back of two good wins in the knockout stages. They put 10 past Wexford, then beat Cavan/Monaghan 7-1 in the semi-final.

Kick-off for Sunday's final is at 12.30pm. 

The League's under-12s will also be in national competition mode when they play Wexford B in the SFAI Subway Inter-League on Sunday. The game has a 2pm kick-off on the Kells Road.

The full list of fixtures, and results from last week, are:


Under-11 Schoolboys' League White
Evergreen Athletic v Deen Celtic Comer, 6.30pm.
Evergreen Celtic v Deen Celtic Ardra, 6.30pm.
Evergreen Rovers v Thomastown United Blue, 6.30pm.


Under-19 League Division One
Thomastown United v Evergreen, 2.30pm.
Callan United v Castlewarren Celtic, 2.30pm.

Under-19 League Division Two
Ormonde Villa v St John's, 1pm.
Deen Celtic v Evergreen B, 2.30pm.

Under-16 Schoolgirls' League
Vale Wanderers v Spa United
Evergreen v Kilkenny United, 10.30am.
Thomastown United v Hanover Harps, 11am.
Clover United v Lions, 2.30pm.
Freebooters v Athy Town, Scanlon Park 3pm.

Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union League Division One
Thomastown United v Evergreen A, 11am.
Bridge United A v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union Division Two
Callan United v Bridge United B, 11am.
Evergreen B v Lions, 2pm.

Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union Division Three
Southend United v Freebooters B, 11am.
Highview Athletic v Deen Celtic B, 2pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One
Stoneyford United v Evergreen Albion, 11am.
Fort Rangers v Deen Celtic A, 11am.
East End United A v Thomastown United A, 11am.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Two
Freshford Town v Bridge United B, 11am.
Deen Celtic B v Lions, 11am.
Freebooters B v Highview Athletic, Scanlon Park 12 noon.
Thomastown United B v Callan United, 12.45pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division Three
Evergreen Athletic v Newpark, 11am.
Freebooters C v Evergreen Rovers, Scanlon Park 1.30pm.
Paulstown 06 v Bridge United C, 2pm.

Under-12 Schoolgirls' League
Thomastown United v Vale Wanderers, 12.45pm.
Newpark v Spa United, 2.30pm.
Lions v Evergreen City, 2.30pm.
Bridge United v Stoneyford United, 2.30pm.
Callan United v Evergreen United, 3.30pm.
Freebooters v Piltown, Scanlon Park 4.30pm.

Under-11 Schoolboys' League White
Bridge United Red v Freebooters, 11am.

Under-11 David Doran Cup
Lions Blue v Thomastown United Blue, 11am.
Highview Athletic v Bridge United Blue, 11am.
Evergreen Greens v Fort Rangers, 12 noon.
Freebooters Blue v Stoneyford United Blacks, Scanlon Park 12 noon.
Lions White v Deen Celtic Blacks, 12.30pm.
East End United v Evergreen White, 12.45pm.
Paulstown 06 v Callan United Blue, 1pm.
Freshford Town v Spa United, 1pm.
Freebooters White v Thomastown United Whites, Scanlon Park 1pm.
Deen Celtic Reds v Bridge United Yellow, 3pm.


St Canice's Credit Union Premier Division
Callan United A v Evergreen A, 11am.
Highview Athletic A v Thomastown United A, 11am.
Evergreen B v Deen Celtic A, 11am.

Rico's of Gowran Division One
Castlewarren Celtic A v Freebooters B 11am.

Division One Cup
Fort Rangers v Clover United A, 11am.
Lions v Evergreen C, 11am.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two
Ballacolla v Bridge United, 11am.
Paulstown 06 v Spa United, 11am.
Newpark v Brookville, 11am.

Brogmaker Division Three
Castlewarren Celtic B v Evergreen 46, 2pm.
Highview Athletic B v St John's, 2pm.
Clover United B v Freshford Town, 2pm.

O'Neills Leinster Youths' Cup
Freebooters v Avonmore, 2pm.

Under-17 League Section A
Stoneyford United v Lions A, 11am.
Evergreen A v Callan United, 4.15pm.

Under-17 League Section B
River Rangers v Lions B, Watershed Astro Pitch 2pm.

Under-16 SFAI Subway Plate final
Kilkenny & DL v Mayo, Mullingar 12.30pm.

Under-12 SFAI Subway Inter-League
Kilkenny v Wexford B, Kells Road 2pm.

Under-19 League Division One
Freebooters v East End United, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

Under-13 Kilkenny People League Division One
Freebooters A v Evergreen Boys, Scanlon Park 7.15pm.

St Canice's Credit Union Premier Division
Thomastown United A 1, Evergreen B 0.
Evergreen A 4, Deen Celtic A 2.
Callan United A 1, Highview Athletic A 2.

Rico's of Gowran Division One
Stoneyford United 3, Castlewarren Celtic A 3.
Fort Rangers 4, Freebooters B 1.
Thomastown United B 3, Clover United A 3.

Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division Two
Ormonde Villa 0, River Rangers 1.

Division Two Ken & Michael Byrne Cup
Spa United 4, Brookville 1.

Division Three Cup
Freshford Town 2, Deen Celtic B 3.
Castlewarren Celtic B 1, St John's 2.
East End United 6, Highview Athletic B 3.
Clover United B 2, Evergreen 46 0.

Under-19 League Division One
Callan United 3, Newpark 0.
East End United 0, Thomastown United 1.
Castlewarren Celtic 0, Freebooters 3.

Under-19 League Division Two
Evergreen B 5, St John's 1.
Deen Celtic 1, Ormonde Villa 0.

Leinster Under-19 Cup
Castleknock Celtic 0, Evergreen 5.

Under-18 Girls' League
Deen Celtic 0, Freebooters 3.

FAI Youths' Cup
Freebooters 3, Aislinn Annacotty 0.

Under-17 League Section A
Callan United 4, Stoneyford United 3.

Under-17 League Section B
Lions B 0, Freshford Town 11.
Evergreen B 5, Thomastown United 0.

Under-16 TC Tyres League Division One
Freebooters 7, Thomastown United B 1.
Lions 4, Thomastown United A 3.
Deen Celtic 6, Highview Athletic 5.

Under-16 SFAI Skechers Cup
Fairview Rangers 0, Evergreen 1.

Under-15 St Canice's Credit Union Division Three
Highview Athletic 1, Southend United 1.

Under-14 Schoolgirls' League Division One
Evergreen United 5, Thomastown United 0.

Under-14 Schoolgirls' League Division Two
Callan United 1, Bridge United 4.
Newpark 3, East End United 2.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division One
Bridge United A 2, Thomastown United A 1.
East End United A 1, Deen Celtic A 2.
Freebooters A 5, Evergreen B 1.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Two
Paulstown 06 6, Evergreen United 0.
Fort Rangers 1, Highview Athletic 2.

Under-14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division Three
Deen Celtic B 3, Thomastown United B 1.
Clover United 2, Spa United 2.
Bridge United B 2, Callan United 1.

Under-14 SFAI Skechers Cup
Evergreen 3, Shamrock Rovers P 4.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division One
Bridge United A 4, Stoneyford United A 1.
Lions A 5, Deen Celtic A 1.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Two
Stoneyford United B 0, Evergreen Rovers 4.
East End United 3, Lions B 2.
Freebooters United 4, Thomastown United B 0.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Three
Spa United 0, Callan United 3.
Clover United 0, Freebooters Albion 1.
Bridge United C 0, Evergreen 07 5.

Under-12 Glanbia League Division Four
Deen Celtic B 0, Evergreen United 3.
Paulstown 06 0, Evergreen Villa 5.
Bridge United D 5, Fort Rangers 1.

Under-12 SFAI Skechers Cup
Thomastown United 0, Rosenallis 1.
Evergreen A 1, Cherry Orchard P 0.